Private company

Akouos, Inc.

American pharmaceutical preparations company, incorporated in Delaware1

In its 2022 annual report the company says: “We are a precision genetic medicine company dedicated to our mission of developing gene therapies with the potential to restore, improve, and preserve high-acuity physiologic hearing for individuals who live with disabling hearing loss worldwide. We have built a precision genetic medicine platform that incorporates a proprietary vector library consisting of variants of a small virus commonly used in gene therapy, known as adeno-associated virus, or AAV, and a novel delivery approach.”40 It is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.1

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

  • IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations1
  • HeadquartersBoston, Massachusetts1
  • Incorporated inDE2
  • Business address645 Summer Street, Suite 200, Boston, Ma 022102
  • Filer category, Emerging growth company2

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Financial statements

Operating income34-$86.8M in 2021+264% since 2019
-$100.0M-$75.0M-$50.0M-$25.0M02019: -$23.9M-$23.9M20192020: -$48.9M-$48.9M2020+105%2021: -$86.8M-$86.8M2021+78%
Net income34-$86.7M in 2021+237% since 2019
-$100.0M-$75.0M-$50.0M-$25.0M02019: -$25.7M-$25.7M20192020: -$48.6M-$48.6M2020+89%2021: -$86.7M-$86.7M2021+78%
Fiscal year20182019202020212022
Research and development$20.5M3$34.3M4$64.6M4
Operating expenses$86.8M4
Operating income-$23.9M3-$48.9M4-$86.8M4
Income tax$03$04$04
Net income-$25.7M3-$48.6M4-$86.7M4
Earnings per share-$2.774-$2.524
Earnings per share (diluted)-$2.774-$2.524
Shares (weighted, basic)34.4M shares4
Shares (weighted, diluted)34.4M shares4

Compare Akouos, Inc. with another company

Corporate structure

Akouos, Inc. sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of Akouos, Inc.

  • Akouos, Inc. Boston, Massachusetts

Built from major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Akouos, Inc. reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Property and equipment

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Finance-lease assets$200.0K4 Dec 31, 2021$300.0K4 Dec 31, 2020−33.3%
Operating-lease assets (leased space)$20.3M4 Dec 31, 2021$11.5M4 Jan 31, 2021+76.9%

Real estate and locations

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Area of real estate75,000 sq ft4 Jan 31, 2021

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$121.9M4 Dec 31, 2021$68.9M4 Dec 31, 2020+76.9%
Marketable securities, current$110.5M4 Dec 31, 2021$239.1M4 Dec 31, 2020−53.8%
Debt securities available for sale$110.5M4 Dec 31, 2021$239.1M4 Dec 31, 2020−53.8%

Leadership

Who has led Akouos, Inc., and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Chief financial officer

  1. Sachiyo Minegishi2020–2022

Chief operating officer

  1. Jennifer Anne Wellman2020–2022
2025
Board members and other officers (10)

Timeline

  1. Dec 1, 20228-K Ended a material agreement; Completed an acquisition or sale; Listing notice or transfer20
  2. Nov 14, 20228-K Results of operations21
  3. Oct 18, 20228-K Entered a material agreement; Other events22
  4. Aug 15, 20228-K Results of operations23
  5. Jul 26, 20228-K Executive or director change24
  6. Jun 27, 20228-K Shareholder vote25
  7. May 12, 20228-K Results of operations26
  8. Mar 29, 20228-K Results of operations27
  9. Nov 12, 20218-K Results of operations28
  10. Jun 25, 2020New chief executive Emmanuel Simons becomes CEO8

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. Nov 14, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results21
  2. Aug 15, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results23
  3. May 12, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results26
  4. Mar 29, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results27
  5. Nov 12, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results28

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

79 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 1 annual reports, 4 quarterly reports, 9 major events, 31 insider forms, 19 large holders, 15 other. The latest 20:

  1. Feb 14, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
  2. Feb 10, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
  3. Jan 10, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
  4. Jan 10, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
  5. Dec 12, 202215-12G EDGAR
  6. Dec 5, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  7. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  8. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  9. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  10. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  11. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  12. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  13. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  14. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  15. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  16. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  17. Dec 2, 20224 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  18. Dec 2, 20224 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR
  19. Dec 2, 20224 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR
  20. Dec 2, 20224 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR

The 79 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

1 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 1 buys and 0 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Nov 30, 2022Kearny Acquisition CorpBuy29,992,668$12.50$374.9MForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

SEC filer profile

How Akouos, Inc. is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARAkouos, Inc.1
  • CIK0001722271
  • Filer status<br>emerging growth company1
  • Incorporated inDelaware1
  • Fiscal year endsNovember 301
  • Industry code (SIC)2834 Pharmaceutical Preparations1
  • Business address645 Summer Street, Suite 200, Boston, MA 022101
  • Phone857-410-18181
  • Shares outstanding36,946,211 as of Oct 31, 20227
  • Public float$298.5M as of Jun 30, 20214
  • On EDGAR sinceNov 13, 20171
  • Filings220 in all: 4 (74), 3 (36), 8-K (19), SC 13G/A (12), SC 13G (9), 10-Q (8), CORRESP (5), SC 13D (4)1
    All 38 form types

    SC 13D/A (4), SC 14D9/A (4), D (3), EFFECT (3), S-8 (3), S-8 POS (3), SC TO-T/A (3), UPLOAD (3), 10-K (2), DEF 14A (2), DEFA14A (2), DRS/A (2), S-1/A (2), 15-12G (1), 25-NSE (1), 3/A (1), 4/A (1), 424B3 (1), 424B4 (1), 8-A12B (1), CERT (1), DRS (1), DRSLTR (1), POS AM (1), S-1 (1), S-3 (1), SC 14D9 (1), SC TO-C (1), SC TO-T (1), SC14D9C (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 29, 2022
    Quarterly report (10-Q) Nov 14, 2022
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Apr 28, 2022
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Dec 1, 2022

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40