
Fred Seibert
American television producer and media proprietor
Fred Seibert is an American television executive. Seibert began his professional career as a jazz and blues record producer and audio engineer in the 1970s.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Fred Seibert (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Sep 15, 1951.1
About
He co-founded the record label Oblivion Records by 1972 and has received a Grammy Award nomination.
Seibert was the first creative director for MTV during its formation stages in 1981, and served as a consultant for MTV Networks Online. He founded the production company Frederator Studios in 1998, as well as its spin-off entities Frederator Networks, Channel Frederator Network, and Cartoon Hangover. Having held numerous executive positions for Viacom Media Networks, he was the final president of animation studio Hanna-Barbera from 1992 to 1996. He has since co-founded Next New Networks, Bolder Media, and launched the production company FredFilms.
Seibert is an angel investor in technology and media-based startup projects. He was a seed investor for the website Tumblr, and has executive produced various animated and live-action series. He created the animation incubator anthology series What a Cartoon! in 1994, Oh Yeah! Cartoons in 1998, and Random! Cartoons in 2008; all three have spawned successful television programs as spin-offs, including The Fairly OddParents, Johnny Bravo, Dexter's Laboratory, Courage the Cowardly Dog, My Life as a Teenage Robot, The Powerpuff Girls, and Adventure Time—for most of which he has served as executive producer.
From Wikipedia’s article on Fred Seibert, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
Early life and education
- Date not recordedColumbia University3
Career
Occupation: creative director, entrepreneur, television producer.10
- Date not recordedFounded Channel Frederator Network4
- Date not recordedFounded Frederator Networks, Inc.5
- Date not recordedFounded MTV6
- Date not recordedFounded Frederator Studios7
- Date not recordedFounded Oblivion Records8
- Date not recordedFounded YouTube Next Lab and Audience Development Group9
Seibert began his media career in college radio at Columbia University's WKCR-FM in 1969. According to Seibert himself, he spent most of his time in college at the radio station headquarters rather than attending classes, and thus never graduated.
While at Columbia he co-founded his first company, Oblivion Records with partners Tom Pomposello and Dick Pennington, releasing LPs by Mississippi Fred McDowell (Live in New York) and Joe Lee Wilson. Simultaneously, he produced numerous jazz and blues albums for independent companies such as Muse Records, JCOA Records, and Birth Records (owned by instrumentalist/composer Gunter Hampel). Seibert was an early employee of New Music Distribution Service, a non-profit distributor of musician-owned record company started by composers Carla Bley and Michael Mantler, before going on the road with Bley's big band as sound engineer and road manager. Seibert announced the revival of Oblivion Records in 2021 for a digital release of a historic concert recording of jazz innovator Cecil Taylor.
From Wikipedia’s article on Fred Seibert (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Awards
- Date not recordedAIGA Medal13
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataFred Seibert on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaFred Seibert on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13WikidataFred Seibert: award, on Wikidata
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18WikidataFred Seibert: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 19
- 20
- 21WikidataFrederator Studios, Founder
- 22
- 23Wikimedia CommonsFred Seibert photo by Gage Skidmore, CC BY-SA 3.0