SEAC on NASDAQ

SeaChange International

Supplier of video delivery software

SeaChange International, Inc. is a global, public supplier of video delivery software, providing video streaming as well as linear TV and video advertising technology for operators, content owners, and broadcasters.3 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

$32.5MRevenue, fiscal 20235
-$11.4MNet income, fiscal 20235
1993Founded1

Compare with ChowChow Cloud International Holdings Ltd, Taoping Inc. or Helport AI Ltd, or pick any stock.

  • TickerSEAC on NASDAQ1
  • Industrytelecommunications industry1
  • HeadquartersActon1
  • Websitewww.schange.com
  • Incorporated inDE6
  • Business address177 Huntington Avenue, Suite 1703, Pmb 73480, Boston, Ma 02115-31536
  • Filer categoryNon-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company6
  • Legal formCorporation4
  • LEI5299000DNT7FHOUI64894
  • StatusActive4
  • LEI statusLapsed (not renewed)4
  • Registered addressc/o THE CORPORATION TRUST COMPANY, CORPORATION TRUST CENTER 1209 ORANGE ST, 19801 Wilmington, United States4
  • Registered withDivision of Corporations, Department of State, 23433074

SeaChange International, Inc. is a global, public supplier of video delivery software, providing video streaming as well as linear TV and video advertising technology for operators, content owners, and broadcasters.3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2023

63.2%Gross margin5
-35.9%Operating margin5
-35.1%Net margin5
19.0%Revenue growth, 20235
-36.5%Return on equity5
-$2.1MFree cash flow5

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2023

  • Cost of revenue37¢$12.0M
  • Research and development25¢$8.0M
  • Other costs38¢$12.3M
  • Income tax1¢$196.0K

Out of $32.5M in revenue.5 The company lost money this year.

Financial statements

Revenue891011125$32.5M in 2023−70% since 2016
0$50.0M$100.0M$150.0M2016: $107.0M$107.0M20162017: $83.8M$83.8M2017−22%2018: $80.3M$80.3M2018−4%2019: $62.4M$62.4M2019−22%2020: $67.2M$67.2M2020+8%2021: $22.0M$22.0M2021−67%2022: $27.3M$27.3M2022+24%2023: $32.5M$32.5M2023+19%
Gross profit891011125$20.5M in 2023−56% since 2016
0$20.0M$40.0M$60.0M2016: $46.8M$46.8M20162017: $44.3M$44.3M2017−5%2018: $53.9M$53.9M2018+22%2019: $37.3M$37.3M2019−31%2020: $43.5M$43.5M2020+17%2021: $9.9M$9.9M2021−77%2022: $16.4M$16.4M2022+65%2023: $20.5M$20.5M2023+26%
Operating income891011125-$11.7M in 2023−76% since 2016
-$60.0M-$40.0M-$20.0M02016: -$48.2M-$48.2M20162017: -$54.1M-$54.1M2017+12%2018: -$5.4M-$5.4M2018−90%2019: -$35.8M-$35.8M2019+562%2020: -$8.9M-$8.9M2020−75%2021: -$21.5M-$21.5M2021+142%2022: -$9.4M-$9.4M2022−56%2023: -$11.7M-$11.7M2023+24%
Net income891011125-$11.4M in 2023−76% since 2016
-$75.0M-$50.0M-$25.0M0$25.0M2016: -$47.7M-$47.7M20162017: -$71.2M-$71.2M2017+49%2018: $13.5M$13.5M20182019: -$38.0M-$38.0M20192020: -$8.9M-$8.9M2020−77%2021: -$21.8M-$21.8M2021+144%2022: -$7.4M-$7.4M2022−66%2023: -$11.4M-$11.4M2023+53%
Fiscal year20162017201820192020202120222023
Revenue$107.0M8$83.8M8$80.3M9$62.4M10$67.2M11$22.0M12$27.3M5$32.5M5
Cost of revenue$60.2M8$39.5M8$26.3M9$25.1M10$23.7M11$12.1M12$11.0M5$12.0M5
Gross profit$46.8M8$44.3M8$53.9M9$37.3M10$43.5M11$9.9M12$16.4M5$20.5M5
Research and development$33.7M8$30.1M8$23.4M9$19.7M10$16.1M11$13.8M12$8.9M5$8.0M5
Operating expenses$25.8M5$32.2M5
Operating income-$48.2M8-$54.1M8-$5.4M9-$35.8M10-$8.9M11-$21.5M12-$9.4M5-$11.7M5
Income before tax-$7.4M5-$11.6M5
Income tax-$1.0M8$14.6M8-$12.3M9-$2.0M10$48.0K11$58.0K12-$15.0K5-$196.0K5
Net income-$47.7M8-$71.2M8$13.5M9-$38.0M10-$8.9M11-$21.8M12-$7.4M5-$11.4M5
Earnings per share-$1.428-$2.048$0.389-$1.0610-$0.2411-$0.5812-$0.165-$0.235
Earnings per share (diluted)-$1.428-$2.048$0.389-$1.0610-$0.2411-$0.5812-$0.165-$0.235
Shares (weighted, basic)47.0M shares549.8M shares5
Shares (weighted, diluted)47.0M shares549.8M shares5

