• S&P 500 7,659.44 −1.09%
  • Dow Jones 52,002.41 −0.34%
  • Nasdaq 26,713.03 +0.08%
  • VIX 19.99 +21.45%
  • 10-year Treasury 5.09% −0.01
  • Dollar index 121.40 −0.14%
  • WTI crude $101.91 +1.04%

Short squeeze watch

U.S. stocks most exposed to a short squeeze by six measures: how much of the company is sold short, how many days of trading it would take short sellers to buy back, whether short interest is rising, the price trend, fails to deliver, and short sale volume. Each is ranked and averaged with published weights. Short interest is FINRA’s report for Sep 30, 2026; fails to deliver from the SEC through Sep 30, 2026; short sale volume from FINRA through Oct 19, 2026.

The 50 most exposed stocks

Ranked by the squeeze score, out of 3,691 U.S. exchange-listed common stocks that pass the filters below. Short interest as of Sep 30, 2026. Click a column to sort; type to filter.

All short interest data
Short interest settlement date
Sep 30, 2026
Stocks scored
3,691
Latest fails-to-deliver date
Sep 30, 2026
Latest short volume date
Oct 19, 2026
#CompanyScoreShort share of sharesDays to coverSI changeFails vs. volumeShort volume (trend)1-month returnMarket value
1Tango Therapeutics (United States)TNGX · Nasdaq Global9026.4%12.5+6.3%1.17%64%+11.8 pts+9.2%$4.0B
2Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB · NYSE8819.4%9.6+19.7%1.24%54%−0.6 pts+11.0%$2.3B
3GlobantGLOB · NYSE8725.9%13.2+7.1%0.66%62%+1.9 pts+12.9%$1.8B
4Cadiz IncCDZI · Nasdaq Global8712.6%8.9+11.7%0.42%71%+14.2 pts+11.2%$335.3M
5Crane NXT, Co.CXT · NYSE8715.9%15.0+14.4%1.36%77%−4.0 pts+24.8%$3.3B
6Harley-DavidsonHOG · NYSE8620.3%10.6+14.0%1.83%67%+0.4 pts+2.5%$2.8B
7Infinity Natural Resources, INC.INR · NYSE8519.2%8.5+9.6%0.28%63%+7.3 pts+6.0%$251.8M
8Perrigo Company PlcPRGO · NYSE8517.5%7.2+7.1%0.54%69%+6.2 pts+20.3%$2.3B
9EZCorpEZPW · Nasdaq Global8419.9%16.9+0.7%0.43%69%+7.2 pts+7.4%$2.0B
10ProcorePCOR · NYSE8412.8%7.1+17.9%0.12%63%+9.0 pts+13.1%$8.8B
11American Public Education, Inc.APEI · Nasdaq Global8412.9%8.1+18.4%0.02%64%+17.6 pts+13.3%$910.1M
12LyftLYFT · Nasdaq Global8420.8%9.2+4.0%0.61%59%+1.0 pts+12.9%$6.5B
13Choice HotelsCHH · NYSE8414.7%11.1+10.4%2.65%62%−5.6 pts+13.1%$4.9B
14TripadvisorTRIP · Nasdaq Global8432.6%8.7+7.3%1.15%64%−0.6 pts+5.3%$1.1B
15Louisiana-PacificLPX · NYSE8313.5%8.6+14.5%0.48%52%+1.4 pts+7.5%$4.9B
16American Healthcare REIT, Inc.AHR · NYSE8314.6%8.6+27.9%0.30%67%+3.2 pts+1.1%$11.5B
17Once Upon a Farm, PBCOFRM · NYSE8314.1%12.8+12.7%1.10%68%−3.3 pts+5.4%$733.2M
