Private company
Elstree Studios
Logo: elstreestudios.co.uk3
Film and TV production facility in England
Elstree Studios on Shenley Road, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire is a British film and television production centre operated by Elstree Film Studios Limited. One of several facilities historically referred to as Elstree Studios, the Shenley Road studios originally opened in 1926.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- Websitewww.elstreestudios.co.uk
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards

Elstree Studios on Shenley Road, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire is a British film and television production centre operated by Elstree Film Studios Limited. One of several facilities historically referred to as Elstree Studios, the Shenley Road studios originally opened in 1926.2
Links
- Websitewww.elstreestudios.co.uk1
- WikipediaElstree Studios (Shenley Road)
- WikidataQ22001022
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataElstree Studios on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaElstree Studios on Wikipedia
- 3Company websiteElstree Studios logo
- 4Wikimedia CommonsElstree Studios photo by Stacey Harris, CC BY-SA 2.0