Private company
D'Angelico Guitars
American musical instrument manufacturer
D'Angelico Guitars of America is an American musical instrument importer based in Manhattan, New York. The brand was initially founded by master luthier John D'Angelico in 1932, in Manhattan's Little Italy.2 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- HeadquartersNew York City1
- Founded inManhattan1
- Websitedangelicoguitars.com
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards

D'Angelico Guitars of America is an American musical instrument importer based in Manhattan, New York. The brand was initially founded by master luthier John D'Angelico in 1932, in Manhattan's Little Italy.2
Leadership
Who has led D'Angelico Guitars, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.
- FounderJohn D'Angelico1
Products and brands
- electric guitar
Listed on Wikidata.1
Timeline
- 1932Founded Founded in Manhattan1
Links
- Websitedangelicoguitars.com1
- X (Twitter)x.com/DAngelicoNY1
- Facebookwww.facebook.com/DAngelicoNY1
- Instagramwww.instagram.com/dangelicony1
- WikipediaD'Angelico Guitars
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ20031399
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataD'Angelico Guitars on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaD'Angelico Guitars on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsD'Angelico Guitars photo by Danielriff, CC BY-SA 4.0