Private company

BRYN MAWR BANK CORP

BRYN MAWR BANK CORP is an American state commercial bank based in Bryn Mawr, no longer active.2

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

  • IndustryState Commercial Banks2
  • HeadquartersBryn Mawr, United States2
  • Incorporated inPA3
  • Business address801 Lancaster Ave, Bryn Mawr, Pa 190103
  • Filer categoryAccelerated filer3
  • Legal formBusiness Corporation2
  • LEI4NOIGQXI7NPP6IUQF0872
  • StatusInactive2
  • LEI statusRetired2
  • Registered address801 LANCASTER AVE, 19010 Bryn Mawr, United States2
  • Registered withPennsylvania Department of State, 9310862

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2020

5.2%Return on equity4
$69.9MFree cash flow4

Financial statements

Revenue564$0 in 2020
02016: $0$020162017: $0$020172018: $0$020182019: $0$020192020: $0$02020
Net income78564$32.6M in 2020+17% since 2014
0$20.0M$40.0M$60.0M$80.0M2014: $27.8M$27.8M20142015: $16.8M$16.8M2015−40%2016: $36.0M$36.0M2016+115%2017: $23.0M$23.0M2017−36%2018: $63.8M$63.8M2018+177%2019: $59.2M$59.2M2019−7%2020: $32.6M$32.6M2020−45%
Fiscal year2014201520162017201820192020
Revenue$05$06$04$04$04
Interest$6.1M7$8.4M8$10.8M5$14.4M6$31.6M4$45.7M4$23.9M4
Income tax$15.0M7$9.2M8$18.2M5$34.2M6$14.2M4$15.6M4$8.9M4
Net income$27.8M7$16.8M8$36.0M5$23.0M6$63.8M4$59.2M4$32.6M4
Earnings per share$2.057$0.968$2.145$1.346$3.154$2.944$1.634
Earnings per share (diluted)$2.017$0.948$2.125$1.326$3.134$2.934$1.634

Compare BRYN MAWR BANK CORP with another company

Corporate structure

BRYN MAWR BANK CORP sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of BRYN MAWR BANK CORP

  • BRYN MAWR BANK CORP Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, United States

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What BRYN MAWR BANK CORP reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Property and equipment

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Accumulated depreciation$70.0M4 Dec 31, 2020$68.2M4 Dec 31, 2019+2.6%
Property and equipment, net$56.7M4 Dec 31, 2020$65.0M4 Dec 31, 2019−12.8%
Operating-lease assets (leased space)$34.6M4 Dec 31, 2020$41.0M4 Dec 31, 2019−15.5%

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$96.3M4 Dec 31, 2020$53.9M4 Dec 31, 2019+78.6%
Debt securities available for sale$1.2B4 Dec 31, 2020$1.0B4 Dec 31, 2019+16.8%
Debt securities held to maturity$14.8M4 Dec 31, 2020$12.6M4 Dec 31, 2019+17.3%
Loans, net of allowance$3.7B6 Dec 31, 2019$3.4B6 Dec 31, 2018+7.6%
Deposits held (banks)$4.4B4 Dec 31, 2020$3.8B4 Dec 31, 2019+13.9%

Intangibles and goodwill

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Goodwill$184.0M4 Dec 31, 2020$184.0M4 Dec 31, 20190%
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)$15.6M4 Dec 31, 2020$19.1M4 Dec 31, 2019−18.6%

Leadership

Who has led BRYN MAWR BANK CORP, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Board members and other officers (36)

Timeline

  1. Jan 3, 20228-K Completed an acquisition or sale; Listing notice or transfer; Change to shareholders' rights52
  2. Dec 20, 20218-K Regulation FD disclosure53
  3. Nov 2, 20218-K Other events54
  4. Oct 21, 20218-K Results of operations55
  5. Aug 19, 2015New chief executive Francis J. Leto becomes CEO10
  6. Aug 18, 2014New chief executive Frederick C. Peters Ii. becomes CEO11
  7. Aug 8, 1986Founded BRYN MAWR BANK CORP is founded2

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. Oct 21, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results55

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

70 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 1 quarterly reports, 4 major events, 28 insider forms, 8 large holders, 29 other. The latest 20:

  1. Feb 13, 2023SC 13G/A CHAMPLAIN 13G TICKER BMTC EDGAR
  2. Feb 10, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
  3. Feb 11, 2022SC 13G/A CHAMPLAIN 13G TICKER BMTC EDGAR
  4. Feb 9, 2022SC 13G SCHEDULE 13G EDGAR
  5. Feb 8, 2022SC 13G/A EDGAR
  6. Feb 8, 2022SC 13G/A SEC SCHEDULE 13G EDGAR
  7. Feb 1, 2022SC 13G/A EDGAR
  8. Feb 1, 2022SC 13G/A EDGAR
  9. Jan 13, 202215-12G EDGAR
  10. Jan 13, 202215-12G EDGAR
  11. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  12. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  13. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  14. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  15. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  16. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  17. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  18. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  19. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  20. Jan 6, 2022EFFECT EDGAR

The 70 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

2 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 0 buys and 2 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Nov 5, 2021MURDOCH BRITTONDirectorSale10,821$49.22$532.6KForm 4
Oct 27, 2021LaPlante MichaelChief Accounting OfficerSale1,500$47.37$71.1KForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

SEC filer profile

How BRYN MAWR BANK CORP is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARBRYN MAWR BANK CORP1
  • CIK0000802681
  • Employer ID (EIN)23-24345061
  • Filer statusAccelerated filer1
  • Incorporated inPennsylvania1
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 311
  • Industry code (SIC)6022 State Commercial Banks1
  • Business address801 Lancaster Ave, Bryn Mawr, PA 190101
  • Mailing address801 Lancaster Ave, Bryn Mawr, PA 1901033961
  • Phone61052523001
  • Shares outstanding19,900,823 as of Nov 1, 202162
  • Public float$543.5M as of Jun 30, 20204
  • On EDGAR sinceMar 8, 19951
  • Filings2,161 in all: 4 (1,043), 5 (277), 8-K (253), 10-Q (81), 425 (56), 4/A (53), SC 13G/A (50), DEFA14A (40)1
    All 49 form types

    3 (34), DEF 14A (28), 10-K (25), EFFECT (23), 11-K (21), 13F-HR (17), POS AM (16), SC 13G (14), 8-K/A (10), S-8 (10), UPLOAD (10), ARS (9), 5/A (8), CORRESP (8), 424B3 (7), SC 13D/A (7), 424B2 (5), S-4/A (5), SC 13D (5), 10-Q/A (4), PRE 14A (4), S-3 (4), S-4 (4), 11-K/A (3), 144 (3), S-3/A (3), 10-K/A (2), 10-K405 (2), 15-12G (2), 424B5 (2), 8-A12G/A (2), FWP (2), 25-NSE (1), 3/A (1), 305B2 (1), 8-A12B (1), 8-A12B/A (1), 8-A12G (1), D (1), DEFM14A (1), S-3ASR (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 1, 2021
    Quarterly report (10-Q) Nov 4, 2021
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Mar 12, 2021
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Jan 3, 2022

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
    SEC EDGAROther events
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62