Private company

German Red Cross

Logo: Deutsches Rotes Kreuz, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons4

National Red Cross Society in Germany

The German Red Cross (GRC) (German: Deutsches Rotes Kreuz; DRK) is the national Red Cross Society in Germany. With 4 million members, it is the third largest Red Cross society in the world. The German Red Cross offers a wide range of services within and outside Germany.2 It is headquartered in Berlin.1 It employed about 211,800 people in 2024.1 Its revenue was €211 million in 2023.1 It is part of International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

Feb 4, 1950Founded1
  • Industryemergency and relief, welfare spending1
  • HeadquartersBerlin1
  • Founded inKoblenz1
  • Websitewww.drk.de/en
  • Legal formRegistered association (eingetragener Verein)1
  • Kind of organizationAssociation1
  • LEI391200N6OSNKIZ0REB403
  • StatusActive3
  • LEI statusIssued and current3
  • Registered addressCarstennstraße 58, 12205 Berlin, Germany3
  • Registered withLocal Court Berlin-Charlottenburg, VR 590B3
Rittberg-Krankenhaus Carstennstr 02-14
Photo: A.Savin, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons6

The German Red Cross (GRC) (German: Deutsches Rotes Kreuz [ˈdɔʏtʃəs ˈʁoːtəs ˈkʁɔʏts]; DRK) is the national Red Cross Society in Germany.2

Corporate structure

German Red Cross sits at the top of its group. 68 entities, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0). Each entity in the chart links to its source.

The story

Formation and early years

Instituted in 1864 by Aaron Silverman of the Charité hospital of Berlin, the German Red Cross was a voluntary civil assistance organization officially acknowledged by the Geneva Convention in 1929. Bodo von dem Knesebeck was the first chairman (from 1897).

General Curt W. von Pfuel was the Chairman of the Central Committee of the German National Red Cross during World War I.

One of the terms of the Treaty of Versailles prevented the DRK from having any involvement in military matters. As a result, during the Weimar Republic (1918 to 1933), under the leadership of Joachim von Winterfeldt-Mencken, the DRK became a national organization focusing on social welfare.

Nazi Germany

During the Nazi era, the German Red Cross was under the control of the Nazi Party and played a role in supporting the regime's policies, including the exclusion of Jewish members and collaboration with the war effort.

In April 1933, Nazi Reich Interior Minister Wilhelm Frick made it clear to Winterfeldt-Mencken that the focus on social welfare was over; the DRK would be expected to play its part in supporting the German armed forces in any future conflict. Shortly after, the DRK was informed that Dr. Paul Hocheisen, head of the SS Medical Corps, had been given responsibility for voluntary nursing organizations.

On 11 June 1933, Frick was invited to speak at Red Cross Day. He declared:"The Red Cross is something like the conscience of the nation.... Together with the nation, the Red Cross is ready to commit all its strength for the high goals of our leader, Adolf Hitler".The DRK was quick to respond to the changed circumstances, as Winterfeldt-Mencken had always been opposed to parliamentary democracy. The Workers' Samaritan League, a left-wing humanitarian organization, had always been an unwelcome competitor to the DRK. Hocheisen quickly arranged for it to be taken over by the DRK. Similarly, the DRK quickly moved to rid itself of left-wing members, and in June 1933, decided to apply the Nazi Law for the Restoration of the Professional Civil Service, and dismissed its Jewish employees.

However, the DRK was still a member of the Red Cross movement, and Germany remained a signatory to the Geneva Convention, so the German Red Cross could not apply the same level of Gleichschaltung, or Nazification, as other organizations. The attitude of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) towards the DRK exclusion of Jews was later expressed in a 1939 letter by ICRC President Max Huber. According to him, the primary obligation of neutral treatment as foreseen in the Geneva Convention was to victims of war, not to the helpers. Huber argued that as it was impossible to prescribe rules in conflict with national laws, and that it was better to take a flexible approach than risk breaking up the international Red Cross movement.

Winterfeldt-Mencken's professions of loyalty to the regime were not reciprocated; the Nazi leadership sought to have him replaced with Hocheisen. German President Paul von Hindenburg was able to influence the decision, instead selecting Charles Edward, Duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Queen Victoria's grandson. Charles Edward had moved from England to Germany at the age of 15, had subsequently served as a German army general in World War I, and had long supported right-wing movements in general, and Hitler in particular. He was already honorary president of the National Socialist Motor Corps.

Read the full text

Charles Edward became DRK President in December 1933, and Hocheisen became his deputy. Not unsurprisingly, the two did not work well together. There followed a typically Nazi power struggle, in which Hocheisen was eventually able to assert his authority – only to be ousted by top SS doctor Ernst-Robert Grawitz at the start of 1937. At the end of 1938, the German Red Cross officially came under the control of the Ministry of the Interior's Social Welfare Organization, becoming de facto a Nazi entity, led by Grawitz in the role of 'acting president', with Oswald Pohl as chairman of the board of administration. By this stage, there was no doubt about who was in charge, though Charles Edward remained in his post until 1945. As he was related to European royalty and spoke English, he was a useful figurehead for the DRK.

