Private company

Interogo Foundation

Logo: BrandonXLF and SixTwoEight, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons4

Liechtenstein foundation

Interogo Foundation is a foundation registered in Liechtenstein as an Unternehmensstiftung' (German: literally in English: 'enterprise foundation'). Its office is located in Vaduz, Liechtenstein. Until 2023, it owned Inter IKEA Holding B.V., registered in the Netherlands, which through its subsidiary Inter IKEA Systems controlled the intellectual property of the IKEA brand.2 It was founded by Ingvar Kamprad.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

Mar 29, 1989Founded1

Interogo Foundation is a foundation registered in Liechtenstein as an Unternehmensstiftung' (German: [ʊntɐˈneːmənsˌʃtɪftʊŋ], literally in English: 'enterprise foundation'). Its office is located in Vaduz, Liechtenstein. Until 2023, it owned Inter IKEA Holding B.V., registered in the Netherlands, which through its subsidiary Inter IKEA Systems controlled the intellectual property of the IKEA brand. In 2011, it was reported that the foundation controlled assets valued at US$15 billion. In 2023 it demerged, splitting off the Inter IKEA Foundation as a separate foundation that owns Inter IKEA Holding B.V.2

Corporate structure

Interogo Foundation sits at the top of its group. 27 entities, 5 countries on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

  • Interogo Foundation Vaduz, Liechtenstein
    • Interogo Holding AG Subsidiary · Pfäffikon, Switzerland
      • Nordic Modular Group Subsidiary · 98%
      • Hööks Hästsport Subsidiary · 81% · Borås, Sweden
      • IH CAPITAL AB Subsidiary · Stockholm, Sweden
      • INTEROGO FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. Subsidiary · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • INTER FUND MANAGEMENT SA, BELGIUM BRANCH Branch · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • Interogo Global Markets Master SICAV-RAIF Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
          • 1 more
        • Interogo Global Markets SICAF-RAIF Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • Interogo Global Private Equity III SICAF-RAIF Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • Interogo Global Private Equity SICAV-RAIF Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
          • 2 more
        • MASTER 1 Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • MASTER 10 Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • MASTER 2 Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • MASTER 3 Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • MASTER 6 Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • MASTER 7 Fund · Bertrange, Luxembourg
        • MASTER 9 Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • NALKA DACH INVESTMENTS I Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • NALKA DACH INVESTMENTS II Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • Nalka DACH Investments S.A. SICAF-RAIF Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
        • PICK FUND Fund · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
      • Interogo Infrastructure S.A. Subsidiary · Luxembourg, Luxembourg
      • Interogo Long-Term Equity S.A. Subsidiary · Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); subsidiaries, stakes and holdings from Wikidata (CC0). Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Interogo Foundation reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Stakes and holdings (Wikidata)

Things Wikidata records the company as owning, with the share when stated.1

The story

Founded by Ingvar Kamprad on Mar 29, 1989.1

Interogo Foundation was founded on 29 March 1989 in Vaduz, Liechtenstein. Its aim is to secure the longevity and independence of the IKEA concept and the continued existence of Inter IKEA Holding, as well as to influence the leadership of the company.

The IKEA founder Ingvar Kamprad and his family used to control Interogo Foundation until 2013.

On 1 September 2023, the Inter IKEA Foundation was demerged from the Interogo Foundation.

Appo Trust

Until the end of 2010, the entity Appo Trust, based in Ontario, Canada, was in charge of appointing and replacing board members of Interogo Foundation. Appo Trust was controlled by the Kamprad family.

From Wikipedia’s article on Interogo Foundation, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.5

Leadership

Who has led Interogo Foundation, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Subsidiaries and ownership

Also owns

From Wikidata.1

Timeline

  1. Mar 29, 1989Founded Founded1