Private company
Vodafone Deutschland
Logo: Vodafone Group, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons4
Cable television operator in Germany
Vodafone Deutschland GmbH is the largest cable television operator in Germany. Kabel Deutschland was subject to a hostile takeover bid by the British Vodafone Group in September 2013; the deal was approved in December 2013 and finalised on 29 January 2014. Until the takeover the company name was Kabel Deutschland.2 It is headquartered in Unterföhring.1 It employed 3,841 people in 2014.1 Its revenue was €2.4 billion in 2017.1 It ceased to exist in 2025.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- Industrycable television, telecommunications industry1
- HeadquartersUnterföhring1
- Websitewww.vodafone.de
- Legal formGesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung1
- LEI529900DLD3CNI4TE8O713
- StatusInactive3
- LEI statusRetired3
- Registered addressBetastr. 6-8, 85774 Unterföhring, Germany3
- Registered withLocal Court München, HRB 1844523
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Vodafone Deutschland GmbH is the largest cable television operator in Germany. Kabel Deutschland was subject to a hostile takeover bid by the British Vodafone Group in September 2013; the deal was approved in December 2013 and finalised on 29 January 2014. Until the takeover the company name was Kabel Deutschland.2
Corporate structure
Vodafone Deutschland is part of a group headed by Vodafone. 126 entities, 31 countries on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.
- Vodafone Newbury, United Kingdom
- Vodafone Europe 100% · Capelle Aan Den Ijssel, Netherlands
- Vodafone UK 100% · Newbury, United Kingdom
- VodafoneThree 100% · Newbury, United Kingdom
- Vodacom 65.1% · Johanesburg, South Africa
- Vodacom Tanzania Subsidiary · 75% · Dar es Salaam
- Vodafone Egypt Subsidiary · Smart Village Egypt
- Vodacom Moçambique Subsidiary · 85%
- Vodacom Lesotho Subsidiary · 80%
- Vodacom Congo Subsidiary · 51%
- Vodafone Albania Tirana, Albania
- Vodafone Czech Republic Praha, Czechia
- UPC Czech Republic Subsidiary · Praha, Czechia
- Vodafone Deutschland Unterföhring, Germany
- VODAFONE INVESTMENTS LUXEMBOURG S.À R.L. Luxembourg, Luxembourg
- CCII (MAURITIUS), INC. Ebene, Mauritius
- EURO PACIFIC SECURITIES LTD Ebene, Mauritius
- MOBILVEST Ebene, Mauritius
- TRANS CRYSTAL LTD Ebene, Mauritius
- VODAFONE TELECOMMUNICATIONS (INDIA) LIMITED Ebene, Mauritius
- AL-AMIN INVESTMENTS LIMITED Subsidiary · Ebene, Mauritius
- Vodafone Ireland Dublin, Ireland
- Vodafone Romania Bucharest, Romania
- Vodafone Ventures Ltd Newbury, United Kingdom
- Vodafone Foundation Subsidiary · 100% · Newbury
- Vodafone Italy Foundation Subsidiary · Italy
- Vodafone Idea Subsidiary · 31.27% · Mumbai, India
- Idea Cellular Infrastructure Services Limited Subsidiary · 100% · Mumbai, India
- VODAFONE IDEA COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LIMITED Subsidiary · 100% · Ahmedabad, India
- VODAFONE IDEA SHARED SERVICES LIMITED Subsidiary · 100% · Mumbai, India
- IDEA CELLULAR SERVICES LIMITED Subsidiary · Mumbai, India
- VODAFONE IDEA NEXT-GEN SOLUTIONS LIMITED Subsidiary · Mumbai, India
- VODAFONE IDEA TELECOM INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED Subsidiary · Ahmedabad, India
- TPG Telecom Subsidiary · 25.05% · North Sydney
- Airtel Subsidiary · Madrid, Spain
- Airtel-Vodafone Subsidiary
- Cable & Wireless Worldwide Subsidiary · Bracknell
- Indus Towers Subsidiary · Gurugram, India
- Infrastrutture Wireless Italiane Subsidiary · Milano, Italy
- Mannesmann Subsidiary · Duisburg
- Kronprinz GmbH Subsidiary · Solingen, Germany
- Mannesmann Mobilfunk Subsidiary
- Nema Subsidiary
- ONO Subsidiary · Madrid
- SMARTY Subsidiary
- Talkmobile Subsidiary · Newbury
- Telekom Malaysia Subsidiary · Telekom Tower
- Spice Telecom Subsidiary · Mohali
- and 64 more
Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0). Each entity in the chart links to its source.
Products and brands
With a basic plan, Kabel Deutschland offers about 30 free-to-air analogue TV and an equal number of FM and digital radio channels. All analogue TV channels are available in the digital DVB-C encoding format, Plus an additional 70 television channels are not available in analogue.
On top of that, about 100 digital pay TV channels can be ordered as a subscription-based service. This includes Germany's pay TV broadcasters Sky Deutschland as well as Kabel Deutschland's own offerings.
On 1 February 2012, Kabel Deutschland ceased to use the Astra 23.5°E position for distribution, switching to its terrestrial fibre network.
Furthermore, Kabel Deutschland offers Internet (Kabel Internet, up to 1000 MBit/s downstream and 75 MBit/s upstream from November 2014) and telephone services (Kabel Phone).
Read the full text
For historical reasons, Kabel Deutschland cannot offer its products directly to all who are connected via Kabel Deutschland's network, since only one third of all viewers are direct customers. In the early-1980s, when the cable network was established, Kabel Deutschland's predecessor, Deutsche Bundespost had to leave in-house cables to other companies or the house owners. This turned out to be a significant obstacle since Kabel Deutschland now has to make single contracts with hundreds of small cable operators.
From Wikipedia’s article on Vodafone Deutschland, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.5
Subsidiaries and ownership
Parent company
- Vodafone since Apr 1, 2014
Owners
From Wikidata.1
Employees over time
- 20143,8411
Revenue over time
As stated on Wikidata, in the currency reported.
Revenue
- 20172.4B EUR1
Timeline
Links
- Websitewww.vodafone.de1
- Facebookwww.facebook.com/VodafoneKabel1
- WikipediaVodafone Deutschland
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ1560372
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataVodafone Deutschland on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaVodafone Deutschland on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4Wikimedia CommonsVodafone Deutschland logo by Vodafone Group, Public domain
- 5