STNG on NYSE
Scorpio Tankers Inc.
Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight company, listed on NYSE (STNG)1
In its 2026 annual report (Form 20-F) the company says: “We provide seaborne transportation of crude oil and refined petroleum products worldwide.”5
$83.44 down 2.54 (2.95%)Price as of Oct 15, 2026 at 17:33 UTC
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
Compare with CMB.TECH, TEEKAY CORP LTD or Costamare, or pick any stock.
- TickerSTNG on NYSE1
- IndustryDeep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight1
- Business addressL'Exotique 99 Boulevard Jardin Exotique, Monaco, O9 980004
- Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer4
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards
Scorpio Tankers Inc. was incorporated in the Republic of the Marshall Islands pursuant to the BCA on July 1, 2009. We provide seaborne transportation of crude oil and refined petroleum products worldwide. We began our operations in October 2009 with three vessels. In April 2010, we completed our initial public offering, and our common stock commenced trading on the New York Stock Exchange, or NYSE, under the symbol “STNG.” We have since expanded, and as of March 19, 2026, our fleet consisted of 90 wholly owned tankers (34 LR2, 42 MR and 14 Handymax) with a weighted average age of approximately 10.1 years.5 From its latest annual report
Financials
From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.
Key numbers, fiscal 2025
What sells
Revenue by product, business segment and region, as the company reports it to the SEC.
Business segments
LR2 brought in 47% of the revenue Scorpio Tankers Inc. broke down this way in fiscal 2025.
Business segments by year
| Business segments | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| LR2 | $530.7M | $571.4M | $444.3M |
| MR | $655.9M | $552.0M | $378.3M |
| Handymax | $154.6M | $120.5M | $115.6M |
Where the money goes
Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2025
- Other costs55¢$513.8M
- Interest9¢$80.1M
- Profit37¢$344.3M
Out of $938.2M in revenue.3
Where each dollar of operating cash went, fiscal 2025
- Capital spending87¢$572.6M
- Dividends paid13¢$82.5M
- Share buybacks0¢$309.0K
Out of $491.2M of cash from operations. Spending exceeded cash from operations; the rest came from savings or borrowing.3
Financial statements
No quarterly figures reported.
Every line of the income statement as filed: the last 3 fiscal years, latest first.3
| Period ending | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vessel revenue | $938.2M | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Vessel operating costs | -$287.9M | -$319.1M | -$315.6M |
| Voyage expenses | -$36.9M | -$30.4M | -$13.2M |
| Depreciation - vessels and drydock | -$180.3M | -$185.3M | -$178.3M |
| Depreciation - right of use assets for vessels | $0 | $0 | -$24.2M |
| Write-off of deposits on scrubbers | $0 | $0 | -$10.5M |
| General and administrative expenses | -$123.4M | -$121.0M | -$106.3M |
| Gain on sale of vessels | $45.5M | $176.5M | $12.0M |
| Total operating expenses | -$583.0M | -$479.3M | -$636.1M |
| Operating income | $355.2M | $764.6M | $705.1M |
| Financial expenses | -$80.1M | -$109.5M | -$183.2M |
| Financial income | $21.9M | $15.9M | $19.1M |
| Share of income from dual fuel tanker joint venture | $4.1M | $7.7M | $6.0M |
| Dividend income and fair value gain (loss) on financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | $41.1M | -$11.2M | $0 |
| Other income and (expenses), net | $2.1M | $1.3M | -$83.0K |
| Total other expense, net | -$10.9M | -$95.8M | -$158.3M |
| Net income | $344.3M | $668.8M | $546.9M |
| Equity holders of the parent | $344.3M | $668.8M | $546.9M |
| Basic (in USD per share) | $7.40 | $13.78 | $10.44 |
| Diluted (in USD per share) | $7.03 | $13.15 | $10.03 |
| Basic weighted average shares outstanding (in shares) | 46.6M shares | 48.5M shares | 52.4M shares |
| Diluted weighted average shares outstanding (in shares) | 48.9M shares | 50.9M shares | 54.5M shares |
No quarter-by-quarter statement was filed.
