IHS on NYSE

IHS Inc.

Logo: ihs inc, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3

IHS Inc. is an American information services company based in London, founded in 1959.1 It employed 8,800 people.1 It is part of S&P Global.1

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

$1.6BRevenue, fiscal 20254
$126.8MNet income, fiscal 20254
1959Founded1

Compare with Kyivstar Group Ltd., VEON or Millicom, or pick any stock.

  • TickerIHS on NYSE1
  • IndustryInformation Services1
  • HeadquartersLondon1
  • Websitewww.ihs.com
  • Legal formjoint-stock company1
  • Incorporated inMauritius5
  • Business address1 Cathedral Piazza, 123 Victoria Street, London, Sw1E5Bp5
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer5

IHS Holding Limited was originally incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius as a private company limited by shares on July 26, 2012 under the Mauritian Companies Act 2001. On October 13, 2021, IHS Holding Limited ceased to be incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius and was incorporated and registered by way of continuation as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Act (as amended) of the Cayman Islands.6 From its latest annual report

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2025

51.9%Operating margin4
8.0%Net margin4
3.6%Revenue growth, 20254
$718.7MFree cash flow4

What sells

Revenue by product, business segment and region, as the company reports it to the SEC.

Business segments

Nigeria, brought in 68% of the revenue IHS Inc. broke down this way in fiscal 2025.

  1. Nigeria,$1.1B468%up 7% from 2024
  2. SSA$513.2M432%up 6% from 2024
Business segments by year
Business segments202320242025
Nigeria,$1.4B$998.5M$1.1B
SSA$503.0M$483.8M$513.2M

Regions

NG brought in 68% of the revenue IHS Inc. broke down this way in fiscal 2025.

  1. NG$1.1B468%up 7% from 2024
  2. Rest of World$513.2M432%down 3% from 2024
Regions by year
Regions202320242025
NG$1.4B$998.5M$1.1B
Rest of World$543.7M$528.7M$513.2M

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2025

  • Cost of revenue45¢$705.4M
  • Other costs20¢$313.7M
  • Interest22¢$349.7M
  • Income tax5¢$86.4M
  • Profit8¢$126.8M

Out of $1.6B in revenue.4

Where each dollar of operating cash went, fiscal 2025

  • Capital spending23¢$217.5M
  • Kept or used elsewhere77¢$718.7M

Out of $936.2M of cash from operations.4

Financial statements

Revenue789104$1.6B in 2025+29% since 2019
0$500.0M$1.0B$1.5B$2.0B2019: $1.2B$1.2B20192020: $1.4B$1.4B2020+14%2021: $1.6B$1.6B2021+13%2022: $2.0B$2.0B2022+24%2023: $1.9B$1.9B2023−2%2024: $1.5B$1.5B2024−21%2025: $1.6B$1.6B2025+4%
Operating income789104$821.4M in 2025
-$250.0M0$250.0M$500.0M$750.0M$1.0B2019: -$157.1M-$157.1M20192020: $331.9M$331.9M20202021: $388.4M$388.4M2021+17%2022: $312.2M$312.2M2022−20%2023: $524.4M$524.4M2023+68%2024: $604.0M$604.0M2024+15%2025: $821.4M$821.4M2025+36%
Net income789104$126.8M in 2025
-$2.0B-$1.0B0$1.0B2019: -$423.5M-$423.5M20192020: -$322.7M-$322.7M2020−24%2021: -$26.1M-$26.1M2021−92%2022: -$469.0M-$469.0M2022+1695%2023: -$2.0B-$2.0B2023+324%2024: -$1.6B-$1.6B2024−17%2025: $126.8M$126.8M2025

Every line of the income statement as filed: the last 3 fiscal years, latest first.4

