Toni Mascolo
Italian-British hairdresser and businessman (1942–2017)
Giuseppe "Toni" Mascolo (6 May 1942 – 10 December 2017) was an Italian-born British hairdresser and businessman, and the co-founder of hairdressing chain Toni & Guy with his brother Gaetano "Guy" Mascolo.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Toni Mascolo (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born May 6, 1942, died Dec 10, 2017.1
Companies
- Toni & GuyFounder9
Early life and education
He was the eldest of five sons of Francesco Mascolo, who ran a barber shop and hair salon in Scafati, Campania, southern Italy, and his wife Maria Mascolo (née Gallo).
From Wikipedia’s article on Toni Mascolo (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: businessperson, entrepreneur, hairdresser.5
- Date not recordedFounded label.m3
- Date not recordedFounded Toni & Guy4
In 1963, Toni Mascolo and his brother Guy opened their first salon in Clapham, London.
By 2000, there were 112 salons, 27 of them outside the UK.
Mascolo was the chief executive until his death in 2017.
From Wikipedia’s article on Toni Mascolo (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
In 1970, he married Pauline O'Donnell, who had started working for them as an assistant in 1963. They had three children - Sacha and Christian run the company, and Pierre is a film producer.
From Wikipedia’s article on Toni Mascolo (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Awards
- Date not recordedOfficer of the Order of the British Empire8
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataToni Mascolo on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaToni Mascolo on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8WikidataToni Mascolo: award, on Wikidata
- 9WikidataToni & Guy, Founder