Kjetil Try
Norwegian advertising executive (born 1959)
Kjetil Dyrendahl Try (born 24 July 1959) is a Norwegian advertising agency executive and crime fiction writer.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Kjetil Try (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Jul 24, 1959.1
Companies
- Try ReklamebyråChief executive officer13
- Try ReklamebyråFounder13
Early life and education
- Date not recordedOslo Cathedral School3
Career
Occupation: writer, businessperson, ice hockey player.7
- Date not recordedFounded Try Reklamebyrå4
- Date not recordedChief executive, Try Reklamebyrå5
- Date not recordedChairperson, Try Reklamebyrå6
Try made his literary debut in 1997 with the crime fiction novel Stø kurs. Later novels are Pavlovs hunder (2002), La de små barn komme til meg (2008), and Frels oss fra det onde (2011).
Try is known as a close friend to Labour Party politician and former prime minister Jens Stoltenberg; they graduated together from Oslo Cathedral School in 1978. Starting from 1989, Try has been involved in designing many election campaigns for the Norwegian Labour Party. In his autobiography from 2016, Stoltenberg revealed that Try had advised him on several occasions.
Try won a Cannes Golden Lion in 1990 for a film commercial for "Polly" potato chips.
From Wikipedia’s article on Kjetil Try (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
- BornJul 24, 1959, Norway8
- CitizenshipNorway9
- SpousesIngunn Yssen Until 200010 11; Kari Marstein married 200810 11
Try grew up at Manglerud in Oslo. He has played ice hockey for the club Manglerud Star, and participated in the 1983 film Hockeyfeber, where he played the character "Pettern". He was married to Ingunn Yssen from 1982 until they divorced seventeen years later.
From Wikipedia’s article on Kjetil Try (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataKjetil Try on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaKjetil Try on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10WikidataKjetil Try: spouse, on Wikidata
- 11Wikidataspouse, as reported
- 12WikidataKjetil Try: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 13