No quarterly figures reported.
Every line of the balance sheet as filed: the last 4 fiscal years (annual) or 4 quarters (quarterly), latest first.3
| Period ending | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $752.0M | $332.6M | $355.6M | $376.9M |
| Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | $0 | $74.2M | ||
| Accounts receivable | $180.8M | $150.2M | ||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | $10.1M | $9.2M | ||
| Inventories | $11.9M | $10.2M | ||
| Assets held for sale | $153.6M | $0 | ||
| Total current assets | $1.1B | $576.3M | ||
| Vessels and drydock | $2.7B | $3.2B | ||
| Other assets | $59.8M | $58.3M | ||
| Goodwill | $8.2M | $8.2M | ||
| Total non-current assets | $2.8B | $3.3B | ||
| Total assets | $3.9B | $3.8B | ||
| Current portion of long-term bank debt | $0 | $122.8M | ||
| Sale and leaseback liability | $19.1M | $8.6M | ||
| Accounts payable | $34.0M | $32.2M | ||
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $65.6M | $73.6M | ||
| Total current liabilities | $118.8M | $237.2M | ||
| Long-term bank debt and bonds | $600.1M | $665.9M | ||
| Sale and leaseback liability | $0 | $64.7M | ||
| Total non-current liabilities | $600.1M | $730.6M | ||
| Total liabilities | $718.8M | $967.8M | ||
| Common stock, $0.01 par value per share; 150,000,000 and 150,000,000 shares authorized; 51,762,790 and 49,923,042 outstanding shares as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. | $778.0K | $760.0K | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | $3.2B | $3.2B | ||
| Treasury shares | -$1.5B | -$1.5B | ||
| Retained earnings | $1.4B | $1.2B | ||
| Total shareholders equity | $3.2B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.5B |
| Total liabilities and shareholders equity | $3.9B | $3.8B | ||
| Number of shares authorised (in shares) | 51.8M shares | 49.9M shares | ||
| Number of shares issued (in shares) | 51.8M shares |
| Period ending | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $752.0M | $332.6M | $355.6M | $376.9M |
| Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | $0 | $74.2M | ||
| Accounts receivable | $180.8M | $150.2M | ||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | $10.1M | $9.2M | ||
| Inventories | $11.9M | $10.2M | ||
| Assets held for sale | $153.6M | $0 | ||
| Total current assets | $1.1B | $576.3M | ||
| Vessels and drydock | $2.7B | $3.2B | ||
| Other assets | $59.8M | $58.3M | ||
| Goodwill | $8.2M | $8.2M | ||
| Total non-current assets | $2.8B | $3.3B | ||
| Total assets | $3.9B | $3.8B | ||
| Current portion of long-term bank debt | $0 | $122.8M | ||
| Sale and leaseback liability | $19.1M | $8.6M | ||
| Accounts payable | $34.0M | $32.2M | ||
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $65.6M | $73.6M | ||
| Total current liabilities | $118.8M | $237.2M | ||
| Long-term bank debt and bonds | $600.1M | $665.9M | ||
| Sale and leaseback liability | $0 | $64.7M | ||
| Total non-current liabilities | $600.1M | $730.6M | ||
| Total liabilities | $718.8M | $967.8M | ||
| Common stock, $0.01 par value per share; 150,000,000 and 150,000,000 shares authorized; 51,762,790 and 49,923,042 outstanding shares as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. | $778.0K | $760.0K | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | $3.2B | $3.2B | ||
| Treasury shares | -$1.5B | -$1.5B | ||
| Retained earnings | $1.4B | $1.2B | ||
| Total shareholders equity | $3.2B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.5B |
| Total liabilities and shareholders equity | $3.9B | $3.8B | ||
| Number of shares authorised (in shares) | 51.8M shares | 49.9M shares | ||
| Number of shares issued (in shares) | 51.8M shares |
Cash flow is reported year to date, not quarter by quarter, so there are no separate quarterly figures.
