Sign in

Highest short sale volume

The 100 stocks where short sales were the largest share of reported trading, averaged over the 5 trading days from Oct 13, 2026 to Oct 19, 2026.

FINRA short interest as of the Sep 30, 2026 settlement date; daily short volume through Oct 19, 2026 prices from our snapshot of Oct 21, 2026 Source: FINRA, SEC EDGAR

100 stocks

Stocks (not funds) with at least 2 million shares a day reported to FINRA and a short interest report. Market makers sell short all day to fill buy orders, so short sales are often around half of reported volume; a share far above that, day after day, is what stands out. Click a column heading to sort.

Short interest overview

100 stocks

Download CSV
#CompanyShort share of volumeShort volume a dayReported volume a day
1CenterPoint EnergyCNP81.3%1,764,8412,170,194
2Old National BankONB80.1%1,687,5612,107,481
3FNB CorporationFNB73.2%2,470,4263,375,414
4Regions Financial CorporationRF73.1%4,865,1346,651,588
5Arbor Realty Trust IncABR72.3%2,679,7113,705,903
6Trump Media & Technology GroupDJT71.8%2,030,2042,827,293
7Flowers FoodsFLO71.4%1,633,5262,286,550
8CNH IndustrialCNH71.3%3,836,0045,379,604
9Companhia Energética de Minas GeraisCIG71.3%1,921,2912,694,981
10Ur-Energy IncURG69.3%4,614,6296,660,143
11Macy's, Inc.M68.7%2,453,7963,569,992
12AccentureACN68.4%2,123,0593,104,225
13Host Hotels & ResortsHST68.3%2,135,8863,128,053
14iQIYIIQ67.8%3,244,6644,788,351
15indie Semiconductor, Inc.INDI67.5%2,684,7183,974,433
16Lucid MotorsLCID67.5%4,240,0136,281,666
17UnitiUNIT67.5%1,563,2122,317,049
18Array Technologies, Inc.ARRY67.4%2,390,5573,548,671
19ModernaMRNA67.0%6,037,4009,014,992
20Vistance Networks, Inc.VISN66.8%1,449,4382,170,467
21OcugenOCGN66.5%2,403,2803,615,915
22Dr Pepper Snapple GroupKDP66.5%3,106,2704,674,296
23Patterson-UTI Energy, IncPTEN66.4%2,145,5463,231,736
24MP MaterialsMP65.9%1,992,3853,021,088
25Armour Residential REIT, Inc.ARR65.9%1,506,6642,285,609
26SHF Holdings, Inc.SHFS65.8%2,843,9454,319,755
27Marathon Digital HoldingsMARA65.7%13,821,85921,023,335
28TransoceanRIG65.6%12,493,01119,033,425
29StellantisSTLA65.6%9,329,05914,220,545
30IONQIONQ65.3%8,422,04612,905,407
31EricssonERIC65.3%4,827,5907,397,950
32FastenalFAST65.0%2,519,1143,878,298
33Southern CompanySO64.8%1,842,9282,844,689
34Netskope IncNTSK64.6%1,525,2192,362,600
35AGNC Investment Corp.AGNC64.5%8,469,44113,140,394
36Freight Technologies, Inc.FRGT64.4%1,655,6342,571,674
37Quantum Computing Inc.QUBT64.3%2,242,2293,484,763
38GenOn EnergyGEN64.3%1,310,5882,039,268
39Medline Inc.MDLN64.2%1,562,8272,434,256
40Dynex Capital IncDX64.1%2,073,2163,235,386
41Aurora InnovationAUR63.9%8,642,98113,519,340
42FIGSFIGS63.8%1,385,4832,172,926
43FastlyFSLY63.7%1,702,2592,672,059
