Private company
Izuhakone Railway
Logo: Syohei Arai (talk), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3
Japanese railway company
The Izuhakone Railway (伊豆箱根鉄道, Izu Hakone Tetsudō) is a private railway company in Kanagawa Prefecture and Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan. The company also operates excursion ships, and the group companies operate buses and taxis. The company has its roots in Zusō Railway (豆相鉄道, Zusō Tetsudō) founded in 1893.2 It is part of Seibu Railway.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- Industrypublic transport1
- HeadquartersMishima1
- Websitewww.fujihakoneizu.com
- Legal formkabushiki gaisha1
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
The Izuhakone Railway (伊豆箱根鉄道, Izu Hakone Tetsudō) is a private railway company in Kanagawa Prefecture and Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan. The company also operates excursion ships, and the group companies operate buses and taxis. The company has its roots in Zusō Railway (豆相鉄道, Zusō Tetsudō) founded in 1893. Izuhakone Railway is a member of Seibu group. The Daiyūzan Line accepts PASMO, a smart card ticketing system.2
Corporate structure
Izuhakone Railway is part of a group headed by Seibu Holdings. 12 entities, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.
- Seibu Holdings 東京都 豊島区, Japan
- Seibu Railway Ikebukuro
- Izuhakone Railway Mishima
- Izuhakone Bus Subsidiary · Mishima, Japan
- Ohmi Railway Subsidiary · Hikone
- Kokoku Bus Subsidiary · Hikone, Japan
- Television Saitama Subsidiary · Saitama Prefecture
- DyDo Drinco Ice Arena Owned · Higashi-Fushimi, Japan
- Emio Owned · Japan
- Seibu Chichibu Line Owned · Saitama Prefecture, Japan
- Seibu Dome Owned · Kami-Yamaguchi, Japan
- Seibu Ikebukuro Line Owned · Saitama Prefecture, Japan
- Seibu Railway network Owned · Saitama Prefecture, Japan
- Seibu Sayama Line Owned · Saitama Prefecture, Japan
- Seibu Seibu-en Line Owned · Tokyo, Japan
- Seibu Tamagawa Line Owned · Tokyo, Japan
- Seibu Tamako Line Owned · Tokyo, Japan
- Seibu Toshima Line Owned · Nerima, Japan
- Seibu Yurakucho Line Owned · Nerima, Japan
- Seibu Ōmiya Line Owned · Japan
- Izuhakone Railway Mishima
- Prince Hotels Subsidiary · DaiyaGate Ikebukuro
- Prince Resorts Hawaii Subsidiary
- Seibu Real Estate Subsidiary · DaiyaGate Ikebukuro, Japan
- Seibu Pet Care Subsidiary · Toshima, Japan
- Saitama Seibu Lions Subsidiary · 100% · Japan
- Seibu Railway Ikebukuro
Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0). Each entity in the chart links to its source.
Subsidiaries and ownership
Parent company
Owners
Subsidiaries
From Wikidata.1
Timeline
- Dec 7, 1916Founded Founded1
Links
- Websitewww.fujihakoneizu.com1
- Websitewww.izuhakone.co.jp1
- Facebookwww.facebook.com/izuhakonerailwaygroup1
- YouTubewww.youtube.com/channel/UCAdvz6zWezO4KqL1O0REtSA1
- WikipediaIzuhakone Railway
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ864568
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataIzuhakone Railway on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaIzuhakone Railway on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsIzuhakone Railway logo by Syohei Arai (talk), Public domain
- 4Wikimedia CommonsIzuhakone Railway photo by Abasaa, Public domain