Grawitz was different: he would turn up to International Red Cross meetings in his SS uniform. He took a radical approach to his task. He introduced a hierarchical chain of command into the DRK, and arranged for a new large and imposing "representative" presidential building to be constructed in Potsdam-Babelsberg, complete with a balcony from which speeches could be made. Grawitz's ideal concept for the DRK was that of a "healthy structure which would fit itself organically into the laws of life in the National Socialist Third Reich".

In the years after the Nazi takeover, in addition to adopting Nazi salutes and symbols, the DRK introduced Nazi ideology into its training. Rescue teams were trained in military conduct, basic concepts of National Socialism, pseudogenetics, racial hygiene and demographic policy. More senior staff – doctors, nurses and managers – were educated in demographic policy, racial history, racial hygiene, the biology of inheritance and the foundations of genetics. As a preparation for war, the DRK focused on training people to deal with air raids and gas attacks, and organised joint exercises with the police and the fire brigades. In June 1943, the Swiss Red Cross proposed that food parcels should be sent to Hitler's Auschwitz-Birkenau extermination camp, but its proposal was rejected by the German Red Cross.

Postwar era to present day

After Nazi Germany's defeat in World War II, the Allied Military Government issued a special law outlawing the NSDAP and all of its branches. Known as "Law Number Five", this denazification decree disbanded the DRK, like all organizations linked to the NSDAP. Social welfare organizations, including the German Red Cross, had to be established anew during the postwar reconstruction of both West Germany and East Germany.

The German Red Cross in West Germany was recognized by the ICRC on 25 June 1952. In East Germany, the Deutsches Rotes Kreuz der DDR was established on 23 October 1952 and recognized by the International Red Cross on 9 November 1954. The East German Red Cross issued a magazine called Deutsches Rotes Kreuz (German Red Cross). Albert Schweitzer became an important role model for the organization. The East German Red Cross' status as a separate entity ended on 1 January 1991, when it was merged with the German Red Cross of the former West Germany.

Red Cross Hospital in South Korea

From May 1954 to March 1959. West German Red Cross Hospital provided the medical service for postwar rehabilitation after Korean War

From Wikipedia’s article on German Red Cross, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.5

Leadership

Who has led German Red Cross, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Board members and other officers (1)

Subsidiaries and ownership

Parent company

  • International Committee of the Red Cross
  • International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

Subsidiaries

All 27 subsidiaries
  • Mountain Rescue Saxony
  • Publishing House of the German Red Cross
  • Württembergischer Sanitätsverein since 1921

From Wikidata.1

Acquisitions

  1. 2003Clementine von Wallmenich University of Applied Sciences became a subsidiary1
  2. 1956German Red Cross Saarland became a subsidiary1
  3. 1954German Red Cross Baden-Wuerttemberg became a subsidiary1
  4. 1941Publishing House of the German Red Cross became a subsidiary1
  5. 1937German Red Cross Landesstelle X became a subsidiary1
  6. 1921Württembergischer Sanitätsverein became a subsidiary1
  7. Succeeded GDR Red Cross1

Employees over time

German Red Cross employees by year1211.8K in 2024+36111% since 2011
0100.0K200.0K300.0K2011: 58558520112012: 5525522012−6%2014: 5065062014−8%2020: 183.7K183.7K2020+36201%2021: 189.8K189.8K2021+3%2022: 193.8K193.8K2022+2%2023: 6886882023−100%2024: 211.8K211.8K2024+30690%
  • 2024211,8361
  • 20236881
  • 2022193,7731
  • 2021189,7871
  • 2020183,6841
  • 20145061
  • 20125521
  • 20115851

Revenue over time

As stated on Wikidata, in the currency reported.

Revenue

German Red Cross revenue by year1210.7M EUR in 2023+38% since 2014
0100.0M EUR200.0M EUR300.0M EUR2014: 152.2M EUR152.2M EUR20142015: 173.9M EUR173.9M EUR2015+14%2016: 184.1M EUR184.1M EUR2016+6%2017: 146.1M EUR146.1M EUR2017−21%2018: 134.2M EUR134.2M EUR2018−8%2019: 150.6M EUR150.6M EUR2019+12%2020: 170.9M EUR170.9M EUR2020+13%2021: 215.5M EUR215.5M EUR2021+26%2022: 223.0M EUR223.0M EUR2022+4%2023: 210.7M EUR210.7M EUR2023−6%
  • 2023210.7M EUR1
  • 2022223.0M EUR1
  • 2021215.5M EUR1
  • 2020170.9M EUR1
  • 2019150.6M EUR1
  • 2018134.2M EUR1

Timeline

  1. Feb 4, 1950Founded Founded in Koblenz1