18LoveSacLOVE · Nasdaq Global8322.4%12.3+3.0%0.35%65%+2.2 pts+6.2%$206.7M
19Northern Oil & Gas, INC.NOG · NYSE8220.3%9.0−1.4%1.65%57%+3.3 pts+10.3%$2.9B
20Xponential Fitness, Inc.XPOF · NYSE8222.6%12.4+5.8%0.57%71%−8.7 pts+20.4%$212.2M
21Shoe CarnivalSHOE · Nasdaq Global8234.7%7.2+7.8%11.57%49%−2.3 pts+3.1%$366.4M
22Kontoor BrandsKTB · NYSE8211.8%8.1+4.7%0.35%76%+11.5 pts+9.7%$4.0B
23Prime Medicine, Inc.PRME · Nasdaq Global8217.7%8.4−0.1%0.49%60%+4.0 pts+22.4%$692.9M
24TransoceanRIG · NYSE8226.8%6.9+7.7%1.33%64%−0.5 pts+4.3%$6.6B
25Diebold NixdorfDBD · NYSE829.8%13.3+10.1%0.29%78%+3.9 pts+7.5%$2.3B
26Vail ResortsMTN · NYSE8219.2%5.3+10.2%3.00%81%+1.7 pts+7.9%$5.4B
27RLI Corp.RLI · NYSE829.6%10.8+4.7%2.43%75%+11.9 pts+2.6%$5.6B
28Pinnacle West Capital CorporationPNW · NYSE8110.0%8.6+16.8%0.04%76%+12.8 pts+7.5%$12.3B
29Aurora CannabisACB · Nasdaq Capital8111.9%9.4+2.7%2.81%51%+7.0 pts+3.1%$257.4M
30DXC TechnologyDXC · NYSE8116.0%8.5+6.4%0.17%67%−1.0 pts+33.6%$2.3B
31NCR CorporationVYX · NYSE8122.9%9.0+7.0%0.73%55%−10.4 pts+15.1%$1.1B
32The Cheesecake FactoryCAKE · Nasdaq Global8120.6%7.3+3.6%0.03%68%+7.1 pts+19.7%$5.7B
33Colfax CorporationENOV · NYSE8118.3%5.8+11.4%0.02%65%+12.3 pts+10.4%$1.1B
34Cerence Inc.CRNC · Nasdaq Global8113.8%10.8+3.2%0.01%70%+9.9 pts+14.7%$401.0M
35Bloomin' BrandsBLMN · Nasdaq Global8113.3%4.4+23.9%0.64%68%+3.9 pts+22.8%$848.5M
36WolfspeedWOLF · NYSE8050.7%11.4+2.9%1.26%56%+7.7 pts−5.5%$1.3B
37Advance Auto PartsAAP · NYSE8018.5%6.0+8.7%0.63%62%+3.4 pts+4.0%$2.7B
38LivaNova PLCLIVN · Nasdaq Global8010.9%8.0+11.7%0.17%77%+18.2 pts+0.6%$4.3B
39FunkoFNKO · Nasdaq Global8013.4%7.6+14.3%1.42%56%−13.0 pts+24.3%$381.6M
40Westrock Coffee CoWEST · Nasdaq Global805.2%13.4+12.4%1.78%62%+10.7 pts+11.0%$849.4M
41Range ResourcesRRC · NYSE8011.2%8.4+23.9%0.02%69%+0.0 pts+12.0%$10.1B
42NewAmsterdam Pharma Co N.V.NAMS · Nasdaq Global8015.9%9.4+21.6%0.50%52%+7.2 pts−9.8%$2.4B
43IbottaIBTA · NYSE8013.1%15.5+1.3%0.01%69%+9.0 pts+12.9%$1.1B
44Par Technology CorpPAR · NYSE8020.2%7.5−7.8%0.34%58%+13.2 pts+13.9%$718.5M
45Veracyte, INC.VCYT · Nasdaq Global8012.7%5.9+21.1%0.29%68%−0.3 pts+9.9%$3.5B
46A2Z CUST2MATE Solutions Corp.AZ · Nasdaq Capital8010.5%12.8+0.9%7.44%47%+3.5 pts+4.0%$262.4M
47FreshpetFRPT · Nasdaq Global7916.9%7.8+4.2%0.05%69%+6.3 pts+7.2%$3.2B
48Kilroy Realty CorpKRC · NYSE7911.9%8.4+29.1%0.04%72%+6.4 pts−0.3%$4.0B
49IdacorpIDA · NYSE7911.5%9.3+20.2%0.91%59%−7.3 pts+3.5%$7.5B
50ViaVIA · NYSE799.0%6.5+26.9%0.91%78%−3.1 pts+18.5%$2.9B

