Private company
Teach Starter
Logo: Teach Starter, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons3
Publisher of Online Educational Resources
Teach Starter is an online educational resources company that offers a subscription service to access teaching materials for educators. The company was founded by Jill Snape and Scott Tonges in 2012 and has since expanded to provide unit and lesson plans, activities, games and curriculum aligned worksheets for kindergarten to Year 6.2 It is headquartered in Brisbane.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- Industryeducation industry, educational technology, information technology, software development, technology industry1
- HeadquartersBrisbane1
- Websitewww.teachstarter.com
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Teach Starter is an online educational resources company that offers a subscription service to access teaching materials for educators. The company was founded by Jill Snape and Scott Tonges in 2012 and has since expanded to provide unit and lesson plans, activities, games and curriculum aligned worksheets for kindergarten to Year 6.2
Timeline
- Aug 12, 2012Founded Founded1
Links
- Websitewww.teachstarter.com1
- X (Twitter)x.com/teachstarter1
- Facebookwww.facebook.com/teachstarter1
- Instagramwww.instagram.com/teachstarter1
- YouTubewww.youtube.com/channel/UCOJA1gGG0E10GQ9FDg7eu_w1
- LinkedInwww.linkedin.com/company/teach-starter1
- WikipediaTeach Starter
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ115750039
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataTeach Starter on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaTeach Starter on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsTeach Starter logo by Teach Starter, CC BY-SA 4.0