44ImmunityBio, Inc.IBRX63.6%6,533,19010,271,021
45Galena BiopharmaSLS63.5%2,291,9823,608,775
46Solowin Holdings, Ltd.AXG63.5%2,040,6623,213,430
47ICICI BankIBN63.5%1,440,8822,269,634
48Virgin GalacticSPCE63.5%2,110,4693,325,352
49JetBlue AirwaysJBLU63.4%10,620,53416,756,584
50Wetour Robotics LtdWETO62.8%6,093,0889,702,036
51Rithm CapitalRITM62.8%2,193,9873,496,178
52Truist FinancialTFC62.8%2,070,6263,299,702
53Liquidia CorporationLQDA62.6%2,098,6083,351,041
54CarvanaCVNA62.6%2,481,5423,965,082
55Bending SpoonsBSP62.5%2,280,3533,647,852
56Invivyd, Inc.IVVD62.4%1,383,5492,217,250
57Nuvation Bio Inc.NUVB62.3%1,394,2362,237,318
58SpaceXSPCX62.2%24,193,53238,896,570
59Compass RECOMP61.9%3,704,4785,984,692
60Orchid Island Capital, Inc.ORC61.9%1,996,4513,226,206
61RobinhoodHOOD61.9%5,540,8028,956,710
62LoanDepotLDI61.8%2,092,7253,387,000
63Hims & Hers HealthHIMS61.5%2,662,8304,329,758
64Caribou Biosciences, Inc.CRBU61.5%1,301,3712,116,073
65HP Inc.HPQ61.4%2,493,6134,059,476
66EyePoint PharmaceuticalsEYPT61.3%13,261,27921,646,395
67Toast, Inc.TOST61.2%1,761,1872,877,205
68Coeur MiningCDE61.1%13,298,68721,763,689
69Rigetti ComputingRGTI61.0%4,715,5357,732,092
70Northern Dynasty Minerals LtdNAK60.9%3,566,8815,858,628
71onsemiON60.8%1,775,2932,921,561
72LyftLYFT60.8%2,709,8404,459,755
73Prime Medicine, Inc.PRME60.7%1,330,0552,189,715
74OkloOKLO60.6%2,656,4194,381,308
75Biomea Fusion, Inc.BMEA60.6%1,725,2752,845,735
76Kinder MorganKMI60.5%3,301,8525,456,478
77NextEra EnergyNEE60.4%2,533,1164,193,803
78Infosys limitedINFY60.3%5,635,3959,345,699
79Lithium AmericasLAC60.3%2,882,0004,781,820
80Microchip TechnologyMCHP60.2%2,380,5653,951,242
81SCWorx Corp.WORX60.2%8,331,51113,830,013
82NexGen EnergyNXE60.1%1,341,5112,230,864
83Uranium Energy CorpUEC60.1%3,162,3015,263,207
84Dreamland LtdTDIC60.0%2,082,4483,470,470
85NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LtdNAT60.0%1,755,0882,925,273
86StarbucksSBUX59.9%2,130,2223,553,649
87ASP Isotopes Inc.ASPI59.8%1,661,8922,777,472
88BigBear.aiBBAI59.7%6,447,16810,799,598
89Cango Inc.CANG59.7%1,480,5222,481,636
90Wendy's CompanyWEN59.6%1,474,9042,472,914
91Genius Sports LtdGENI59.6%1,435,4362,407,875
92Greenland Mines LtdGRML59.6%1,584,6622,659,575
93Kimberly-ClarkKMB59.6%1,545,2752,593,899
94Estrella Immunopharma, Inc.ESLA59.5%3,878,6966,514,649
95Olb Group, INC.OLB59.5%3,705,2936,228,299
96Microvast Holdings, Inc.MVST59.3%1,251,7142,109,130
97J-Star Holding Co., Ltd.YMAT59.3%2,354,2733,969,040
98Hecla MiningHL59.2%12,187,43020,576,767
99PPLPPL59.2%1,558,6892,634,237
100Valley National BancorpVLY59.2%1,648,3992,786,020

Short sale volume: FINRA daily short sale volume, which covers trades reported to FINRA’s facilities (mostly off-exchange trading), not trades on the exchanges themselves.