Private company
Tokyo Marui
Logo: The logo may be obtained from Tokyo Marui., Non-free logo, via Wikipedia3
Japanese manufacturing company
Tokyo Marui Co. Ltd (株式会社東京マルイ, Kabushiki-gaisha Tōkyō Marui) is a Japanese toy company located in Adachi, Tokyo, famous for manufacturing toy cars and pioneering the design of battery-powered airsoft guns. Their products are principally sold in Japan, but are also exported worldwide. The company had its own center for airsoft sport called Tokyo Marui BB Sports Field which was operated during 2009 and 2010.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- HeadquartersAdachi1
- Founded inAdachi1
- Websitewww.tokyo-marui.co.jp
- Legal formjoint-stock company1
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Tokyo Marui Co. Ltd (株式会社東京マルイ, Kabushiki-gaisha Tōkyō Marui) is a Japanese toy company located in Adachi, Tokyo, famous for manufacturing toy cars and pioneering the design of battery-powered airsoft guns. Their products are principally sold in Japan, but are also exported worldwide.2
Products and brands
- airsoft gun
Listed on Wikidata.1
Tokyo Marui was also at the forefront of the developing radio control hobby in the mid-1980s with a line of high-quality 1/10-scale electric buggies, monster trucks and even an unusual NASCAR Winston Cup stocker, all in kit form. This kit of Bill Elliott's Coors Melling Ford Thunderbird was built on a four-wheel drive buggy chassis; despite that full-scale NASCAR racers are rear-wheel drive. The body could be raised or lowered for either onroad or offroad use and two full sets of wheels and tires were included, pre-mounted sponge slick tires for onroad and knobby spiked rubber tires for offroad. The Big Bear Datsun, a 1/12-scale monster truck topped with a Datsun pickup truck body, powered by a Mabuchi RS-380 motor and initially sold via mail order, was one of the best-selling radio controlled models of the period and contributed greatly to the hobby's growth.
Scale variations on the simple and strong Big Bear chassis included both regular and "Super Wheelie" versions of the Jeep CJ-7 Golden Eagle and Toyota FJ40 Land Cruiser, each lacking the oversized wheels and tires of the Big Bear and equipped instead with more scale-looking Goodyear offroad tires. A proposed third version which would have been Marui's ninth release was that of a Mitsubishi Pajero, shelved due to licensing problems. Twelve models were released in all, numbered 1 through 13 since the aforementioned ninth model never made it to market.
Strong competition by the end of the decade, especially from Tamiya and Kyosho, caused Marui to pull out of the hobby-grade R/C market. They returned to the R/C market in 2000 with a still-popular line of ready-to-run, 1/24-scale military tanks (see below).
The company released and sold the following models:
Read the full text
Hunter 2WD entry-level sport buggy
Galaxy 2WD sport/mild competition buggy
Galaxy RS 2WD sport buggy
Shogun 4WD sport/mild competition buggy
Samurai 4WD competition buggy
Ninja 4WD competition buggy
Coors Melling Ford Thunderbird 4WD NASCAR stock car
Big Bear Datsun 2WD sport monster truck
CJ-7 Golden Eagle 2WD sport offroad, available in regular and "Super Wheelie"
Toyota Land Cruiser 2WD sport offroad, available in regular and "Super Wheelie"
From Wikipedia’s article on Tokyo Marui, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.4
Timeline
- 1965Founded Founded in Adachi1
Links
- Websitewww.tokyo-marui.co.jp1
- X (Twitter)x.com/TM_Airsoft1
- WikipediaTokyo Marui
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ607621
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataTokyo Marui on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaTokyo Marui on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5Wikimedia CommonsTokyo Marui photo by Ebiebi2, CC BY-SA 3.0