Private company

Wally Yachts

Logo: Wally Yachts, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3

Boat manufacturer; yacht brand in Monaco

Wally Yachts is a yacht brand headquartered in Monaco.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

1994Founded1
  • Industryshipbuilding1
  • HeadquartersMonte Carlo1
  • Websitewww.wally.com
  • Legal formjoint-stock company1
Port of Barcelona - Esence (ship, 2006) 03
Photo: Jordiferrer, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons5

Wally Yachts is a yacht brand headquartered in Monaco.2

The story

Founded by Italian entrepreneur Luca Bassani in 1994, Wally started out with sailing boats and then branched out into designing motoryachts, including the 118 WallyPower.

Wally launched sailing yachts ranging from the Wallynano 37 feet (11 m) day sailer to the 166 feet (51 m) flybridge carbonfiber sloop Better Place.

Wally is known for being a pioneer of carbon fiber as a yacht-building material.

On 31 January 2019 Ferretti Group acquired Wally Yachts.

From Wikipedia’s article on Wally Yachts, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.4

Products and brands

  • yacht

Listed on Wikidata.1

Timeline

  1. 1994Founded Founded1

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5