Every line of the cash flow as filed: the last 3 fiscal years, latest first.3
| Period ending | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $344.3M | $668.8M | $546.9M |
| Depreciation - owned or sale and leaseback vessels | $180.3M | $185.3M | $178.3M |
| Depreciation - right of use assets | $0 | $0 | $24.2M |
| Equity settled share based compensation expense | $71.7M | $62.5M | $47.3M |
| Amortization of deferred financing fees | $7.0M | $9.2M | $7.3M |
| Non-cash debt extinguishment costs | $4.7M | $3.5M | $8.3M |
| Net gain on sales of vessels | -$45.5M | -$176.5M | -$12.0M |
| Write-off of deposits on scrubbers | $0 | $0 | $10.5M |
| Fair value (gain) / loss on financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | -$35.2M | $15.0M | $0 |
| Accretion of fair value measurement on debt assumed in business combinations | $41.0K | $82.0K | $1.1M |
| Share of income from dual fuel tanker joint venture | -$4.1M | -$7.7M | -$6.0M |
| Dividend from financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | -$5.9M | -$3.8M | $0 |
| Cash flows from (used) in operating activities before changes in assets and liabilities | $517.3M | $756.4M | $806.0M |
| (Increase) / decrease in inventories | -$1.7M | -$2.0M | $7.8M |
| (Increase) / decrease in accounts receivable | -$27.3M | $57.0M | $73.2M |
| (Increase) / decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets | -$842.0K | $983.0K | $7.9M |
| Decrease in other assets | $2.5M | $1.6M | $2.9M |
| Increase / (decrease) in accounts payable | $5.4M | $15.7M | -$16.7M |
| Decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities | -$4.0M | -$4.5M | -$15.6M |
| Total changes in assets and liabilities | -$26.0M | $68.8M | $59.5M |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | $491.2M | $825.2M | $865.5M |
| Net proceeds from sales of vessels | $227.7M | $479.8M | $64.9M |
| Investment in dual fuel tanker joint venture | $0 | -$1.9M | $0 |
| Distributions from dual fuel tanker joint venture | $3.6M | $8.9M | $1.8M |
| Drydock, ballast water treatment system and other vessel related payments (owned, sale leaseback and bareboat-in vessels) | -$74.4M | -$93.4M | -$23.1M |
| Purchases of financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | -$45.9M | -$89.1M | $0 |
| Proceeds from sale of financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | $155.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Dividend from financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | $5.9M | $3.8M | $0 |
| Net cash inflow from investing activities | $272.2M | $308.0M | $43.6M |
| Debt repayments | -$449.5M | -$835.7M | -$1.2B |
| Issuance of debt | $200.0M | $99.0M | $1.4B |
| Debt issuance costs | -$11.7M | -$354.0K | -$29.7M |
| Principal repayments on IFRS 16 lease liabilities | $0 | $0 | -$516.1M |
| Decrease in restricted cash | $0 | $0 | $783.0K |
| Dividends paid | -$82.5M | -$83.5M | -$57.7M |
| Repurchase of common stock | -$309.0K | -$335.6M | -$489.7M |
| Net cash outflow from financing activities | -$344.1M | -$1.2B | -$930.4M |
| Increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | $419.4M | -$23.0M | -$21.3M |
| Interest paid | $62.1M | $96.9M | $154.7M |
| Interest costs capitalised | $0 | $0 | $0 |
No quarter-by-quarter statement was filed.
Corporate structure
Scorpio Tankers Inc. sits at the top of its group. 2 entities on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.
Major holders of Scorpio Tankers Inc.
