
Kristofer Pister
American academic and businessman
Kristofer S. J. Pister ("Kris Pister") is a professor of electrical engineering and computer sciences at University of California, Berkeley and the founder and CTO of Dust Networks. He is known for his academic work on Microelectromechanical systems (MEMS), their simulation (the SUGAR MEMS simulator), his work on Smartdust, and his membership in the JASON Defense Advisory Group.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Kristofer Pister (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
About
He is the son of former Berkeley Dean of Engineering and former UC Chancellor Karl Pister.
From Wikipedia’s article on Kristofer Pister, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- Dust NetworksFounder7
Early life and education
- Date not recordedUniversity of California, Berkeley3
He holds a PhD and MS in electrical engineering and computer sciences from UC Berkeley and a BS from UC San Diego.
From Wikipedia’s article on Kristofer Pister (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: engineer, computer scientist, university teacher.6
- Date not recordedWorked at University of California, Los Angeles4
- Date not recordedWorked at University of California, Berkeley4
- Date not recordedFounded Dust Networks5
Kristofer Pister is a professor at the University of California, Berkeley, where he has taught since 1997. Prior to that he was a professor at the University of California Los Angeles. He is generally attributed as the inventor and key implementer of smartdust, and is the founder and current CTO of Dust Networks, a company commercializing the smart dust concept. Dust Networks was then bought by Linear but still kept its original name (Dust Networks).
Pister initially focused on microelectromechanical systems and has since shifted his lab focus toward integrated circuits. Many of his innovations have been at the intersection of the two. Kris successfully commercialized or licensed micromachine technologies with Tanner Research, OMM Inc., Xactix, and Sony. He is also the originator of the fold up silicon quick reference macro-crystal.
From Wikipedia’s article on Kristofer Pister (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataKristofer Pister on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaKristofer Pister on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7WikidataDust Networks, Founder
- 8Wikimedia CommonsKristofer Pister photo by Rickyrazz ( talk ), PD