• S&P 500 7,659.44 −1.09%
  • Dow Jones 52,002.41 −0.34%
  • Nasdaq 26,713.03 +0.08%
  • VIX 19.99 +21.45%
  • 10-year Treasury 5.09% −0.01
  • Dollar index 121.40 −0.14%
  • WTI crude $101.91 +1.04%

Short interest

Which stocks investors are betting against, from FINRA’s short interest report for Sep 30, 2026 (22,581 symbols) and its daily short sale volume through Oct 19, 2026. Plain explanations of each measure are below.

What these numbers mean

Short interest

The number of shares that investors have borrowed and sold, betting the price will fall, and not yet bought back. Brokers report it to FINRA as of a settlement date twice a month; FINRA publishes it about a week and a half later.

Days to cover

Short interest divided by the stock’s average daily trading volume: roughly how many days of normal trading it would take for every short seller to buy back. A high number means a rush to buy back could move the price a lot, which is what people mean by a short squeeze.

Share of shares outstanding

Short interest as a percentage of all the company’s shares. Many sites use the share of “float” (shares that trade freely), which runs higher; we don’t hold float figures, so we use the total share count from SEC filings.

Latest settlement date
Sep 30, 2026
Symbols reported
22,581
Shares sold short
56.9B
Value of shares sold short (where we have a price)
$2.3T

Total short interest

Shares sold short across all symbols FINRA reports, in billions, on each settlement date since Oct 31, 2025. The number of symbols changes as stocks list and delist.

Short interest: FINRA equity short interest, reported by broker-dealers twice a month for every exchange-listed and over-the-counter stock. Shares outstanding come from each company’s latest SEC filing; prices from our market snapshot.

The most shorted stocks

As of Sep 30, 2026. Exchange-traded funds and notes are left out of these lists: shorting them is mostly hedging and market making. Find them in the lookup at the bottom of the page.

Largest bets against

By the dollar value of shares sold short: short interest times the latest price.

#CompanyShort interestValueChangeDays to cover
1NvidiaNVDA · Nasdaq Global311,389,688$67.7B+5.8%2.8
2Apple Inc.AAPL · Nasdaq Global120,763,539$41.4B−6.2%3.0
3MicrosoftMSFT · Nasdaq Global61,133,927$32.7B−9.2%2.5
4Alphabet Inc.GOOGL · Nasdaq Global80,391,960$27.7B−8.0%2.9
5SpaceXSPCX · Nasdaq Global180,996,777$26.6B+11.6%1.8
6TeslaTSLA · Nasdaq Global70,931,312$26.2B+3.0%1.9
7Meta PlatformsMETA · Nasdaq Global33,572,792$23.6B+8.3%1.2
8Micron TechnologyMU · Nasdaq Global26,023,190$23.6B−5.8%1.1
9AmazonAMZN · Nasdaq Global86,657,682$22.8B+6.4%2.3
10AMDAMD · Nasdaq Global39,281,942$21.2B−1.7%1.6
11BroadcomAVGO · Nasdaq Global54,197,605$18.2B+4.4%2.3
12GoogleGOOG · Nasdaq Global51,856,041$17.6B+0.2%2.8
13IntelINTC · Nasdaq Global167,199,908$15.4B+5.3%1.4
14Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co LtdTSM · NYSE30,492,512$12.9B+9.7%3.1
15Palantir TechnologiesPLTR · Nasdaq Global55,587,983$10.8B−7.6%2.4
16WalmartWMT · Nasdaq Global80,940,754$9.6B+0.4%3.4
17Eli Lilly and CompanyLLY · NYSE7,035,434$8.8B−6.4%2.9
18Visa Inc.V · NYSE20,612,281$8.3B+11.2%2.8
19JPMorgan ChaseJPM · NYSE24,120,442$8.1B+0.5%2.6
20Union Pacific CorporationUNP · NYSE27,763,071$8.0B+1.2%9.4
21SalesforceCRM · NYSE32,888,398$8.0B+1.7%2.6
22Nebius GroupNBIS · Nasdaq Global44,695,449$7.6B−4.5%2.7
23Palo Alto NetworksPANW · Nasdaq Global21,608,068$7.5B−1.2%3.4
24CostcoCOST · Nasdaq Global7,325,824$7.3B−0.5%2.7
25Lam ResearchLRCX · Nasdaq Global25,810,795$7.0B−1.0%2.6

Highest share of the company sold short

Short interest as a share of all shares outstanding, for U.S. companies worth $300 million or more.

