
Peter Neill
American author
Peter Neill is an author and an editor on environmental and ocean issues, and the founding Director of the World Ocean Observatory, a web-based place for education and information exchange on the health of the ocean. Previously President of the South Street Seaport Museum from 1985 to 2005, he was tenured as a research associate at the Climate Change Institute, University of Maine in 2015.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Neill (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born 2000.1
About
Neill lives in Sedgwick, Maine, with his wife Mary Barnes, who is an artist and President of the Blue Hill Heritage Trust.
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Neill, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- Leete's Island BooksFounder6
Early life and education
- Date not recordedStanford University3
Career
Occupation: journalist.5
- Date not recordedFounded Leete's Island Books4
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataPeter Neill on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaPeter Neill on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6WikidataLeete's Island Books, Founder
- 7Wikimedia CommonsPeter Neill photo by The-w2o, CC BY-SA 4.0