Private company
Galaxy Air
Air line founded in 20061
Galaxy Air was an airline based in Kyrgyzstan. The airline was on the list of air carriers banned in the European Union.2 It ceased to exist in 2010.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- HeadquartersSharjah1
- Websitewww.galaxy.aero
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Galaxy Air was an airline based in Kyrgyzstan.2
Products and brands
Destinations
As of May 2007, Galaxy Air operated scheduled cargo flights to the following destinations:
India
Delhi
Kyrgyzstan
Read the full text
Bishkek, hub
United Arab Emirates
Dubai
Due to the European Union placing all 27 airlines registered in Kyrgyzstan on the banned airline list on 12 October 2006, and those airlines still appearing on the list as of 5 March 2007, the airline has been forced to scale back its schedule.
Fleet
As of May 2007, the Galaxy Air fleet included the following:
1 Boeing 707-320C
From Wikipedia’s article on Galaxy Air, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.3
Timeline
Links
- Websitewww.galaxy.aero1
- WikipediaGalaxy Air
- WikidataQ4425053
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataGalaxy Air on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaGalaxy Air on Wikipedia
- 3