#CompanyShort interestOf sharesChangeDays to cover
1WolfspeedWOLF · NYSE26,850,24850.7%+2.9%11.4
2Duolingo IncDUOL · Nasdaq Global7,152,85743.0%+8.8%6.7
3OndasONDS · Nasdaq Capital228,545,41440.1%−3.6%3.4
4Hertz Car SalesHTZ · Nasdaq Global123,265,90439.0%+6.4%10.6
5BETA Technologies, Inc.BETA · NYSE14,493,53738.6%+34.6%2.8
6Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · Nasdaq Capital134,847,65837.0%+12.4%4.7
7SoundHoundSOUN · Nasdaq Global158,933,77836.5%−3.7%9.7
8Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC · Nasdaq Global15,403,78434.9%+13.8%7.7
9Shoe CarnivalSHOE · Nasdaq Global9,433,96034.7%+7.8%7.2
10C4 Therapeutics (United States)CCCC · Nasdaq Global40,395,66532.8%+0.5%17.6
11TripadvisorTRIP · Nasdaq Global38,165,05132.6%+7.3%8.7
12Capricor Therapeutics, INC.CAPR · Nasdaq Global18,825,35232.4%−4.3%4.5
13NuScaleSMR · NYSE76,385,13032.3%+0.4%2.0
14Intellia TherapeuticsNTLA · Nasdaq Global45,110,51332.2%−3.4%9.5
15Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.NNE · Nasdaq Capital16,750,16931.2%+8.4%8.0
16FuelCell EnergyFCEL · Nasdaq Global24,465,44230.6%−1.8%4.6
17Quantum Computing Inc.QUBT · Nasdaq Capital67,348,44029.8%+4.1%8.6
18XeroxXRX · Nasdaq Global39,017,74429.7%−2.1%16.0
19CleanSparkCLSK · Nasdaq Capital76,290,81729.7%−2.9%4.4
20GrouponGRPN · Nasdaq Global12,054,25429.6%−8.2%8.6
21Recursion PharmaceuticalsRXRX · Nasdaq Global157,938,41229.5%−11.6%6.1
22BigBear.aiBBAI · NYSE140,863,87229.4%−6.2%10.3
23Upstart HoldingsUPST · Nasdaq Global28,569,95729.4%+3.3%6.2
24SunrunRUN · Nasdaq Global70,708,54829.4%−0.6%8.9
25PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT · Nasdaq Capital58,596,86129.2%+4.2%9.7

Short interest: FINRA equity short interest, reported by broker-dealers twice a month for every exchange-listed and over-the-counter stock. Shares outstanding come from each company’s latest SEC filing; prices from our market snapshot.

Days to cover and share counts

Highest days to cover

Exchange-listed stocks that trade at least 500,000 shares a day, so the number reflects real trading.

