Private company
Aerolift Philippines
Philippine airline
Aerolift or Aerolift Philippines Corporation was an inter-island airline based in the Philippines. It was established in 1982 and was chosen by the government in 1989 as the second flag carrier of the Philippines next to Philippine Airlines. Its aircraft accident caused it to cease operation in 1996.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- HeadquartersMakati1
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Aerolift or Aerolift Philippines Corporation was an inter-island airline based in the Philippines. It was established in 1982 and was chosen by the government in 1989 as the second flag carrier of the Philippines next to Philippine Airlines. Its aircraft accident caused it to cease operation in 1996.2
Products and brands
Aerolift Philippines operated the following aircraft during its existence:
From Wikipedia’s article on Aerolift Philippines, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.3
Controversies and legal
Accidents
On May 18, 1990, one of its Beechcraft aircraft, RP-C314, Flight 075 bound for Surigao crashed on take-off killing all 21 passengers and crew on board, including 4 people on the ground.
From Wikipedia’s article on Aerolift Philippines, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.3
Timeline
Links
- WikipediaAerolift Philippines
- WikidataQ4688288
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataAerolift Philippines on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaAerolift Philippines on Wikipedia
- 3