Period ending2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Revenue$1.6B$1.5B$1.9B
Cost of sales-$705.4M-$733.6M-$1.0B
Administrative expenses-$234.8M-$275.4M-$364.7M
Other income$179.6M$85.8M$400.0K
Operating income$821.4M$604.0M$524.4M
Finance income$219.1M$27.5M$18.5M
Finance costs-$349.7M-$2.0B-$2.4B
Income/(loss) before income tax$690.8M-$1.4B-$1.8B
Income tax expense-$86.4M-$69.3M-$102.8M
Income/(loss) from continuing operations$604.4M-$1.5B-$1.9B
Loss from discontinued operations-$477.6M-$164.2M-$71.3M
Income/(loss) for the year$126.8M-$1.6B-$2.0B
Non-controlling interests-$16.8M-$12.2M-$11.6M
Continuing operations$604.4M-$1.5B-$1.9B
Discontinued operations-$460.8M-$150.9M-$60.2M
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners$143.6M-$1.6B-$2.0B
Income/(loss) per share ($) - basic$1.80-$4.45-$5.75
Income/(loss) per share ($) - diluted$1.77-$4.45-$5.75
Income/(loss) per share ($) - basic$0.43-$4.90-$5.93
Income/(loss) per share ($) - basic$0.42-$4.90-$5.93
Exchange loss/(gain) recycled to income statement on disposal of subsidiary$16.1M-$100.0K
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations$52.6M$996.6M$970.8M
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of taxes$68.7M$996.5M$970.8M
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year$195.5M-$647.7M-$1.0B
Owners of the Company$192.8M-$592.2M-$1.0B
Non-controlling interests$2.7M-$55.5M$8.4M
Continuing operations$540.2M-$198.0M-$1.0B
Discontinued operations-$347.4M-$394.2M$14.5M

Compare IHS Inc. with another company

Corporate structure

IHS Inc. is part of a group headed by S&P Global. 346 entities, 46 countries on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of IHS Inc.

  • S&P Global New York, New York, United States
    • CRISIL Mumbai, India
      • COALITION DEVELOPMENT LIMITED Subsidiary · London, United Kingdom
      • CRISIL RATINGS LIMITED Subsidiary · Mumbai, India
    • IHS Inc. London
    • IHS Markit London, United Kingdom
      • Economics & Country Risk Subsidiary
      • IHS Markit Energy & Natural Resources Subsidiary
      • IHS MARKIT EQUITY INVESTMENTS LIMITED Subsidiary · London, United Kingdom
    • CTB/McGraw-Hill Subsidiary
    • Data Resources Inc. Subsidiary · Philadelphia
    • J. D. Power and Associates Subsidiary · Westlake Village
    • McGraw-Hill Education Subsidiary · New York, New York, United States
    • National Radio Institute Subsidiary · Washington, D.C.
    • S&P Capital IQ Subsidiary · New York City
    • S&P Global Ratings Subsidiary · New York City
    • Agra CEAS Consulting Bureau Européen de Recherches S.A Subsidiary · Belgium
    • Agra Ceas Consulting Limited Subsidiary · United Kingdom
    • AMM Holding Corp. Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • ARC Research Limited Subsidiary · Guernsey
    • BBHCP CTI Holdco, LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • BRC Ratings - S&P Global S.A. Sociedad Calificadora de Valores Subsidiary · Colombia
    • Bridge to India Energy Private Limited Subsidiary · India
    • BSE INDEX SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED Subsidiary · Mumbai, India
    • Cappitech Regulation Ltd Subsidiary · Israel
    • Captec Systems Limited Subsidiary · United Kingdom
    • Carfax Admin LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Carfax Advisory Services LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Carfax Canada ULC Subsidiary · Canada
    • Carfax Europe GmbH Subsidiary · Germany
    • CARFAX HISTORIAL DE VEHICULOS SL Subsidiary · Spain
    • and 300 more

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); subsidiaries listed in Exhibit 21 of annual reports filed with the SEC; subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What IHS Inc. reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Property and equipment

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Property and equipment, net$816.1M4 Dec 31, 2025$1.3B4 Dec 31, 2024−38.3%
Operating-lease assets (leased space)$369.9M4 Dec 31, 2025$699.1M4 Dec 31, 2024−47.1%

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$825.7M4 Dec 31, 2025$578.0M4 Dec 31, 2024+42.9%

Intangibles and goodwill

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Goodwill$262.7M4 Dec 31, 2025$403.2M4 Dec 31, 2024−34.8%
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)$288.9M4 Dec 31, 2025$674.0M4 Dec 31, 2024−57.1%

Inventory

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Inventory, total$42.1M4 Dec 31, 2025$30.6M4 Dec 31, 2024+37.6%

Leadership

Who has led IHS Inc., and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Chief financial officer