#CompanyShort interestAvg daily volumeDays to coverOf shares
1Century Therapeutics (United States)IPSC · Nasdaq Capital29,218,775573,91150.916.1%
2Imperial OilIMO · NYSE American17,254,733601,80328.73.6%
3Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc.IKT · Nasdaq Capital19,430,194719,28327.013.9%
4Organogenesis Holdings Inc.ORGO · Nasdaq Capital15,002,130563,43926.611.7%
5Immuneering CorpIMRX · Nasdaq Global15,492,438639,76524.223.0%
6Icahn EnterprisesIEP · Nasdaq Global17,690,105789,14522.42.5%
7Canadian Natural ResourcesCNQ · NYSE117,144,5655,491,69421.35.7%
8EHangEH · Nasdaq Global10,825,006555,78119.514.5%
9CorMedix Inc.CRMD · Nasdaq Global15,422,728815,97218.919.8%
10GPGI, Inc.GPGI · NYSE27,927,0741,550,78918.09.6%
11Monte Rosa TherapeuticsGLUE · Nasdaq Global19,686,2411,093,38118.023.1%
12VuzixVUZI · Nasdaq Capital15,704,853876,12017.918.6%
13C4 Therapeutics (United States)CCCC · Nasdaq Global40,395,6652,289,00317.632.8%
14Heron Therapeutics, INC. /de/HRTX · Nasdaq Capital46,021,3792,660,29717.324.2%
15Weibo CorporationWB · Nasdaq Global16,849,933974,62217.37.0%
163D SystemsDDD · NYSE43,767,9242,538,19617.226.3%
17Savara IncSVRA · Nasdaq Global43,563,9692,526,58017.221.2%
18T. Rowe PriceTROW · Nasdaq Global26,898,2021,564,11117.212.6%
19Cardiff Oncology, Inc.CRDF · Nasdaq Capital12,073,948702,31517.215.5%
20XMax Inc.XMAX · Nasdaq Capital9,217,939543,38817.014.3%
21EZCorpEZPW · Nasdaq Global12,339,130728,27216.919.9%
22LogitechLOGI · Nasdaq Global11,588,687695,02516.78.1%
23Silverback TherapeuticsSPRY · Nasdaq Global21,190,0471,316,28016.121.3%
24Cornerstone Strategic Investment Fund, Inc.CLM · NYSE American31,655,4671,969,25916.110.0%
25XeroxXRX · Nasdaq Global39,017,7442,433,64716.029.7%

Most shares sold short

By number of shares, whatever their price.

#CompanyShort interestChangeDays to coverOf shares
1NvidiaNVDA · Nasdaq Global311,389,688+5.8%2.81.3%
2TransoceanRIG · NYSE299,021,155+7.7%6.926.8%
3Plug PowerPLUG · Nasdaq Capital284,616,311−0.9%5.820.4%
4Sensetime Group Inc Usd Cl B SSNTMF · Over the counter277,783,008+2.6%––
5GrabGRAB · Nasdaq Global261,328,021+22.8%2.96.4%
6OpendoorOPEN · Nasdaq Global230,482,512+7.8%7.523.7%
7OndasONDS · Nasdaq Capital228,545,414−3.6%3.440.1%
8SoFiSOFI · Nasdaq Global214,897,462+13.7%4.216.6%
9Country Garden Holdings CompanCTRYQ · Over the counter212,708,0080.0%––
10Aurora InnovationAUR · Nasdaq Global209,624,139+5.7%5.210.5%
11Alibaba Health Information TecALBHF · Over the counter181,879,800+9.8%––
12Gcl Technology Holdings LimiteGCPEF · Over the counter181,096,718−1.5%––
13SpaceXSPCX · Nasdaq Global180,996,777+11.6%1.81.3%
14StellantisSTLA · NYSE178,222,689+19.7%6.36.2%
15NTT, Inc. Ordinary SharesNPPXF · Over the counter174,711,076−10.1%908.9–
16Rivian AutomotiveRIVN · Nasdaq Global169,060,977+9.6%6.912.4%
17IntelINTC · Nasdaq Global167,199,908+5.3%1.43.3%
18SoundHoundSOUN · Nasdaq Global158,933,778−3.7%9.736.5%
19Recursion PharmaceuticalsRXRX · Nasdaq Global157,938,412−11.6%6.129.5%
20Intesa Sanpaolo Spa Ordinary SIITSF · Over the counter153,797,203+1.5%––
21PfizerPFE · NYSE150,217,617−3.2%4.42.6%
22America Movil Sab De Cv SharesAMXOF · Over the counter148,102,601−2.5%53.5–
23Medical Properties TrustMPT · NYSE146,186,806+0.6%11.824.4%
24Horizon Robotics Usd Cl B OrdHRZRF · Over the counter145,816,860−8.9%––
25Rocket CompaniesRKT · NYSE143,530,230+17.5%3.24.8%

Biggest changes

From Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026, for exchange-listed stocks (not funds) with at least 1 million shares short on both dates.

