Private company

Apollo Endosurgery (United States)

Logo: apolloendo.com3

American surgical and medical instruments and apparatus company based in Austin1

In its 2023 annual report the company says: “We are a medical technology company primarily focused on the design, development and commercialization of next-generation, less invasive medical devices to advance gastrointestinal therapeutic endoscopy.”74 It was founded in 2006.1

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

2006Founded1
  • IndustrySurgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus1
  • HeadquartersAustin1
  • Websiteapolloendo.com
  • Incorporated inDE4
  • Business address1120 South Capital Of Tx Hwy, Building 1 Suite 300, Austin, Tx 787464
  • Filer categoryNon-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company4

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2022

55.2%Gross margin5
-40.9%Operating margin5
-51.8%Net margin5
22.0%Revenue growth, 20225
-122.2%Return on equity5
1.04×Debt to equity5
-$33.5MFree cash flow5

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2022

  • Cost of revenue45¢$34.4M
  • Research and development15¢$11.9M
  • Other costs33¢$25.3M
  • Interest6¢$4.7M
  • Income tax1¢$584.0K

Out of $76.9M in revenue.5 The company lost money this year.

Financial statements

Revenue6789105$76.9M in 2022+19% since 2016
0$20.0M$40.0M$60.0M$80.0M2016: $64.7M$64.7M20162017: $64.3M$64.3M2017−1%2018: $60.9M$60.9M2018−5%2019: $50.7M$50.7M2019−17%2020: $42.0M$42.0M2020−17%2021: $63.0M$63.0M2021+50%2022: $76.9M$76.9M2022+22%
Gross profit6789105$42.4M in 2022+8% since 2016
0$20.0M$40.0M$60.0M2016: $39.4M$39.4M20162017: $39.7M$39.7M2017+1%2018: $33.2M$33.2M2018−16%2019: $25.7M$25.7M2019−23%2020: $22.2M$22.2M2020−13%2021: $35.0M$35.0M2021+57%2022: $42.4M$42.4M2022+21%
Operating income6789105-$31.4M in 2022+51% since 2016
-$60.0M-$40.0M-$20.0M02016: -$20.8M-$20.8M20162017: -$22.4M-$22.4M2017+8%2018: -$40.1M-$40.1M2018+79%2019: -$23.5M-$23.5M2019−41%2020: -$15.8M-$15.8M2020−33%2021: -$19.2M-$19.2M2021+22%2022: -$31.4M-$31.4M2022+64%
Net income6789105-$39.8M in 2022−3% since 2016
-$60.0M-$40.0M-$20.0M02016: -$41.2M-$41.2M20162017: -$27.3M-$27.3M2017−34%2018: -$45.8M-$45.8M2018+68%2019: -$27.4M-$27.4M2019−40%2020: -$22.6M-$22.6M2020−18%2021: -$24.7M-$24.7M2021+9%2022: -$39.8M-$39.8M2022+61%
Fiscal year2016201720182019202020212022
Revenue$64.7M6$64.3M7$60.9M8$50.7M9$42.0M10$63.0M5$76.9M5
Cost of revenue$25.3M6$24.6M7$27.7M8$25.0M9$19.8M10$28.0M10$34.4M5
Gross profit$39.4M6$39.7M7$33.2M8$25.7M9$22.2M10$35.0M5$42.4M5
Research and development$7.8M6$8.3M7$12.2M8$10.4M9$7.7M10$9.5M5$11.9M5
Operating expenses$54.2M5$73.8M5
Operating income-$20.8M6-$22.4M7-$40.1M8-$23.5M9-$15.8M10-$19.2M5-$31.4M5
Interest$18.2M6$4.5M7$4.1M8$4.1M9$5.3M10$8.3M5$4.7M5
Income before tax-$24.5M5-$39.3M5
Income tax$387.0K6$304.0K7$191.0K8$275.0K9$142.0K10$156.0K5$584.0K5
Net income-$41.2M6-$27.3M7-$45.8M8-$27.4M9-$22.6M10-$24.7M5-$39.8M5
Earnings per share-$0.9910-$0.825-$0.985
Earnings per share (diluted)-$0.9910-$0.825-$0.985
Shares (weighted, basic)30.2M shares540.7M shares5
Shares (weighted, diluted)30.2M shares540.7M shares5

