Jan Blahoslav
Czech linguist and writer (1523–1571)
Jan Blahoslav (20 February 1523 – 24 November 1571) was a Czech humanistic writer, poet, translator, etymologist, hymnographer, grammarian, music theorist and composer. He was a Unity of the Brethren bishop, and translated the New Testament into Czech in 1564.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Jan Blahoslav (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Feb 20, 1523, died Nov 24, 1571.1
About
This was incorporated into the Bible of Kralice.
From Wikipedia’s article on Jan Blahoslav, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- Ivančice-Kralice printerFounder9
Career
Occupation: poet, theologian, teacher, music theorist, humanist, bishop, linguist, composer.5 6
- Date not recordedFounded Ivančice-Kralice printer3
- Date not recordedBishop4
Personal life
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataJan Blahoslav on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaJan Blahoslav on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6Wikidataoccupation, as reported by REGO
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10Wikimedia CommonsJan Blahoslav photo by Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain