Private company
Al-Dawood Air
Nigerian airline1
Al-Dawood Air was a cargo airline based in Lagos, Nigeria, operating worldwide cargo flights out of Ostend-Bruges International Airport, Belgium, and Murtala Mohammed International Airport, Lagos. Al-Dawood Air was founded in 2002 as a subsidiary of the Al-Dawood Group, and ceased operations in 2005.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- HeadquartersLagos1
- Websitewww.aldawoodgroup.com/air_main.htm
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards

Al-Dawood Air was a cargo airline based in Lagos, Nigeria, operating worldwide cargo flights out of Ostend-Bruges International Airport, Belgium, and Murtala Mohammed International Airport, Lagos.2
Products and brands
The Al-Dawood Air fleet consisted of only one Douglas DC-8 Series 63F aircraft.
From Wikipedia’s article on Al-Dawood Air, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.3
Timeline
Links
- Websitewww.aldawoodgroup.com/air_main.htm1
- WikipediaAl-Dawood Air
- WikidataQ4702340
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataAl-Dawood Air on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaAl-Dawood Air on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4Wikimedia CommonsAl-Dawood Air photo by Konstantin von Wedelstaedt, GFDL 1.2