Private company

Telecom Egypt

Logo: Telecom Egypt, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3

Egyptian multinational telecommunications company

Telecom Egypt (Egyptian Arabic: المصرية للاتصالات) is Egypt's primary telephone company. Founded in 1854 with the first telegraph line in Egypt, it is the first telecommunications company in Africa. In 1998, it replaced the former Egyptian National Telecommunication Organization (ARENTO).2 It employed about 53,300 people in 2023.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

1854Founded1
  • IndustryInternet industry, telecommunications industry1
  • HeadquartersSmart Village Egypt1
  • Websitete.eg
  • Listed onEgyptian Exchange (ETEL.CA)1
  • Slogan“Like no other”1
Telecom Egypt Smart Village building 2
Photo: Mohamed Ouda, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons5

Telecom Egypt (Egyptian Arabic: المصرية للاتصالات) is Egypt's primary telephone company. Founded in 1854 with the first telegraph line in Egypt, it is the first telecommunications company in Africa. In 1998, it replaced the former Egyptian National Telecommunication Organization (ARENTO).2

Corporate structure

Telecom Egypt sits at the top of its group. 2 entities, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

  • Telecom Egypt Smart Village Egypt

Built from subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

The story

Origins

The government initiative that later became Telecom Egypt started as a telegraph line between the Governorate of Cairo and the Governorate of Alexandria in 1854 built by the British Eastern Telegraph Company. Egypt's first telephone line was installed between Cairo and Alexandria in 1881. In 1881, the Egyptian government purchased the Eastern Telephone Company and created the Telephone and Telegraph Authority. Under Law No. 107 of 1957, all assets of the Eastern Company and other telecommunications providers were transferred to the Ministry of Telecommunications. In the same year, Presidential Decree No. 709 placed all wire and wireless communications under the jurisdiction of the Wire and Wireless Communications Authority which reported to the Ministry of Transport. The Arab Republic of Egypt National Telecommunications Organization (ARENTO) was established in 1980 as an autonomous public utility reporting to the Ministry of Transport. Via Law No. 19 of 1998, ARENTO has renamed Telecom Egypt and turned into a joint stock company over which the government maintained full ownership.

Telecom liberalization and Telecom Egypt

Telecom Egypt replaced ARENTO in 1998 and the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology was founded in order to develop Egypt's information and communications technology infrastructure. In 2001, Telecom Egypt established TE Data, a data and communications subsidiary. In the same year, Telecom Egypt was awarded a license to begin mobile operations in Egypt but declined. Instead, TE purchased an 8.6% share in Vodafone Egypt in 2003. Telecom Egypt gradually increased their holdings in Vodafone Egypt until the end of 2008, when their share was 44.95%. Today, Vodafone Egypt represents a significant source of revenue for Telecom Egypt.

In November 2005, the Egyptian government launched an IPO of 20% of Telecom Egypt's existing share capital. In 2006, the National Telecom Regulatory Authority (NTRA) deregulated Telecom Egypt's monopoly over domestic and international telephone service, and announced the potential for another fixed-line operator. This initiative was put on hold due to economic pressure, and Telecom Egypt is still Egypt's only fixed line operator.

Due to the government's 80% share in the company, Telecom Egypt is beholden to the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology (MCIT) for all major decisions concerning finances, tariffs and employment. The MCIT is seen by some to exert control over the National Telecom Regulatory Authority, leading to potential conflicts of interest.

In an interview published in May–June 2014, Telecom Egypt's CEO said that the company was awarded a unified telecoms license in April 2014, but he said that this would lead to a change in the relationship with Vodafone Egypt, in which Telecom Egypt has a stake of just under 45%. Telecom Egypt will be able to offer mobile services under the terms of the new license, he said, and will be using new 4G spectrum from 2015, and that would lead to a break-up of the relationship with Vodafone, by Telecom Egypt either buying the rest of the Vodafone Egypt stake or selling its stake to the Vodafone group.

From Wikipedia’s article on Telecom Egypt, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.4

Products and brands

  • SIM card
  • landline telephone
  • wireless router

Listed on Wikidata.1

Products and services

Telecom Egypt is Egypt's only fixed-line operator, and one of the largest in the MENA region with over 9 million subscribers as of 2009. The company offers services in two categories, retail and wholesale. On the retail side, Telecom Egypt offers access and voice services for home and enterprises and data services through TE Data. TE Data had a 61% market share in Egypt in 2009 and also operates in Jordan. TE Data offers additional services through a collaboration with the Microsoft Live platform. Telecom Egypt is Egypt's only supplier of wholesale services. The company leases broadband capacity as well as national and international interconnection services in both data and voice. Telecom Egypt also provides infrastructure and transport services, voice and data services, and hosting. Whole services accounted for 42% of revenues in 2009. Telecom Egypt also offers mobile services through its stake in Vodafone Egypt. Overall, Telecom Egypt has a public monopoly over fixed landlines, provides 70% of internet service in Egypt, is the only provider of international phone service, and provides connectivity to all mobile operators. Though Telecom Egypt has recently applied to be a virtual network operator of mobile services in Egypt, perceived market domination might prevent a direct entry into the mobile phone market.

Retail services

Telecom Egypt offers fixed-line voice services and mobile through their partnership with Vodafone Egypt. They offer broadband internet and IPTV services as well as "enterprise-managed internet access, managed network services, and outsourcing of information and communication technologies services".

Wholesale

Telecom Egypt offers wholesale services to domestic and international customers. Internationally, Telecom Egypt is becoming a telecommunications and data hub between Asia, Africa, and Western Europe. The TE North cable, built in collaboration with Alcatel-Lucent, is a 40G undersea cable that connects Abu Tala, to Marseille, France, with branches to Jordan, Cyprus and branching units to be used for further expansion. It began operation in mid-2011.

Subsidiaries and investments

Subsidiaries

TE France - 100% Ownership

Read the full text

TEData - 100% Ownership; "TE Data was established in 2001 by Telecom Egypt to function as its data communications and Internet arm." (MERIS)

Xceed IT Consultancy and Call Center Operator - 97.66% Ownership (MERIS)

Centra Technologies is a full IT system integrator and hardware manufacturing and Distribution - 58.76% Ownership; "Centra is a shareholding company established in ‘02." (MERIS)

Investments

MERC (Middle East Radio Communication Company) - 49% Ownership; "MERC is a joint stock company that established in 2001. It is a leading company in the fields of building, operating and managing wireless communications stations."

Technology Development Fund - 46.15% Ownership (Redirect to MoTIC Related Institutions Section)

Vodafone Egypt - 44.95% Ownership

Egypt Trust - 35.71% Ownership

Ideavelopers - 18.75% Ownership

Nokia Siemens Networks - 10% Ownership

CITC (Civil Information Technology Company) - 10% Ownership

Arab Company for PC Manufacturing - 10% Ownership

Quicktel - 5.71% Ownership

From Wikipedia’s article on Telecom Egypt, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.4

Subsidiaries and ownership

Owners

  • Ministry of Communications and Information Technology

Subsidiaries

From Wikidata.1

Employees over time

  • 202353,3321

Timeline

  1. 1854Founded Founded1

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5