Biggest increases

#CompanyShort interestBeforeChangeChange %
1Greenland Energy CoGLND · Nasdaq Global4,721,8991,233,0443,488,855+282.9%
2Silvia, Inc.SVIA · Nasdaq Global6,477,1001,859,1584,617,942+248.4%
3Hafnia LtdHAFN · NYSE3,710,7311,166,1862,544,545+218.2%
4FingerMotion, Inc.FNGR · Nasdaq Capital11,696,8653,694,4488,002,417+216.6%
5Stablecoin Development CorpSDEV · NYSE American3,436,2391,212,1522,224,087+183.5%
6Faraday Future Intelligent Electric INC.FFAI · Nasdaq Capital2,657,6961,073,4231,584,273+147.6%
7Stardust Power Inc.SDST · Nasdaq Capital2,847,8181,172,9341,674,884+142.8%
8Royal Bank of CanadaRY · NYSE6,095,1172,530,6363,564,481+140.8%
9Csquare, Inc.CSQR · NYSE4,705,1751,966,1922,738,983+139.3%
10Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY · Nasdaq Capital12,109,7825,218,1286,891,654+132.1%
11Medtronic plcMDT · NYSE39,974,23017,229,74322,744,487+132.0%
12InnovAge Holding Corp.INNV · Nasdaq Global2,665,7621,172,6801,493,082+127.3%
13Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining CoSSMR · NYSE2,698,0481,300,6881,397,360+107.4%
14GrifolsGRFS · Nasdaq Global7,001,2413,414,4553,586,786+105.0%
15TRX GOLD CorpTRX · NYSE American4,291,9962,103,3942,188,602+104.0%
16Life TechnologiesLIFE · Nasdaq Global3,710,7941,819,7991,890,995+103.9%
17Freenome, Inc.FRNM · Nasdaq Capital3,400,1301,696,7521,703,378+100.4%
18GeoPark LtdGPRK · NYSE2,334,8191,197,3541,137,465+95.0%
19Octave Intelligence plcOCTV · Nasdaq Global5,301,0842,739,6132,561,471+93.5%
20Securitize Corp.SECZ · NYSE5,962,5863,159,4222,803,164+88.7%
21Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc.PDM · NYSE9,375,7544,977,4404,398,314+88.4%
22Entera Bio Ltd.ENTX · Nasdaq Capital2,403,5971,281,8181,121,779+87.5%
23NatWest GroupNWG · NYSE2,228,6591,207,8801,020,779+84.5%
24Arbutus BiopharmaABUS · Nasdaq Global34,053,35818,484,91015,568,448+84.2%
25Lloyds Banking GroupLYG · NYSE16,730,5469,213,7567,516,790+81.6%

Biggest decreases

#CompanyShort interestBeforeChangeChange %
1SJW GroupHTO · Nasdaq Global2,012,3145,158,832−3,146,518−61.0%
2PDS Biotechnology CorpPDSB · Nasdaq Capital2,770,4116,406,521−3,636,110−56.8%
3SK TelecomSKM · NYSE1,655,7863,283,903−1,628,117−49.6%
4AIM ImmunoTech Inc.AIM · NYSE American1,407,1982,765,187−1,357,989−49.1%
5Nuveen AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income FundNEA · NYSE1,510,5362,750,725−1,240,189−45.1%
6VERRA MOBILITY CorpVRRM · Nasdaq Capital7,961,94114,332,749−6,370,808−44.5%
7Getty Realty Corp /md/GTY · NYSE3,439,4666,147,202−2,707,736−44.0%
8MedifastMED · NYSE1,053,2251,862,070−808,845−43.4%
9Beta Bionics, Inc.BBNX · Nasdaq Global6,046,38910,617,768−4,571,379−43.0%
10Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.BWIN · Nasdaq Global7,503,09512,717,049−5,213,954−41.0%
11BTCS Inc.BTCS · Nasdaq Capital1,601,3162,709,626−1,108,310−40.9%
12Installed Building Products, Inc.IBP · NYSE1,517,1682,520,270−1,003,102−39.8%
13Tuya Inc.TUYA · NYSE1,543,2302,560,747−1,017,517−39.7%
14Cenovus EnergyCVE · NYSE37,556,41059,607,951−22,051,541−37.0%
15Latam Airlines Group S.A.LTM · NYSE2,018,9823,204,337−1,185,355−37.0%
16Four Corners Property Trust, Inc.FCPT · NYSE2,894,3034,546,919−1,652,616−36.4%
17Canadian Natural ResourcesCNQ · NYSE117,144,565182,920,552−65,775,987−36.0%
18SurgePays, Inc.SURG · Nasdaq Capital3,277,6545,114,724−1,837,070−35.9%
19Enel Chile S.A.ENIC · NYSE1,029,4681,606,023−576,555−35.9%
20Suncor EnergySU · NYSE13,306,04420,739,907−7,433,863−35.8%
21GH Research PLCGHRS · Nasdaq Global1,763,4362,702,630−939,194−34.8%
22Open Text CorporationOTEX · Nasdaq Global9,210,24214,065,288−4,855,046−34.5%
23Advasa Holdings, Inc.ADBT · Nasdaq Global1,984,5552,987,044−1,002,489−33.6%
24AmBevABEV · NYSE94,891,141141,897,409−47,006,268−33.1%
25Aspen Aerogels IncASPN · NYSE6,101,6329,064,528−2,962,896−32.7%

