Private company

RayzeBio, Inc.

RayzeBio, Inc. is an American pharmaceutical preparations company based in San Diego.1

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

  • IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations1
  • HeadquartersSan Diego, California1
  • Incorporated inDE2
  • Business address5505 Morehouse Drive, Suite 300, San Diego, Ca 921212
  • Filer category, Emerging growth company2
  • Legal formCorporation

Corporate structure

RayzeBio, Inc. sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of RayzeBio, Inc.

  • RayzeBio, Inc. San Diego, California

Built from major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

Leadership

Who has led RayzeBio, Inc., and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Chief financial officer

  1. Arvind Kush2023–2024
2025
Board members and other officers (10)

Named in SEC Form D filings

People the company listed in its private-offering notices.

  • Executive OfficerAubrey Haddach named Sep 22, 202214
  • DirectorAaron Kantoff named Sep 22, 202214
  • DirectorAlex Rosen named Sep 22, 202214
  • DirectorJerel Davis named Sep 22, 202214

Timeline

  1. Feb 26, 20248-K Ended a material agreement; Completed an acquisition or sale; Listing notice or transfer15
  2. Dec 26, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; Executive or director change; Regulation FD disclosure16
  3. Nov 13, 20238-K Results of operations17
  4. Nov 1, 20238-K Executive or director change18
  5. Sep 19, 20238-K Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Other events19
  6. Sep 14, 2023New chief executive Kenneth Song becomes CEO3

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. Nov 13, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results17

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

96 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 1 quarterly reports, 5 major events, 41 insider forms, 7 large holders, 1 private raises, 41 other. The latest 20:

  1. Mar 7, 202415-12G EDGAR
  2. Feb 28, 20244 EDGAR
  3. Feb 28, 20244 EDGAR
  4. Feb 28, 2024SC 13G/A EDGAR
  5. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  6. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  7. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  8. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  9. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  10. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  11. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  12. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  13. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  14. Feb 27, 20244 EDGAR
  15. Feb 26, 2024S-8 POS EDGAR
  16. Feb 26, 20248-K EDGAR
  17. Feb 23, 2024SC 14D9/A EDGAR
  18. Feb 16, 2024CORRESP EDGAR
  19. Feb 14, 2024SC 14D9/A EDGAR
  20. Feb 14, 2024SC 13G/A EDGAR

The 96 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

3 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 3 buys and 0 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 19, 2023Katabi MahaDirectorBuy472,222$18.00$8.5MForm 4
Sep 19, 2023Viking Global Opportunities Drawdown GP LLC10% ownerBuy1,388,889$18.00$25.0MForm 4
Sep 19, 2023Shabet Rose Sharon10% ownerBuy1,388,889$18.00$25.0MForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

Funding

Where the company's money came from, by calendar year: private offerings filed with the SEC, federal grants, loans, contracts and other assistance from USAspending.gov, and PPP loans from the SBA. Each bar links to the records below.

Money received by year$167.9M 2022–2022
Money received by yearMoney received by year, 2022–2022: $167.9M in all. Private raises (Form D) $167.9M.$0$50M$100M$150M$200M2022 · Private raises (Form D): $167.9M2022
Figures by year
YearPrivate raises (Form D)Total
2022$167.9M$167.9M

Private raises

Private offerings the company reported to the SEC on Form D. The amount is what the latest filing says was sold so far, charted in the year of the first sale. Covers filings since Oct 1, 2021.

  1. Aug 25, 2022Raised $167.9 million in a private offering of equity14 Form D: 18 investors so far Form D

SEC filer profile

How RayzeBio, Inc. is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARRayzeBio, Inc.1
  • CIK0001825367
  • Filer status<br>emerging growth company1
  • Incorporated inDelaware1
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 311
  • Industry code (SIC)2834 Pharmaceutical Preparations1
  • SEC reviewing officeOffice of Life Sciences, Division of Corporation Finance1
  • Business address5505 Morehouse Drive, Suite 300, San Diego, CA 921211
  • Phone(619) 937-27541
  • Shares outstanding59,919,502 as of Nov 7, 202325
  • On EDGAR sinceNov 9, 20201
  • Filings105 in all: 4 (24), 3 (17), UPLOAD (8), CORRESP (6), 8-K (5), SC 13G (5), D (4), DRS/A (3)1
    All 30 form types

    DRSLTR (3), SC 14D9/A (3), SC TO-T/A (3), SC14D9C (3), SEC STAFF LETTER (3), SC 13G/A (2), 10-Q (1), 15-12G (1), 25-NSE (1), 424B4 (1), 8-A12B (1), CERT (1), DRS (1), EFFECT (1), S-1 (1), S-1/A (1), S-1MEF (1), S-8 (1), S-8 POS (1), SC 14D9 (1), SC TO-C (1), SC TO-T (1)

  • Latest filingsQuarterly report (10-Q) Nov 13, 2023
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Feb 26, 2024