Private company
Vernalis Research
Logo: Vernalis Research, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons3
Fragment and structure-based drug discovery subsidiary of Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Inc, founded in 20181
Vernalis Research develops and applies fragment and structure-based methods to drug discovery, and has generated cell active lead compounds and development candidates against biological targets in oncology, neurodegeneration, anti-infectives and inflammation.2 It is headquartered in Cambridge.1 It employed 65 people in 2018.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- Industrybiotechnology, pharmaceutical industry1
- HeadquartersCambridge1
- Websitewww.vernalis.com
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Vernalis Research develops and applies fragment and structure-based methods to drug discovery, and has generated cell active lead compounds and development candidates against biological targets in oncology, neurodegeneration, anti-infectives and inflammation.2
Leadership
Who has led Vernalis Research, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.
Chief executive
- Chief executive officerJohn L. Higgins Oct 10, 2018 to now1
Products and brands
- medication
Listed on Wikidata.1
Employees over time
- 2018651
Timeline
Links
- Websitewww.vernalis.com1
- WikipediaVernalis Research
- WikidataQ7921942
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataVernalis Research on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaVernalis Research on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsVernalis Research logo by Vernalis Research, CC BY-SA 4.0