
Antanas Guoga
Lithuanian businessman, poker player, politician, and philanthropist
Antanas Guoga (born 17 December 1973), more commonly known as Tony G, is a Lithuanian-Australian businessman, poker player, politician and philanthropist. In November 2020, he was elected to the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania on the electoral list for the Labour Party.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Antanas Guoga (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Dec 17, 1973.1
About
During 2014–2019 he was a Member of the European Parliament for the Liberal Movement, and from 2016 the European Peoples Party. In May 2016, Guoga was the temporary leader of the Liberal Movement following the bribery scandal that prompted Eligijus Masiulis to step down after potentially corrupt activities.
From Wikipedia’s article on Antanas Guoga, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
Career
Occupation: poker player, politician.7
- 2020 to 2021Member of the Seimas4 5
- 2016 to 2019Member of the European Parliament4
- 2016Chair, Liberal Movement6
- 2014 to 2016Member of the European Parliament4
- Date not recordedFounded PokerNews3
Guoga is director and CEO of Cypherpunk Holdings.
From Wikipedia’s article on Antanas Guoga (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Since 2014, Guoga has been married to Aistė Šlapokaitė, a former psychology student and a photo model for clothing brands like Armani Jeans, Prada and Max Mara. Guoga and Šlapokaitė met during her 30th birthday celebrations in a Vilnius night club. Together they have two sons (Herkus, born in 2015 in Brussels and Tauras, born in 2016 in Vilnius). Guoga also has a son and three daughters from previous relationships.
From Wikipedia’s article on Antanas Guoga (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Politics
Guoga was a member of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats group in the European Parliament until 4 October 2016. He became a member of the European People's Party which is the biggest party in the Parliament. He worked on a range of digital policies in the Internal Market and Consumer Protection Committee (IMCO). Guoga was actively involved in a number of Digital Single Market topics. Being an entrepreneur himself, Guoga worked for better conditions for European businesses, especially in the technology sector. These conditions include smarter regulations, less red tape, and policies that encourage innovation and entrepreneurship.
In 2015 Guoga was chosen as the Lithuanian representative in the POLITICO 28 list. The European affairs weekly newspaper chose one person from each of the European Union's 28 member-states who is "shaping, shaking and stirring Europe."
Guoga was elected as the vice-chairman of the European Parliament delegation to Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, appointed as a member of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly, a substitute member of the delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway in the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and in the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee. He was also a substitute member in the Employment and Social Affairs Committee (EMPL).
Guoga is Coder Dojo and entrepreneurship education ambassador in Lithuania. In 2016, he launched Coder Dojo movement in Lithuania and was one of the organisers of programming clubs for 7–17 years old youth in the country.
For four years in a row, 2015, 2016 and 2017 he organized the biggest ICT and entrepreneurship event in the Baltics #SWITCH!
This event in 4 years has grown by 60% from 6000 participants in 2015 to 15000 in 2018. About 200 speakers from 16 countries already participated in the event. Among them was vice-president of the European Commission for the Digital Single Market Andrus Ansip, Vytenis Andriukaits, EC Commissioner and representatives of tech leaders such as Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Facebook, Uber, Allegro, Dash, Dell, Oath, Nasdaq, Mastercard, Tele2
In 2016–2017, Guoga was Chief Investment Officer to the Mayor of Vilnius, Remigijus Šimašius.
Guoga was nominated as a candidate for the European parliamentary elections at the summer congress of the Liberal Movement in the last week of June 2013.
Guoga was second on the list of the Lithuanian Liberal Movement in the elections to the European Parliament in 2014, and was elected as the MEP with 97,907 votes ending on top of the list.
After the corruption allegations of Eligijus Masiulis, Guoga became a temporary chairman of the Liberal Movement. After public criticism by the party members, Guoga left the party on 17 May 2016.
On 9 March 2019, Guoga announced that he would seek re-election to the European Parliament with the Lithuanian Centre Party. The party received 5.13% of the national vote and did not receive any representatives in the European Parliament.
In November 2020 he was elected to Lithuanian national parliament, the Seimas, as a member of the electoral list of the Labour Party He resigned his seat three months later, after falling out with the chairman of the Labour Party
Viktor Uspaskich.
From Wikipedia’s article on Antanas Guoga (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Legal issues and controversies
Paradise Papers
In November 2017 an investigation conducted by the International Consortium of Investigative Journalism cited his name in the list of politicians named in "Paradise Papers" allegations.
From Wikipedia’s article on Antanas Guoga (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataAntanas Guoga on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaAntanas Guoga on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11WikidataAntanas Guoga: X, on Wikidata
- 12WikidataX, as reported
- 13
- 14
- 15WikidataFacebook, as reported
- 16WikidataPokerNews, Founder
- 17Wikimedia CommonsAntanas Guoga photo by Nouser, CC BY-SA 4.0