Compare SeaChange International with another company

Corporate structure

SeaChange International sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of SeaChange International

  • Karen Singer Filed SC 13D/A on SeaChange International, latest Aug 28, 2023 (11 filings since Dec 28, 2021)
  • SeaChange International Acton, Massachusetts, United States

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What SeaChange International reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Property and equipment

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Property and equipment, before depreciation$4.1M5 Jan 31, 2023$4.1M5 Jan 31, 2022+0.7%
Accumulated depreciation$3.4M5 Jan 31, 2023$3.2M5 Jan 31, 2022+6.9%
Property and equipment, net$713.0K5 Jan 31, 2023$902.0K5 Jan 31, 2022−21.0%
Operating-lease assets (leased space)$1.4M5 Jan 31, 2023$2.0M5 Jan 31, 2022−33.0%

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$13.4M5 Jan 31, 2023$17.5M5 Jan 31, 2022−23.5%
Marketable securities, current$1.2M5 Jan 31, 2023$252.0K12 Jan 31, 2021+393.7%
Debt securities available for sale$1.2M5 Jan 31, 2023$252.0K12 Jan 31, 2021+393.7%

Intangibles and goodwill

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Goodwill$9.9M5 Jan 31, 2022$10.6M5 Jan 31, 2021−6.6%
Finite-lived intangibles, gross$3.6M12 Jan 31, 2022$3.6M12 Jan 31, 20210%
Accumulated amortization-$3.6M12 Jan 31, 2022-$2.4M12 Jan 31, 2021−51.9%

The story

SeaChange was founded in January 1993 by Bill Styslinger. In 1996, the company became listed at NASDAQ. In April 2005, SeaChange bought the international assets of Liberate Technologies.

In September 2005, SeaChange acquired UK-based On-Demand Group (ODG). In November 2008, SeaChange acquired Mobix Interactive, also from the UK.

In September 2009, SeaChange bought eventIS, based in the Netherlands. In January 2010, SeaChange acquired Silicon Valley start-up VividLogic. In June 2012, SeaChange obtained the assets of Flashlight Engineering and Consulting.

As part of a strategy to become a "pure-play software provider,” SeaChange did two divestitures: in May 2012, it sold ODG to Avail-TVN and its server hardware business spun out to XOR Media that same month. In 2014 SeaChange acquired Timeline Labs, a start-up that makes tools for broadcasters and video service providers for audience measurement via social media.

SeaChange appointed Ed Terino as their new CEO in 2016, who stepped down on 24 February 2019 amid a conflict with the largest shareholder. On 27 September 2021, Peter D. Aquino was appointed as CEO.

