
Paul Mercier
Irish playwright screenwriter, film and theatre director
Paul Mercier (born 1958 in Dublin) is an Irish playwright screenwriter, film and theatre director. Born in Dublin and living in An Cheathrú Rua he was the founder member and Artistic Director of the Passion Machine Theatre Company, and is a Director with Anne Gately of the film production company An Pointe Productions.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Paul Mercier (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born 1958.1
About
His work is known for its gritty poetic realism and examination of ordinary, contemporary Irish life.
From Wikipedia’s article on Paul Mercier, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Career
Occupation: film director, theatre director, screenwriter.4
- Date not recordedFounded Passion Machine3
Paul Mercier's work is known for what Irish journalist Fintan O'Toole calls its "inclusive dramatic vision". His plays have received numerous awards such as the Harvey's Irish Theatre Award for Best New Irish Work, The Sunday Independent Arts Award, The Sunday Tribune Arts Award, The Rooney Prize for Irish Literature, and an Edinburgh Fringe First Award. His 1998 Dublin Trilogy received the Evening Herald/ Dublin Theatre Festival Award for Best Irish Production and The Irish Times/ ESB Irish Theatre Award for Best Production. He has written and directed two award-winning short films for Brother Films, 'Before I Sleep' and 'Lipservice', inspired by his time as an Irish teacher at Greendale Community School in Kilbarrack. He directed and co-created the hit Irish-language teenage series 'Aifric' for TG4. He wrote and directed 'Sétanta', a co-production by the Abbey Theatre and Fibín Theatre Company which received the BBC Irish language award at the 2012 Stewart Parker Trust Awards.
From Wikipedia’s article on Paul Mercier (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
- Born1958, Dublin5
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataPaul Mercier on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaPaul Mercier on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6WikidataPaul Mercier: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 7Wikimedia CommonsPaul Mercier photo by Faeryfort, CC BY-SA 4.0