Private company

Rubius Therapeutics (United States)
Logo: rubiustx.com4
American biological products company based in Cambridge, founded in 20131
In its 2023 annual report the company says: “We are a biopharmaceutical company that has developed a platform and pipeline focused on creating an entirely new class of cellular medicines called Red Cell Therapeutics, or RCTs, for the treatment of cancer and autoimmune diseases.”54
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
- IndustryBiological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)1
- HeadquartersCambridge, United States1
- Websitewww.rubiustx.com
- Legal formDelaware corporation1
- Incorporated inDE5
- Business addressC/O Verdolino & Lowey, P.C., 124 Washington Street, Suite 101, Foxboro, Ma 020355
- Filer categoryNon-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company5
- LEI549300ER84PB0QV6HZ763
- StatusActive3
- LEI statusLapsed (not renewed)3
- Registered addressC/O THE CORPORATION TRUST COMPANY, 19801 Wilmington, United States3
- Registered withDivision of Corporations, Department of State, 53256883
Financials
From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.
Key numbers, fiscal 2022
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $06 | $06 | $06 | ||||
| Research and development | $8.4M7 | $21.2M8 | $51.8M9 | $112.4M10 | $116.1M6 | $141.6M6 | $96.4M6 |
| Operating expenses | $194.6M6 | $178.4M6 | |||||
| Operating income | -$10.9M7 | -$43.3M8 | -$91.7M9 | -$169.6M10 | -$166.4M6 | -$194.6M6 | -$178.4M6 |
| Interest | $149.0K7 | $309.0K8 | $464.0K9 | $2.6M10 | $4.2M6 | $6.4M6 | $3.9M6 |
| Net income | -$11.0M7 | -$43.8M8 | -$89.2M9 | -$163.5M10 | -$167.7M6 | -$196.5M6 | -$179.7M6 |
| Earnings per share | -$2.086 | -$2.236 | -$1.996 | ||||
| Earnings per share (diluted) | -$2.086 | -$2.236 | -$1.996 | ||||
| Shares (weighted, basic) | 88.0M shares6 | 90.3M shares6 | |||||
| Shares (weighted, diluted) | 88.0M shares6 | 90.3M shares6 |
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | $7.1M8 | $104.3M7 | $307.1M8 | $91.9M9 | $91.2M10 | $225.8M6 | $14.9M6 |
| Current assets | $105.0M7 | $414.4M8 | $289.3M9 | $181.5M10 | $229.8M6 | $20.2M6 | |
| Property, plant and equipment | $51.5M6 | $146.0K6 | |||||
| Total assets | $107.7M7 | $479.1M8 | $394.8M9 | $277.8M10 | $318.0M6 | $23.1M6 | |
| Accounts payable | $11.6M6 | $1.2M6 | |||||
| Short-term debt | $06 | $06 | |||||
| Current liabilities | $7.2M7 | $20.0M8 | $33.8M9 | $27.8M10 | $34.7M6 | $7.9M6 | |
| Long-term debt | $3.3M7 | $24.3M8 | $49.6M9 | $74.9M10 | $76.2M6 | $06 | |
| Total liabilities | $11.6M7 | $86.1M8 | $120.6M9 | $136.2M10 | $139.2M6 | $7.9M6 | |
| Retained earnings | -$677.0M6 | -$856.7M6 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | -$17.1M8 | -$43.7M9 | $393.0M10 | $274.2M6 | $141.6M6 | $178.8M6 | $15.1M6 |
| Shares outstanding | 15.0M shares7 | 79.2M shares8 | 80.0M shares9 | 81.1M shares10 | 90.1M shares6 | 90.4M shares6 |
Cash flow is reported year to date, not quarter by quarter, so there are no separate quarterly figures.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -$9.5M7 | -$21.9M8 | -$58.3M9 | -$110.4M10 | -$127.6M6 | -$145.1M6 | -$150.1M6 |
| Depreciation and amortization | $7.7M6 | $6.3M6 | |||||
| Stock-based compensation | $35.6M6 | $15.8M6 | |||||
| Capital spending | $443.0K7 | $2.3M8 | $15.0M9 | $40.7M10 | $5.5M6 | $3.6M6 | $5.3M6 |
| Free cash flow | -$9.9M | -$24.2M | -$73.3M | -$151.1M | -$133.1M | -$148.8M | -$155.4M |
| Cash from investing | $81.4M6 | $12.9M6 | |||||
| Share buybacks | $122.0K10 | $06 | $06 | $75.7M6 | |||
| Cash from financing | $198.5M6 | -$75.5M6 |
Compare Rubius Therapeutics (United States) with another company
Corporate structure
Rubius Therapeutics (United States) sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.
Major holders of Rubius Therapeutics (United States)
- FMR LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Rubius Therapeutics (United States), latest Apr 10, 2023 (3 filings since Feb 9, 2022)
- BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO Filed SC 13G/A on Rubius Therapeutics (United States), latest Mar 3, 2023 (3 filings since Jan 26, 2022)
- Flagship VentureLabs IV, LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Rubius Therapeutics (United States), latest Feb 14, 2023
- Flagship Ventures Fund IV General Partner LLC Filed SC 13G/A on Rubius Therapeutics (United States), latest Feb 14, 2022
- Artal International Management S.A. Filed SC 13G/A on Rubius Therapeutics (United States), latest Feb 11, 2022
- Rubius Therapeutics (United States) Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.