Score: 0 to 100, the weighted average of the stock’s percentile rank on each measure (100 means it tops every measure among the stocks scored). Short volume shows the share of FINRA-reported volume that was short sales over the last 10 trading days, with the change in percentage points from the 20 days before. The full ranked list of 3,691 stocks is in squeeze.json.

Sources: FINRA equity short interest (short interest, average daily volume, days to cover); FINRA daily short sale volume (trades reported to FINRA’s facilities, mostly off-exchange); SEC fails-to-deliver data; shares outstanding from each company’s latest 10-Q or 10-K on SEC EDGAR. Prices and returns from our market snapshot of Oct 19, 2026.

By single measure

The same stocks, sorted on one measure at a time.

Highest days to cover

FINRA’s figure: short interest over average daily volume in the two weeks to Sep 30, 2026.

#CompanyDaysOf sharesScore
1Century Therapeutics (United States)IPSC · Nasdaq Capital50.916.1%67
2Adlai Nortye Group Ltd.ANL · Nasdaq Global38.16.7%54
3Imperial OilIMO · NYSE American28.73.6%57
4Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc.IKT · Nasdaq Capital27.013.9%60
5InflaRx N.V.IFRX · Nasdaq Global26.67.8%57
6Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AVIR · Nasdaq Global25.99.8%64
7Immuneering CorpIMRX · Nasdaq Global24.223.0%66
8DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.DMAC · Nasdaq Capital23.310.3%77
9Chaince Digital Holdings Inc.CD · Nasdaq Global21.74.6%67
10Canadian Natural ResourcesCNQ · NYSE21.35.7%60
11Immunocore Holdings plcIMCR · Nasdaq Global20.715.3%64
12Main Street Capital CorpMAIN · NYSE20.110.2%74
13EHangEH · Nasdaq Global19.514.5%76
14TRI-CONTINENTAL CorpTY · NYSE19.31.5%49
15CorMedix Inc.CRMD · Nasdaq Global18.919.8%67

Short interest rising fastest

Change from Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026, for stocks with at least 500,000 shares short before.

#CompanyChangeOf sharesScore
1Greenland Energy CoGLND · Nasdaq Global+282.9%10.8%72
2Silvia, Inc.SVIA · Nasdaq Global+248.4%7.3%52
3Hafnia LtdHAFN · NYSE+218.2%0.7%38
4Scribe Therapeutics, Inc.SCTX · Nasdaq Global+212.1%13.0%62
5Lincoln International, Inc.LCLN · NYSE+211.7%2.4%47
6Investment Technology GroupITG · Nasdaq Global+209.3%1.6%35
7PluralsightPS · NYSE+185.5%0.6%42
8Royal Bank of CanadaRY · NYSE+140.8%0.4%47
9Csquare, Inc.CSQR · NYSE+139.3%2.8%47
10Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY · Nasdaq Capital+132.1%3.2%43
11Medtronic plcMDT · NYSE+132.0%3.1%55
12InnovAge Holding Corp.INNV · Nasdaq Global+127.3%2.0%38
13Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · Nasdaq Global+120.6%1.2%42
14Ionic Digital Inc.IOND · Nasdaq Global+114.6%3.7%47
15Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining CoSSMR · NYSE+107.4%1.9%46

Most fails to deliver vs. volume

Average daily fails balance, Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026, as a share of average daily volume.