- FMR LLC Filed SCHEDULE 13G on Scorpio Tankers Inc., latest Aug 6, 2026 (4 filings since May 12, 2025)
- VANGUARD GROUP INC Filed SCHEDULE 13G/A on Scorpio Tankers Inc., latest Oct 30, 2025 (2 filings since Apr 30, 2025)
- BlackRock Filed SCHEDULE 13G on Scorpio Tankers Inc., latest Oct 17, 2025 (7 filings since Feb 3, 2022)
- COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Filed SCHEDULE 13G/A on Scorpio Tankers Inc., latest Aug 13, 2025 (2 filings since May 15, 2025)
- DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Filed SCHEDULE 13G/A on Scorpio Tankers Inc., latest Jul 15, 2025 (3 filings since Feb 10, 2023)
- Scorpio Services Holding Ltd Filed SC 13D/A on Scorpio Tankers Inc., latest Aug 17, 2023
- Scorpio Tankers Inc.
- DHT Holdings, Inc. Stake · 1T
Built from major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G; stakes of 5% or more it reported on Schedules 13D and 13G (1 companies). Each entity in the chart links to its source.
What it owns
What Scorpio Tankers Inc. reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.
Property and equipment
| Item | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | $2.7B3 Dec 31, 2025 | $3.2B3 Dec 31, 2024 | −14.1% |
Investments
| Item | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $752.0M3 Dec 31, 2025 | $332.6M3 Dec 31, 2024 | +126.1% |
Intangibles and goodwill
Inventory
Leadership
Who has led Scorpio Tankers Inc., and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.
Chief executive
President
Chief financial officer
- Chief executive officerEmanuele Lauro Mar 17, 2026 to now12
- PresidentRobert L. Bugbee Mar 18, 2026 to now13
- Chief financial officerChristopher John Avella Mar 17, 2026 to now14
Board members and other officers (11)
- SecretaryAuste Adelborg Mar 17, 2026 to now15
- Vice PresidentFilippo Lauro Mar 17, 2026 to now16
- Board memberBerit Ledel Henriksen Mar 17, 2026 to now17
- Board memberEmanuele Lauro Mar 17, 2026 to now12
- Board memberMarianne Okland Mar 17, 2026 to now18
- Board memberMerrick James Forbes Rayner Mar 17, 2026 to now19
- Board memberSujata Parekh Kumar Mar 17, 2026 to now20
- Board memberNiccolo Camerana Mar 18, 2026 to now21
- Board memberRobert L. Bugbee Mar 18, 2026 to now13
- Board memberAntonino Maria Mattarella Jun 3, 2026 to now22
- Board memberAndrea Lupo Lanzara Aug 25, 2026 to now23
Timeline
- Mar 17, 2026New chief executive Emanuele Lauro becomes CEO12
Calendar
Coming up
- Oct 29, 2026Reports results for the quarter ending Sep/2026 A year earlier it reported $1.49 a share, on Oct 30, 2025.24
Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar
Filings
289 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 5 annual reports, 35 insider forms, 19 large holders, 230 other. The latest 20:
- Oct 15, 20263 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Oct 7, 20266-K EDGAR
- Sep 30, 20266-K EDGAR
- Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 28, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 25, 2026S-8 EDGAR
- Sep 18, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 18, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 18, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 18, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 17, 2026144 EDGAR
- Sep 17, 2026144 EDGAR
- Sep 15, 2026144 EDGAR
- Sep 14, 20264 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
- Sep 4, 2026144 EDGAR
The 289 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.
Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.
Insider trades
7 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 0 buys and 7 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.
| Date | Who | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Adelborg AusteSecretary | Sale | 6,834 | $89.64 | $612.6K | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Mackey Cameron KeyserChief Operating Officer | Sale | 125,000 | $89.03 | $11.1M | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | BUGBEE ROBERT LPresident | Sale | 25,000 | $87.15 | $2.2M | Form 4 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Avella Christopher JohnChief Financial Officer | Sale | 56,500 | $86.57 | $4.9M | Form 4 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | BUGBEE ROBERT LPresident | Sale | 231,799 | $86.19 | $20.0M | Form 4 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Camerana NiccoloDirector | Sale | 2,500 | $191,325.00 | $478.3M | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Okland MarianneDirector | Sale | 15,000 | $1,230,435.00 | $18.5B | Form 4 |
From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.
Major holders
Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.
