Private company
Peaceful Lights
Logo: Peaceful Lights Volunteers, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons3
Russian-language annual New Year's Eve music special
Peaceful Lights (Russian: Мирные огоньки, romanized: Mirnye Ogon'ki) is a New Year's Eve (Novy God) musical project created as an alternative to the programs shown on Russian television. It is produced by volunteers, funded through crowdsourced donations, and broadcast on December 31 across various online platforms.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- Websiteogonki.tv
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Peaceful Lights (Russian: Мирные огоньки, romanized: Mirnye Ogon'ki) is a New Year's Eve (Novy God) musical project created as an alternative to the programs shown on Russian television. It is produced by volunteers, funded through crowdsourced donations, and broadcast on December 31 across various online platforms.2
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2023Founded Founded1
Links
- Websiteogonki.tv1
- X (Twitter)x.com/mirnie_ogonki1
- Facebookwww.facebook.com/groups/mirnieogonki1
- Instagramwww.instagram.com/mirnie_ogonki1
- YouTubewww.youtube.com/channel/UCfZSOqzVyUL0wAI607EZ0Bw1
- LinkedInwww.linkedin.com/company/peaceful-lights1
- WikipediaPeaceful Lights
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ131677461
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataPeaceful Lights on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaPeaceful Lights on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsPeaceful Lights logo by Peaceful Lights Volunteers, CC BY 4.0