In 2024, almost three years after reporting wanting to merge with TrillerNet, it was announced that it could be acquired by the Montreal-headquartered enterprise software company, PartnerOne for $30 million. However, on May 9, 2024, Enghouse Systems Ltd. announced that it had completed the purchase of all of the company's assets for approximately $23 million.

From Wikipedia’s article on SeaChange International, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.7

Leadership

Who has led SeaChange International, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Board members and other officers (38)

Products and brands

  • video on demand

Listed on Wikidata.1

Timeline

  1. Aug 18, 20238-K Other events77
  2. Aug 16, 20238-K Entered a material agreement; Change to shareholders' rights; Other events78
  3. Aug 8, 20238-K Results of operations; Listing notice or transfer; Regulation FD disclosure79
  4. Jun 12, 20238-K Results of operations; Other events80
  5. May 22, 20238-K Change to shareholders' rights; Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Shareholder vote81
  6. Apr 5, 20238-K Results of operations82
  7. Feb 17, 20238-K Regulation FD disclosure83
  8. Jan 27, 20238-K Executive or director change84
  9. Dec 15, 20228-K Listing notice or transfer85
  10. Dec 12, 20228-K Results of operations86
  11. Oct 5, 20228-K Executive or director change87
  12. Sep 12, 20228-K Results of operations88
  13. Apr 8, 2016New chief executive Edward Terino becomes CEO19
  14. Oct 22, 2014New chief executive Jay A. Samit becomes CEO20
  15. Mar 16, 2012New chief executive Raghavendra Rau becomes CEO21
  16. Jul 22, 2011New chief executive Anthony W. Kelly becomes CEO22
  17. Feb 10, 2006New chief executive William C. Styslinger Iii. becomes CEO23
  18. Nov 5, 1996Went public Listed on NASDAQ1
  19. 1993Founded Founded1

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. Aug 8, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results79
  2. Jun 12, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results80
  3. Apr 5, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results82
  4. Dec 12, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results86
  5. Sep 12, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results88
  6. Jun 8, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results89
  7. Apr 8, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results90
  8. Dec 14, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results91

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

139 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 3 annual reports, 5 quarterly reports, 24 major events, 51 insider forms, 11 large holders, 45 other. The latest 20:

  1. Sep 29, 20234 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  2. Aug 28, 20234 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  3. Aug 28, 202315-12G/A EDGAR
  4. Aug 28, 202315-12G EDGAR
  5. Aug 28, 2023SC 13D/A EDGAR
  6. Aug 25, 20234 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR
  7. Aug 23, 20234 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  8. Aug 21, 2023SC 13D/A EDGAR
  9. Aug 18, 20234 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  10. Aug 18, 20238-K EDGAR
  11. Aug 18, 202325 EDGAR
  12. Aug 16, 20238-K EDGAR
  13. Aug 15, 20234 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  14. Aug 11, 2023SC 13D/A EDGAR
  15. Aug 10, 20234 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  16. Aug 10, 2023SC 13D/A EDGAR
  17. Aug 8, 20238-K EDGAR
  18. Jun 12, 20238-K EDGAR
  19. Jun 12, 202310-Q EDGAR
  20. May 22, 20234 FORM 4 SUBMISSION EDGAR

The 139 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

45 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 42 buys and 3 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 25, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy15,000$4.89$73.3KForm 4
Aug 24, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy14,889$4.95$73.7KForm 4
Aug 23, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy687$4.95$3.4KForm 4
Aug 23, 2023Klimmer ChristophPresident & C.E.O.Sale1,611$4.98$8.0KForm 4
Aug 22, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy6,224$4.96$30.9KForm 4
Aug 21, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy8,233$4.95$40.8KForm 4
Aug 18, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy11,366$4.86$55.2KForm 4
Aug 17, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy7,205$4.86$35.0KForm 4
Aug 16, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy53,174$4.92$261.6KForm 4
Aug 15, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy4,717$4.92$23.2KForm 4
Aug 14, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy2,108$4.93$10.4KForm 4
Aug 11, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy7,587$4.86$36.9KForm 4
Aug 10, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy8,655$4.62$40.0KForm 4
Aug 9, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy9,175$4.54$41.7KForm 4
Aug 8, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy150,000$4.81$721.5KForm 4
Jan 6, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy2,064$0.49$1.0KForm 4
Jan 5, 2023SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy176,051$0.49$86.3KForm 4
Dec 28, 2022SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy75,400$0.44$33.2KForm 4
Dec 27, 2022SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy8,361$0.44$3.7KForm 4
Dec 22, 2022SINGER KAREN10% ownerBuy2,900$0.44$1.3KForm 4

