1010 on Saudi Stock Exchange

Riyad Bank

Logo: Riyad Bank, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons4

Financial institution in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Riyad Bank (Arabic: بنك الرياض) is one of the largest financial institutions in Saudi Arabia, ranked fourth in assets.2 It is headquartered in Riyadh.1 Its shares trade on Saudi Stock Exchange under the symbol 1010.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

Nov 23, 1957Founded1

Compare with another stock.

  • Ticker1010 on Saudi Stock Exchange1
  • Industryfinancial services1
  • HeadquartersRiyadh1
  • Websitewww.riyadbank.com
  • Legal formpublic company1
  • LEI54930037RJ782ISGGM713
  • StatusActive3
  • LEI statusIssued and current3
  • Registered addressPO Box 22622, 13519 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia3
  • Registered withMinistry of Commerce and Industry, 10100010543

Riyad Bank (Arabic: بنك الرياض) is one of the largest financial institutions in Saudi Arabia, ranked fourth in assets.2

Corporate structure

Riyad Bank sits at the top of its group. 5 entities, 3 countries on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

  • Riyad Bank Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    • Ithra Al-Riyad Real Estate Com Subsidiary · 100% · Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    • Riyad Capital Subsidiary · 100% · Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    • Riyad Financial Markets Limited Subsidiary · 100% · George Town, Cayman Islands
    • RIYAD BANK HOUSTON AGENCY Subsidiary · Houston, Texas, United States

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0). Each entity in the chart links to its source.

The story

It was established in 1957. The Saudi government owns 51% of the shares of the firm.

Like other Saudi commercial banks, Riyad Bank is supervised by the Saudi Central Bank.

In June 2010, the homepage of the bank's website was hacked by hackers demanding the dismissal of the mayor of the province of Medina.

In July 2013, Riyad Bank chose Calypso for the management of its global cash flows.

In March 2018, Riyad Bank launched contactless payment wristbands, using the Gemalto digital security solution.

In December 2018, Riyad Bank went into preliminary discussions with National Commercial Bank (NCB), the country's biggest lender by assets, to study a merger plan. After three weeks Riyad Bank hired Goldman Sachs to advise on the merger that would create the largest bank in the kingdom with $182 billion in combined assets.

Riyad Bank was ranked ninth on Forbes Middle East's 30 Most Valuable Banks 2025 list. It was also ranked 16th on Forbes Middle East's Top 100 Listed Companies 2025 list.

From Wikipedia’s article on Riyad Bank, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.5

Products and brands

  • financial services

Listed on Wikidata.1

Subsidiaries and ownership

Owners

  • Public Investment Fund 21.8%
  • GOSI 21.1%

From Wikidata.1

Timeline

  1. Nov 23, 1957Founded Founded1

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5