#CompanyFails vs. volumeAvg failsScore
1Enhanced Group Inc.ENHA · NYSE89.81%781,59740
2Aspen Aerogels IncASPN · NYSE82.08%955,76061
3XChange TEC.INCXHG · Nasdaq Capital51.68%4,09466
4MedifastMED · NYSE51.42%74,19561
5ONE Nuclear Energy Inc.ONEN · Nasdaq Global39.95%495,70631
6Sangoma Technologies CorpSANG · Nasdaq Global37.78%203,15950
7Twenty One Capital, Inc.XXI · NYSE34.70%1,249,98835
8VisionWave Holdings, Inc.VWAV · Nasdaq Global33.34%316,03120
9Obsidian Therapeutics, Inc.OBX · Nasdaq Capital31.74%323,44840
10LIGHTBRIDGE CorpLTBR · Nasdaq Capital19.65%202,44557
11Standard Lithium LtdSLI · NYSE American19.12%463,79230
12PluralsightPS · NYSE18.09%196,46642
13QumulusAI, Inc.QMLS · Nasdaq Global18.01%117,44245
14Gevo, IncGEVO · Nasdaq Capital15.78%586,32058
15Gogo Inflight InternetGOGO · Nasdaq Global15.01%225,82965

Sources: FINRA equity short interest (short interest, average daily volume, days to cover); SEC fails-to-deliver data; shares outstanding from each company’s latest 10-Q or 10-K on SEC EDGAR.

How the score works

For each stock we compute the six measures below, then rank every stock on each one: a percentile of 100 means the highest value among the stocks scored, 0 the lowest. The score is the weighted average of those six percentiles. Ranking by percentile keeps one extreme number (a stock whose short interest went up 5,000%) from swamping the rest.

Where a measure can’t be computed for a stock (no previous short interest, no recent price change, too few days of short volume) it counts as 50, the middle. A stock missing from the SEC fails file had no fails reported, so its fails measure is 0.

Who is scored: U.S. common stocks on an exchange, with a price of at least $1, a market value of at least $50 million and at least $1 million traded a day. Of the 22,581 symbols in FINRA’s Sep 30, 2026 report, 3,691 qualify. Left out: 6,168 funds and exchange-traded products, 9,097 over-the-counter symbols, 1,082 warrants, rights, units, preferred shares and notes, 857 without a checked price and SEC share count, 429 under $1, 507 worth less than $50 million and 750 trading less than $1 million a day.

MeasureWeightWhat it is
Short share of shares30%Short interest as a percentage of all shares outstanding.
Days to cover20%Short interest divided by average daily trading volume, as FINRA reports it for the settlement period.
Short interest change15%Percentage change in short interest from the previous settlement date.
1-month return15%Price change over the past month. A rising price hurts short sellers, which is what can force them to buy back.
Fails to deliver vs. volume10%Average daily fails-to-deliver balance over the SEC's latest half-month file, as a percentage of average daily volume.
Short volume trend10%Short sales as a share of FINRA-reported volume over the last 10 trading days, minus the same share over the 20 trading days before.

What this does not tell you

This is a ranking of exposure, not a forecast. Short interest is a snapshot as of the settlement date and FINRA publishes it about a week and a half later, so positions may have changed. The cost and availability of borrowing shares, often the trigger for a squeeze, isn’t public and isn’t here. We divide by all shares outstanding rather than the float that trades freely, which understates the short share for companies with large insider holdings. FINRA’s daily short volume covers only trades reported to its facilities, and market makers’ short sales are routine, so that measure is about change, not level. Fails to deliver can come from many things besides short selling.

Sources: FINRA equity short interest (short interest, average daily volume, days to cover); FINRA daily short sale volume (trades reported to FINRA’s facilities, mostly off-exchange); SEC fails-to-deliver data; shares outstanding from each company’s latest 10-Q or 10-K on SEC EDGAR.