Private company
East Air
Logo: . The original uploader was Antonbabich at English Wikipedia ., Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3
East Air was a privately owned airline based in Qurghonteppa, Tajikistan. The airline operated regular flights from Qurghonteppa and Kulob to Russia. In October 2014 the Tajikistan General Authority of Civil Aviation revoked East Air's Air Operator's Certificate (AOC) and the airline went out of business.2 It was founded in 2007.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- HeadquartersBokhtar1
- Websitewww.eastair.tj/index.php?lang=ru
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards

East Air was a privately owned airline based in Qurghonteppa, Tajikistan. The airline operated regular flights from Qurghonteppa and Kulob to Russia. In October 2014 the Tajikistan General Authority of Civil Aviation revoked East Air's Air Operator's Certificate (AOC) and the airline went out of business.2
Products and brands
Destinations
As of July 2013 East Air served following destinations:
Asia
Kyrgyzstan
Bishkek – Manas International Airport
Tajikistan
Read the full text
Dushanbe – Dushanbe International Airport
Kulob – Kulob Airport
Qurghonteppa – Qurghonteppa International Airport
Europe
Russia
Kazan – Kazan International Airport
Moscow – Moscow Domodedovo Airport
Novosibirsk – Tolmachevo Airport
Chelyabinsk – Balandino Airport
Orenburg – Orenburg Tsentralny Airport
Saint Petersburg – Pulkovo Airport
Yekaterinburg – Koltsovo Airport
Fleet
The East Air fleet consisted entirely of Boeing 737 and Airbus A320 aircraft (as of May 2014):
From Wikipedia’s article on East Air, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.4
Timeline
Links
- Websitewww.eastair.tj/index.php?lang=ru1
- WikipediaEast Air
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ4037879
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataEast Air on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaEast Air on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5Wikimedia CommonsEast Air photo by Sergey Kustov, CC BY-SA 3.0