- FMR LLCSCHEDULE 13G, 4 filings May 12, 2025 to Aug 6, 202625
- VANGUARD GROUP INCSCHEDULE 13G/A, 2 filings Apr 30, 2025 to Oct 30, 202526
- BlackRockSCHEDULE 13G, 7 filings Feb 3, 2022 to Oct 17, 202527
- COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLCSCHEDULE 13G/A, 2 filings May 15, 2025 to Aug 13, 202528
- DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPSCHEDULE 13G/A, 3 filings Feb 10, 2023 to Jul 15, 202529
- Scorpio Services Holding LtdSC 13D/A, 1 filing Aug 17, 202330
Stakes it holds
Scorpio Tankers Inc. has told the SEC it owns more than 5% of 1 company, latest first (Schedules 13D and 13G).
- DHT Holdings, Inc.SCHEDULE 13D/A Jan 29, 2025 to Sep 10, 202531
Members of Congress who traded it
2 trades disclosed by members of Congress. “Vs S&P since” is the stock’s change since the trade minus the S&P 500’s.
| Date | Member | Trade | Amount | Vs S&P since | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2022 | Christopher L. Jacobs, House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | −24.7% | Report |
| Jun 21, 2022 | Christopher L. Jacobs, House | Buy | $1,001 - $15,000 | +16.0% | Report |
Members report amounts as ranges, not exact figures. Returns are price-only (no dividends).
SEC filer profile
How Scorpio Tankers Inc. is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.
- Name on EDGARScorpio Tankers Inc.1
- CIK0001483934
- Filer statusLarge accelerated filer not an emerging growth company; not a shell company5
- Incorporated inRepublic of the Marshall Islands5
- Industry code (SIC)4412 Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight1
- SEC reviewing officeOffice of Energy & Transportation, Division of Corporation Finance1
- Business addressL'Exotique 99 Boulevard Jardin Exotique, Monaco, O9 980001
- Phone212-542-16161
- Shares outstanding51,762,790 shares as of Dec 31, 20255
- AuditorPricewaterhouseCoopers Audit, Neuilly-sur-Seine, France PCAOB ID 1347; it also attests to the company’s internal control over financial reporting5
- On EDGAR sinceFeb 17, 20101
- Filings916 in all: 6-K (564), 144 (54), SC 13G/A (54), 424B5 (30), SC 13G (29), 4 (21), FWP (21), 20-F (17)1
All 40 form types
3 (16), UPLOAD (12), CORRESP (11), 424B7 (7), SC 13D/A (6), SCHEDULE 13G/A (6), 425 (5), 8-A12B (5), EFFECT (5), F-1/A (5), F-3ASR (5), S-8 (5), SCHEDULE 13G (5), 25-NSE (4), CERTNYS (4), SC 13D (3), 144/A (2), 424B4 (2), F-1 (2), F-4/A (2), POSASR (2), SCHEDULE 13D/A (2), 20-F/A (1), 305B2 (1), 424B3 (1), 424B8 (1), 6-K/A (1), 8-A12B/A (1), CERT (1), F-3 (1), F-4 (1), SCHEDULE 13D (1)
- Latest filingsAnnual report (20-F) Mar 20, 2026
Securities registered for trading
| Class | Symbol | Exchange |
|---|---|---|
| Common stock, par value $0.01 per share | STNG | New York Stock Exchange |
From the cover page of the 20-F filed Mar 20, 2026 (Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act).5
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1
- 2Yahoo FinanceSTNG quote
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13SEC EDGARRobert L. Bugbee, President
- 14
- 15SEC EDGARAuste Adelborg, Secretary
- 16SEC EDGARFilippo Lauro, Vice President
- 17SEC EDGARBerit Ledel Henriksen, Board member
- 18SEC EDGARMarianne Okland, Board member
- 19
- 20SEC EDGARSujata Parekh Kumar, Board member
- 21SEC EDGARNiccolo Camerana, Board member
- 22
- 23SEC EDGARAndrea Lupo Lanzara, Board member
- 24NasdaqNasdaq calendar
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
- 31