Private company
Data Disc
Logo: Data Disc Incorporated, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3
Defunct American data storage company
Data Disc, Incorporated, was a public American computer hardware company active from 1962 to 1977 and based in Silicon Valley. The company primarily manufactured hard disk drive units for mainframes and minicomputers.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Data Disc, Incorporated, was a public American computer hardware company active from 1962 to 1977 and based in Silicon Valley. The company primarily manufactured hard disk drive units for mainframes and minicomputers.2
Links
- WikipediaData Disc
- WikidataQ124321813
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataData Disc on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaData Disc on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsData Disc logo by Data Disc Incorporated, Public domain