Peter Tregear
Australian musicologist
Peter John Tregear OAM is an Australian musicologist, author and performer.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Tregear (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born 1970.1
Companies
- Monash UniversityBoard member Feb 1, 2010 to Aug 15, 201217
Early life and education
Career
Occupation: musicologist, conductor.11
- Since 2017Worked at University of Melbourne4 10
- Since 2015Worked at Royal Holloway, University of London4 9
- 2012 to 2015Worked at Australian National University4 8
- 2010 to 2012Executive director, Monash University4 7
- 2009 to 2010Worked at Monash University4 6
- 2000 to 2006Lecturer, University of Cambridge4 5
Tregear's first academic appointment was as a lecturer in music at the University of Queensland in 1999. In 2000 he took up a Lectureship in music at Fitzwilliam and Churchill Colleges, Cambridge, as well as serving as a fellow and Director of Music at Fitzwilliam College, an appointment that "brought new energy" to the musical life of the college. He returned to Australia in 2006 to serve as Dean of Trinity College, University of Melbourne, where he successfully mounted a case for the construction of the College's 'Gateway Building' which included performing arts facilities; and later served as executive director of the Academy of Performing Arts at Monash University.
In 2012 Tregear was appointed Professor and Head of the School of Music at the Australian National University and charged with resolving public and professional discontent that had erupted over the university's imposed job cuts and curriculum changes. Tregear reorganised the degree programs and appointed leading scholar-performers to the school, including Paul McMahon, David Irving and Erin Helyard. By early 2015, however, it had become clear that the university had reneged on its commitment to a foundational level of staffing in the school, and was not providing the school with adequate budgetary information. Tregear "found the University management hostile to his attempts to rebuild confidence in the School". Announcing his resignation in August 2015, ANU's Vice-Chancellor Professor Ian Young nevertheless acknowledged that he had been "a strong advocate for music education in Australia and at ANU" and had "worked tirelessly to build on the School of Music's vision, to promote creative life on campus and in the Canberra community".
Tregear subsequently took up a teaching fellowship at Royal Holloway, University of London. In 2019 he returned to Australia and was appointed Dean of St Mark's College, Adelaide. In November 2020 he became the inaugural director of Little Hall at the University of Melbourne. He is currently a principal fellow of the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, and an adjunct professor of music at the University of Adelaide.
Read more
Advocacy work
Tregear has been described by the Times Higher Education as a "transparency advocate" for his work campaigning for universities to be more open and accountable about their finances and integrity processes.. He has criticed the increasing use of 'gagging'clauses' in employment and separation agreements in Australian Higher Education and has also argued against ministerial interference in the work of the Australian Research Council, and has raised concerns about the treatment of whistleblowers in a regulatory system where some Australian Federal Government agencies, such as the ANU, investigated themselves. Tregear is a founding member of the advocacy group Academics for Public Universities.
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Tregear (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Awards
- 2020Medal of the Order of Australia12
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataPeter Tregear on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaPeter Tregear on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14WikidataPeter Tregear: X, on Wikidata
- 15
- 16WikidataPeter Tregear: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 17WikidataMonash University, Board member