Short interest: FINRA equity short interest, reported by broker-dealers twice a month for every exchange-listed and over-the-counter stock. Shares outstanding come from each company’s latest SEC filing; prices from our market snapshot.

Daily short sale volume

The share of reported trading that was short sales, averaged over the 5 trading days from Oct 13, 2026 to Oct 19, 2026, for stocks (not funds) with at least 2 million shares a day reported to FINRA and a short interest report.

This is not the same as short interest. Market makers sell short all day to fill buy orders and close those positions quickly, so short sales are often around half of reported volume for any stock. A share far above that, day after day, is what stands out.

#CompanyShort share of volumeShort volume a dayReported volume a day
1CenterPoint EnergyCNP81.3%1,764,8412,170,194
2Old National BankONB80.1%1,687,5612,107,481
3FNB CorporationFNB73.2%2,470,4263,375,414
4Regions Financial CorporationRF73.1%4,865,1346,651,588
5Arbor Realty Trust IncABR72.3%2,679,7113,705,903
6Trump Media & Technology GroupDJT71.8%2,030,2042,827,293
7Flowers FoodsFLO71.4%1,633,5262,286,550
8CNH IndustrialCNH71.3%3,836,0045,379,604
9Companhia Energética de Minas GeraisCIG71.3%1,921,2912,694,981
10Ur-Energy IncURG69.3%4,614,6296,660,143
11Macy's, Inc.M68.7%2,453,7963,569,992
12AccentureACN68.4%2,123,0593,104,225
13Host Hotels & ResortsHST68.3%2,135,8863,128,053
14iQIYIIQ67.8%3,244,6644,788,351
15indie Semiconductor, Inc.INDI67.5%2,684,7183,974,433
16Lucid MotorsLCID67.5%4,240,0136,281,666
17UnitiUNIT67.5%1,563,2122,317,049
18Array Technologies, Inc.ARRY67.4%2,390,5573,548,671
19ModernaMRNA67.0%6,037,4009,014,992
20Vistance Networks, Inc.VISN66.8%1,449,4382,170,467
21OcugenOCGN66.5%2,403,2803,615,915
22Dr Pepper Snapple GroupKDP66.5%3,106,2704,674,296
23Patterson-UTI Energy, IncPTEN66.4%2,145,5463,231,736
24MP MaterialsMP65.9%1,992,3853,021,088
25Armour Residential REIT, Inc.ARR65.9%1,506,6642,285,609
26SHF Holdings, Inc.SHFS65.8%2,843,9454,319,755
27Marathon Digital HoldingsMARA65.7%13,821,85921,023,335
28TransoceanRIG65.6%12,493,01119,033,425
29StellantisSTLA65.6%9,329,05914,220,545
30IONQIONQ65.3%8,422,04612,905,407

Short sale volume: FINRA daily short sale volume, which covers trades reported to FINRA’s facilities (mostly off-exchange trading), not trades on the exchanges themselves.

Look up any stock

Every one of the 22,581 symbols in FINRA’s Sep 30, 2026 report. Sorted by shares short; 100 rows to a page.

Loading…

CompanyMarket Short interestPreviousChange Avg daily volumeDays to coverOf sharesValue

Short interest: FINRA equity short interest, reported by broker-dealers twice a month for every exchange-listed and over-the-counter stock. Shares outstanding come from each company’s latest SEC filing; prices from our market snapshot.