All 45 trades can be filtered by person here when JavaScript is on.

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

  • Karen SingerSC 13D/A, 11 filings Dec 28, 2021 to Aug 28, 202392

Funding

Where the company's money came from, by calendar year: private offerings filed with the SEC, federal grants, loans, contracts and other assistance from USAspending.gov, and PPP loans from the SBA. Each bar links to the records below.

Money received by year$2.4M 2020–2020
Money received by yearMoney received by year, 2020–2020: $2.4M in all. PPP loans $2.4M.$0$1M$2M$3M2020 · PPP loans: $2.4M2020
Figures by year
YearPPP loansTotal
2020$2.4M$2.4M

PPP loans

Paycheck Protection Program loans of $150,000 and up, approved April 2020 to July 2021, from the SBA93. Matched to this company by name and state.

  1. Apr 27, 2020$2.4M PPP loan (first draw) from Silicon Valley Bridge Bank NA93To SEACHANGE INTERNATIONAL INC, Waltham MA; $2.4M forgiven Jun 16, 2021

SEC filer profile

How SeaChange International is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARSEACHANGE INTERNATIONAL INC2
  • CIK0001019671
  • Employer ID (EIN)04-31979742
  • Filer statusNon-accelerated filer<br>smaller reporting company2
  • Incorporated inDelaware2
  • Fiscal year endsJanuary 312
  • Industry code (SIC)7372 Services-Prepackaged Software2
  • Business address177 Huntington Avenue, Suite 1703, Pmb 73480, Boston, MA 02115-31532
  • Phone97889701002
  • Shares outstanding2,584,293 as of Jun 9, 202315
  • Public float$23.1B as of Jul 29, 20225
  • On EDGAR sinceSep 18, 19962
  • Filings1,353 in all: 4 (529), 8-K (247), SC 13G/A (105), 10-Q (81), 3 (44), SC 13G (44), SC 13D/A (32), 10-K (27)2
    All 50 form types

    DEF 14A (27), DEFA14A (24), S-8 (14), S-8 POS (14), 10-Q/A (12), 4/A (12), 8-K/A (11), ARS (10), CORRESP (10), UPLOAD (10), 5 (9), 10-K/A (8), POS AM (8), 425 (7), EFFECT (7), S-1/A (6), S-3 (6), SC 13D (6), SD (6), PRE 14A (4), 424B5 (3), 8-A12B/A (3), NT 10-Q (3), 424B1 (2), NO ACT (2), RW (2), S-1 (2), S-4/A (2), 15-12G (1), 15-12G/A (1), 25 (1), 3/A (1), 424B3 (1), 5/A (1), 8-A12B (1), 8-A12G (1), CT ORDER (1), D (1), DEFR14A (1), S-3/A (1), S-3MEF (1), S-4 (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Apr 17, 2023
    Quarterly report (10-Q) Jun 12, 2023
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Apr 17, 2023
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Aug 18, 2023

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74
  75. 75
  76. 76
  77. 77
    SEC EDGAROther events
  78. 78
  79. 79
  80. 80
  81. 81
  82. 82
  83. 83
  84. 84
  85. 85
  86. 86
  87. 87
  88. 88
  89. 89
  90. 90
  91. 91
  92. 92
  93. 93