Private company
The Bon Marché
Logo: The Bon Marché, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons3
Department store chain based in Seattle
The Bon Marché (colloquially The Bon) was an American department store chain founded in 1890 in Seattle, Washington by Edward and Josephine Nordhoff. The name of the store was inspired by the Parisian department store Le Bon Marché.2 It is part of Federated Department Stores.1 It ceased to exist in 2005.1 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0
Last updated Oct 21, 2026.
Overview
See how the biggest companies compare on our leaderboards

The Bon Marché (colloquially The Bon) was an American department store chain founded in 1890 in Seattle, Washington by Edward and Josephine Nordhoff. The name of the store was inspired by the Parisian department store Le Bon Marché.2
Subsidiaries and ownership
Former owners and parents
- Allied Stores 1934 to 1992
- Federated Department Stores 1992 to Mar 6, 2005
From Wikidata.1
Timeline
Links
- WikipediaThe Bon Marché
- More imagesWikimedia Commons
- WikidataQ7719082
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataThe Bon Marché on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaThe Bon Marché on Wikipedia
- 3Wikimedia CommonsThe Bon Marché logo by The Bon Marché, Public domain
- 4Wikimedia CommonsThe Bon Marché photo by Difference engine, CC BY-SA 4.0