
Rob Pardo
American video game designer
Rob Pardo (born June 9, 1970) is an American video game designer who is the founder of Bonfire Studios. He previously served as Chief Creative Officer of Blizzard Entertainment until resigning in 2014 after nearly 17 years with the company.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Rob Pardo (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Jun 9, 1970.1
Companies
- Bonfire StudiosChief executive officer Mar 3, 2016 to now18
- Bonfire StudiosFounder18
Early life and education
Born on June 9, 1970, in Southern California, Pardo became interested in game design after serving as Dungeon Master for his friends' Dungeons & Dragons games. In a 2014 interview, Pardo reflected that his competitive nature came from being the only child of his similarly competitive father. Dissuaded by the difficulty of becoming a film director, Pardo attended the University of California, Irvine, intending to become a lawyer. However, he joined Interplay Entertainment after seeing a co-worker at his electronics store job apply at the video game developer.
From Wikipedia’s article on Rob Pardo (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: game designer, entrepreneur.9 10
- Since 2016Chief executive, Bonfire Studios6
- Until 2014Chief creative officer7 8
- Date not recordedFounded Bonfire Studios5
In 2016, Pardo founded Bonfire Studios and raised $25 million in funding from venture capital firm Andreessen Horowitz and video game developer Riot Games. In December 2021, Pardo invested in Bright Star Studios, which developed the MMORPG Ember Sword until its cancelation in May 2025.
From Wikipedia’s article on Rob Pardo (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataRob Pardo on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaRob Pardo on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4Wikidataeducation, as reported
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10Wikidataoccupation, as reported
- 11
- 12
- 13WikidataRob Pardo: X, on Wikidata
- 14
- 15WikidataRob Pardo: LinkedIn, on Wikidata
- 16WikidataRob Pardo: Facebook, on Wikidata
- 17WikidataRob Pardo: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 18
- 19