  1. Stephen J. Howden2026–now
197019801990200020102020
Board members and other officers (9)

Subsidiaries and ownership

Parent company

Subsidiaries

From Wikidata.1

Acquisitions

  1. 2012Acquired GlobalSpec1
  2. Sep 18, 2008Acquired Global Insight1

Timeline

  1. Mar 18, 2026New chief executive Mohamad Darwish becomes CEO11
  2. Jul 13, 2016Went public Listed on NYSE1
  3. 1959Founded Founded1

Calendar

Coming up

  1. Nov 11, 2026Reports results for the quarter ending Sep/202622

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

166 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 6 annual reports, 28 insider forms, 10 large holders, 122 other. The latest 20:

  1. Oct 8, 20266-K EDGAR
  2. Sep 9, 20266-K EDGAR
  3. Sep 1, 20266-K EDGAR
  4. Aug 25, 20266-K EDGAR
  5. Aug 11, 20266-K EDGAR
  6. Aug 11, 20266-K EDGAR
  7. Aug 7, 20266-K EDGAR
  8. Aug 5, 2026SCHEDULE 13G EDGAR
  9. Aug 4, 20266-K EDGAR
  10. Jul 10, 2026SC 13E3/A EDGAR
  11. Jun 26, 2026SC 13E3/A EDGAR
  12. Jun 25, 2026CT ORDER EDGAR
  13. May 26, 20266-K EDGAR
  14. May 19, 2026SC 13E3 EDGAR
  15. May 12, 20266-K EDGAR
  16. May 12, 20266-K EDGAR
  17. May 7, 20266-K EDGAR
  18. Apr 30, 20266-K EDGAR
  19. Apr 8, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR
  20. Apr 8, 20264 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR

The 166 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

6 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 0 buys and 6 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Apr 7, 2026Howden Stephen JEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSale49,212$8.25$406.0KForm 4
Apr 7, 2026Darwish MohamadEVP, IHS Nigeria CEOSale27,972$8.24$230.5KForm 4
Apr 7, 2026Darwish SamChairman and CEOSale124,275$8.24$1.0MForm 4
Mar 18, 2026Darwish SamChairman and CEOSale86,793$8.18$710.0KForm 4
Mar 18, 2026Howden Stephen JEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSale39,612$8.17$323.6KForm 4
Mar 18, 2026Darwish MohamadEVP, IHS Nigeria CEOSale16,153$8.18$132.1KForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

Members of Congress who traded it

1 trades disclosed by members of Congress. “Vs S&P since” is the stock’s change since the trade minus the S&P 500’s.

DateMemberTradeAmountVs S&P sinceFiling
Dec 27, 2019Susie LeeDemocratic, HousePartial sale$1,001 - $15,000Report

Members report amounts as ranges, not exact figures. Returns are price-only (no dividends).

SEC filer profile

How IHS Inc. is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARIHS Holding Ltd2
  • CIK0001876183
  • Filer statusLarge accelerated filer not an emerging growth company; not a shell company6
  • Incorporated inCayman Islands6
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 312
  • Industry code (SIC)4812 Radiotelephone Communications2
  • SEC reviewing officeOffice of Technology, Division of Corporation Finance2
  • Business address1 Cathedral Piazza, 123 Victoria Street, London, SW1E5BP, United Kingdom2
  • Phone44 20 8106 16002
  • Shares outstanding335,521,222 shares as of Dec 31, 20256
  • AuditorPricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, London, United Kingdom PCAOB ID 876; it also attests to the company’s internal control over financial reporting6
  • On EDGAR sinceSep 16, 20212
  • Filings177 in all: 6-K (77), 144 (24), 4 (15), 3 (13), 20-F (5), CORRESP (5), SC 13G (5), DRSLTR (4)2
    All 26 form types

    DRS/A (3), SC 13G/A (3), UPLOAD (3), 6-K/A (2), DRS (2), F-1/A (2), SC 13E3/A (2), SCHEDULE 13G (2), 144/A (1), 20-F/A (1), 424B4 (1), 8-A12B (1), CERT (1), CT ORDER (1), EFFECT (1), F-1 (1), S-8 (1), SC 13E3 (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (20-F) Mar 16, 2026

Securities registered for trading

ClassSymbolExchange
Ordinary shares, par value $0.30 per shareIHSThe New York Stock Exchange

From the cover page of the 20-F filed Mar 16, 2026 (Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act).6