What it owns
What Rubius Therapeutics (United States) reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.
Property and equipment
| Item | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, before depreciation | $570.0K6 Dec 31, 2022 | $69.4M6 Dec 31, 2021 | −99.2% |
| Accumulated depreciation | $424.0K6 Dec 31, 2022 | $17.9M6 Dec 31, 2021 | −97.6% |
| Property and equipment, net | $146.0K6 Dec 31, 2022 | $51.5M6 Dec 31, 2021 | −99.7% |
| Operating-lease assets (leased space) | $2.7M6 Dec 31, 2022 | $35.1M6 Dec 31, 2021 | −92.4% |
Investments
Leadership
Who has led Rubius Therapeutics (United States), and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.
Chief executive
Chief financial officer
Chief operating officer
- Chief executive officerDannielle Appelhans Feb 1, 2023 to Feb 27, 202313
- Chief executive officerPablo J. Cagnoni Jul 17, 2018 to Feb 14, 202214
- PresidentDannielle Appelhans Feb 1, 2023 to Feb 27, 202313
- PresidentPablo J. Cagnoni Apr 15, 2020 to Feb 14, 202215
- PresidentTorben Straight Nissen Jul 17, 2018 to Jul 26, 201916
- Chief financial officerJose Carmona Oct 8, 2020 to Feb 1, 202217
- Chief financial officerAndrew M. Oh Jul 17, 2018 to May 19, 202018
- Chief operating officerDannielle Appelhans Aug 16, 2021 to Aug 12, 202219
Board members and other officers (14)
- Chief Scientific OfficerLaurence A. Turka Jan 28, 2020 to Jan 31, 202320
- Chief Medical OfficerChristopher L. Carpenter Jul 17, 2018 to Dec 18, 201921
- Board memberSusanne Schaffert Jul 19, 2022 to Aug 1, 202222
- Board memberNatalie C. Holles Mar 27, 2019 to May 13, 202223
- Board memberAnne Prener Dec 26, 2019 to May 13, 202224
- Board memberCatherine A. Sohn Jul 17, 2018 to May 13, 202225
- Board memberDavid R. Epstein Jul 17, 2018 to May 13, 202226
- Board memberFrancis M. Cuss Jul 17, 2018 to May 13, 202227
- Board memberMichael Rosenblatt Jul 17, 2018 to May 13, 202228
- Board memberNoubar Afeyan Jul 17, 2018 to May 13, 202229
- Board memberPablo J. Cagnoni Jul 17, 2018 to Feb 1, 202314
- Board memberRobert S. Langer, Jr. Jul 17, 2018 to Oct 17, 201930
- Board memberRoger Pomerantz Jul 17, 2018 to Jul 23, 201831
- General counselMaiken Keson-Brookes Nov 20, 2019 to Feb 1, 202232
Timeline
- Apr 6, 20238-K Executive or director change; Shareholder vote33
- Mar 3, 20238-K Listing notice or transfer; Executive or director change34
- Feb 22, 20238-K Other events35
- Feb 6, 20238-K Listing notice or transfer; Executive or director change36
- Feb 1, 2023New chief executive Dannielle Appelhans becomes CEO13
- Dec 21, 20228-K Completed an acquisition or sale37
- Dec 14, 20228-K Ended a material agreement38
- Dec 12, 20228-K Entered a material agreement39
- Nov 2, 20228-K Exit or restructuring costs; Executive or director change40
- Oct 17, 20228-K Executive or director change41
- Oct 13, 20228-K Debt or obligation accelerated42
- Sep 13, 20228-K Exit or restructuring costs; Other events43
- Aug 12, 20228-K Listing notice or transfer; Executive or director change44
- Jul 17, 2018New chief executive Pablo J. Cagnoni becomes CEO14
- 2013Founded Founded1
Calendar
When it reported results
- Aug 9, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results45
- May 10, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results46
- Feb 25, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results47
- Nov 8, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results48
Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar
Filings
80 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 2 annual reports, 4 quarterly reports, 22 major events, 23 insider forms, 9 large holders, 20 other. The latest 20:
- Apr 10, 202315-12G EDGAR
- Apr 10, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
- Apr 6, 20238-K EDGAR
- Mar 28, 202325 EDGAR
- Mar 9, 2023DEF 14A EDGAR
- Mar 3, 20238-K EDGAR
- Mar 3, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
- Mar 2, 2023PRER14A EDGAR
- Feb 27, 202310-K EDGAR
- Feb 27, 20234 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Feb 27, 2023PRE 14A EDGAR
- Feb 27, 2023S-8 POS EDGAR
- Feb 27, 2023S-8 POS EDGAR
- Feb 27, 2023S-8 POS EDGAR
- Feb 27, 2023S-8 POS EDGAR
- Feb 27, 2023S-8 POS EDGAR
- Feb 22, 2023RW EDGAR
- Feb 22, 20238-K EDGAR
- Feb 14, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
- Feb 9, 2023SC 13G/A EDGAR
The 80 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.
Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.
Insider trades
10 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 1 buys and 9 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.
| Date | Who | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 24, 2023 | Appelhans DannielleCEO and President | Sale | 10,385 | $0.13 | $1.4K | Form 4 |
| Feb 1, 2023 | CAGNONI PABLO JDirector | Sale | 8,448 | $0.25 | $2.1K | Form 4 |
| Feb 1, 2023 | Appelhans DannielleCEO and President | Sale | 3,878 | $0.25 | $970 | Form 4 |
| Jan 31, 2023 | CAGNONI PABLO JDirector | Sale | 7,240 | $0.24 | $1.7K | Form 4 |
| Jan 31, 2023 | Turka Laurence A.Chief Scientific Officer | Sale | 2,593 | $0.24 | $622 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2022 | Appelhans DannielleCEO and President | Sale | 5,737 | $0.80 | $4.6K | Form 4 |
| Apr 21, 2022 | Epstein David RDirector | Buy | 30,000 | $1.44 | $43.2K | Form 4 |
| Feb 1, 2022 | CAGNONI PABLO JDirector | Sale | 6,730 | $6.57 | $44.2K | Form 4 |
| Feb 1, 2022 | Keson-Brookes MaikenCLO & Corp. Secretary | Sale | 2,732 | $6.57 | $17.9K | Form 4 |
| Feb 1, 2022 | Turka Laurence A.Chief Scientific Officer | Sale | 2,517 | $6.57 | $16.5K | Form 4 |
From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.
Major holders
Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.
- FMR LLCSC 13G/A, 3 filings Feb 9, 2022 to Apr 10, 202349
- BAILLIE GIFFORD & COSC 13G/A, 3 filings Jan 26, 2022 to Mar 3, 202350
- Flagship VentureLabs IV, LLCSC 13G/A, 1 filing Feb 14, 202351
- Flagship Ventures Fund IV General Partner LLCSC 13G/A, 1 filing Feb 14, 202252
- Artal International Management S.A.SC 13G/A, 1 filing Feb 11, 202253
SEC filer profile
How Rubius Therapeutics (United States) is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.
- Name on EDGARRubius Therapeutics, Inc.2
- CIK0001709401
- Employer ID (EIN)04-26881092
- Filer statusNon-accelerated filer<br>smaller reporting company2
- Incorporated inDelaware2
- Fiscal year endsDecember 312
- Industry code (SIC)2836 Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)2
- Business addressC/O Verdolino & Lowey, P.C., 124 Washington Street, Suite 101, Foxboro, MA 020352
- Phone617-679-96002
- Shares outstanding90,397,732 as of Jan 31, 20236
- Public float$28.4M as of Jun 30, 20226
- On EDGAR sinceJun 22, 20172
- Filings279 in all: 4 (96), 8-K (57), 3 (20), SC 13G/A (17), 10-Q (14), CORRESP (6), DEF 14A (6), 10-K (5)2
All 35 form types
S-8 (5), S-8 POS (5), SC 13G (5), 10-Q/A (4), DEFA14A (4), UPLOAD (4), EFFECT (3), 424B5 (2), 5 (2), D (2), DRS/A (2), DRSLTR (2), PRE 14A (2), S-1/A (2), S-3 (2), 10-K/A (1), 15-12G (1), 25 (1), 424B4 (1), 8-A12B (1), CERT (1), CT ORDER (1), DRS (1), PRER14A (1), RW (1), S-1 (1), S-1MEF (1)
- Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Feb 27, 2023
Quarterly report (10-Q) Nov 9, 2022
Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Mar 9, 2023
Latest 8-K (8-K) Apr 6, 2023
Links
- Websitewww.rubiustx.com1
- WikidataQ81654756
- SEC EDGARCIK 1709401
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4Company websiteRubius Therapeutics (United States) logo
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15SEC EDGARPablo J. Cagnoni, President
- 16SEC EDGARTorben Straight Nissen, President
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22SEC EDGARSusanne Schaffert, Board member
- 23SEC EDGARNatalie C. Holles, Board member
- 24SEC EDGARAnne Prener, Board member
- 25SEC EDGARCatherine A. Sohn, Board member
- 26SEC EDGARDavid R. Epstein, Board member
- 27SEC EDGARFrancis M. Cuss, Board member
- 28SEC EDGARMichael Rosenblatt, Board member
- 29SEC EDGARNoubar Afeyan, Board member
- 30SEC EDGARRobert S. Langer, Jr., Board member
- 31SEC EDGARRoger Pomerantz, Board member
- 32
- 33
- 34
- 35SEC EDGAROther events
- 36
- 37SEC EDGARCompleted an acquisition or sale
- 38SEC EDGAREnded a material agreement
- 39SEC EDGAREntered a material agreement
- 40
- 41SEC EDGARExecutive or director change
- 42SEC EDGARDebt or obligation accelerated
- 43
- 44
- 45
- 46
- 47
- 48
- 49
- 50
- 51
- 52
- 53
- 54