
Rainer Hertrich
German businessman
Rainer Hertrich (born 6 December 1949) is a German industrialist. In 2000, he was appointed co-CEO of EADS. His counterpart is Philippe Camus, who is CEO in France.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Rainer Hertrich (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Dec 6, 1949.1
About
The dual role was considered "largely ceremonial". Hertrich was also CEO of the group's aeronautics division.
From Wikipedia’s article on Rainer Hertrich, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- German Aerospace Industries AssociationChair 2001 to 20057
Early life and education
He was born on 6 December 1949 and studied business administration at Technische Universität Berlin and the University of Nuremberg after an apprenticeship at Siemens.
From Wikipedia’s article on Rainer Hertrich (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: businessperson.5
- 2001 to 2005Chair, German Aerospace Industries Association4
- Date not recordedWorked at Airbus3
He began his career in 1977 as controlling supervisor at Messerschmitt-Bölkow-Blohm (MBB). In 1979, he became head of the controlling department at the MBB service division and in 1983 chief financial officer (CFO) in the same division.
In 1984, he served as head of the controlling and finance department at the MBB dynamics division, before becoming CFO and division management member at MBB's marine and special products services in 1987.
After MBB merged into Deutsche Aerospace AG (Dasa), in 1991, Hertrich became senior vice president for corporate controlling.
1996 Hertrich became head of the aero engines business unit of Dasa He was president and CEO of Dasa's Motoren- und Turbinen-Union (MTU) in Munich and a member of its board of management. In 2000, he was appointed president and CEO of Dasa.
From Wikipedia’s article on Rainer Hertrich (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
- CitizenshipGermany6
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataRainer Hertrich on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaRainer Hertrich on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8Wikimedia CommonsRainer Hertrich photo by unknown, CC BY-SA 4.0