Compare Apollo Endosurgery (United States) with another company

Corporate structure

Apollo Endosurgery (United States) sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of Apollo Endosurgery (United States)

  • Citigroup Filed SC 13G/A on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest May 8, 2023 (2 filings since Feb 10, 2023)
  • CPMG Inc Filed SC 13D/A on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest Apr 5, 2023 (3 filings since Oct 19, 2021)
  • HEDGEHOG CAPITAL LLC Filed SC 13G on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest Apr 4, 2023
  • Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest Feb 14, 2023 (2 filings since Feb 14, 2022)
  • Soleus Capital Master Fund, L.P. Filed SC 13G/A on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest Feb 14, 2023 (3 filings since Dec 20, 2021)
  • Laurence W. Lytton Filed SC 13G/A on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest Feb 13, 2023 (2 filings since Feb 15, 2022)
  • Stonepine Capital Management, LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest Feb 13, 2023 (2 filings since Feb 14, 2022)
  • Neil Gagnon Filed SC 13G/A on Apollo Endosurgery (United States), latest Feb 8, 2023 (3 filings since Feb 3, 2022)
  • Apollo Endosurgery (United States) Austin

Built from major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Apollo Endosurgery (United States) reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$57.0M5 Dec 31, 2022$90.7M5 Dec 31, 2021−37.1%

Intangibles and goodwill

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Goodwill$5.3M5 Dec 31, 2022$5.3M5 Dec 31, 20210%
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)$3.1M5 Dec 31, 2022$4.4M5 Dec 31, 2021−29.1%
Finite-lived intangibles, gross$19.4M5 Dec 31, 2022$18.9M5 Dec 31, 2021+2.5%
Accumulated amortization$16.2M5 Dec 31, 2022$14.8M5 Dec 31, 2021+9.7%
Finite-lived intangibles, net$3.1M5 Dec 31, 2022$4.4M5 Dec 31, 2021−29.1%

Inventory

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Inventory, total$18.2M5 Dec 31, 2022$12.0M5 Dec 31, 2021+52.5%
Raw materials$7.6M5 Dec 31, 2022$3.4M5 Dec 31, 2021+120.9%
Work in process$1.9M5 Dec 31, 2022$965.0K5 Dec 31, 2021+93.0%
Finished goods$8.8M5 Dec 31, 2022$7.6M5 Dec 31, 2021+16.2%

Leadership

Who has led Apollo Endosurgery (United States), and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Board members and other officers (29)

Former names

  • LPATH, INCDec 9, 2005 to Dec 30, 20164
  • LPATH INCDec 6, 2005 to Mar 16, 20064
  • NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTIONS INCMar 25, 2004 to Oct 28, 20054
  • JCG INCJul 16, 2003 to Mar 22, 20044

Timeline

  1. Apr 4, 20238-K Ended a material agreement; Completed an acquisition or sale; Debt or obligation accelerated49
  2. Feb 10, 20238-K Shareholder vote50
  3. Dec 29, 20228-K Unregistered sale of shares51
  4. Dec 28, 20228-K Other events52
  5. Nov 30, 20228-K Entered a material agreement53
  6. Nov 29, 20228-K Regulation FD disclosure54
  7. Nov 1, 20228-K Results of operations55
  8. Oct 6, 20228-K Entered a material agreement56
  9. Aug 2, 20228-K Results of operations57
  10. Jul 13, 20228-K Regulation FD disclosure; Other events58
  11. Jul 6, 20228-K Executive or director change; Regulation FD disclosure59
  12. Jun 14, 20228-K Shareholder vote60
  13. Mar 12, 2021New chief executive Chas McKhann becomes CEO14
  14. Dec 29, 2016New chief executive Todd Newton becomes CEO16
  15. Feb 18, 2016New chief executive Gary J. G. Atkinson becomes CEO15
  16. Nov 4, 2014New chief executive Michael Lack becomes CEO17
  17. Sep 5, 2006New chief executive Scott R. Pancoast becomes CEO18
  18. 2006Founded Founded1

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. Nov 1, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results55
  2. Aug 2, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results57
  3. May 3, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results61
  4. Feb 22, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results62
  5. Jan 10, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results63
  6. Nov 1, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results64
  7. Oct 7, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results65

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

134 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 2 annual reports, 4 quarterly reports, 21 major events, 40 insider forms, 18 large holders, 49 other. The latest 20:

  1. May 8, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
  2. Apr 14, 202315-12G CERTIFICATION AND NOTICE OF TERMINATION EDGAR
  3. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  4. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  5. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  6. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  7. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  8. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  9. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  10. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  11. Apr 7, 2023EFFECT EDGAR
  12. Apr 5, 2023SC 13D/A EDGAR
  13. Apr 4, 202325-NSE EDGAR
  14. Apr 4, 20234 EDGAR
  15. Apr 4, 20234 EDGAR
  16. Apr 4, 20234 EDGAR
  17. Apr 4, 20234 EDGAR
  18. Apr 4, 20234 EDGAR
  19. Apr 4, 20234 EDGAR
  20. Apr 4, 20234 EDGAR

The 134 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

5 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 5 buys and 0 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Mar 1, 2022Black Jeffrey G.Chief Financial OfficerBuy10,000$6.20$62.0KForm 4
Feb 28, 2022Black Jeffrey G.Chief Financial OfficerBuy15,000$5.66$84.9KForm 4
Feb 25, 2022Black Jeffrey G.Chief Financial OfficerBuy15,000$5.48$82.2KForm 4
Oct 15, 2021CPMG Inc10% ownerBuy683,871$7.75$5.3MForm 4
Oct 15, 2021McGaughy R Kent JrDirectorBuy683,871$7.75$5.3MForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

SEC filer profile

How Apollo Endosurgery (United States) is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARApollo Endosurgery, Inc.2
  • CIK0001251769
  • Employer ID (EIN)16-16301422
  • Filer statusNon-accelerated filer<br>smaller reporting company2
  • Incorporated inDelaware2
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 312
  • Industry code (SIC)3841 Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus2
  • Business address1120 South Capital Of Tx Hwy, Building 1 Suite 300, Austin, TX 787462
  • Phone512-279-51002
  • Shares outstanding57,971,919 as of Mar 15, 20235
  • Public float$131.4M as of Jun 30, 20225
  • On EDGAR sinceJul 16, 20032
  • Filings986 in all: 4 (289), 8-K (147), 3 (54), 10-Q (45), EFFECT (44), SC 13G/A (44), POS AM (34), 424B3 (27)2
    All 59 form types

    SC 13G (24), SC 13D/A (22), CORRESP (19), DEF 14A (19), DEFA14A (17), UPLOAD (17), 10-K (15), 10QSB (13), 424B5 (13), S-8 (12), S-8 POS (12), 4/A (10), 8-K/A (9), S-1/A (9), S-3 (8), SC 13D (8), PRE 14A (7), 5 (6), 10KSB (5), 425 (5), CT ORDER (5), D (4), S-1 (4), NT 10-Q (3), 10-K/A (2), 10KSB/A (2), 10QSB/A (2), 424B4 (2), 424B7 (2), DEFR14A (2), REGDEX (2), S-4/A (2), SB-2 (2), 10-Q/A (1), 10SB12G (1), 10SB12G/A (1), 15-12G (1), 25-NSE (1), 3/A (1), 5/A (1), 8-A12B (1), 8-A12B/A (1), CERTNAS (1), DEFM14A (1), NT 10-K (1), PREM14A (1), REGDEX/A (1), S-1MEF (1), S-3/A (1), S-4 (1), SC 14F1 (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 30, 2023
    Quarterly report (10-Q) Nov 1, 2022
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Apr 25, 2022
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Apr 4, 2023

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
    SEC EDGAROther events
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74