
Hartmut Mehdorn
German manager and CEO
Hartmut Mehdorn (born 31 July 1942 in Warsaw) is a German manager and mechanical engineer. Until May 2009 he was CEO of Deutsche Bahn, Germany's biggest railway company.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Hartmut Mehdorn (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Jul 31, 1942.1
About
He was CEO of Germany's second largest airline Air Berlin until he stepped down in January 2013. In March 2013 he assumed a CEO position at Flughafen Berlin Brandenburg GmbH (FBB), the owner and future operator of Berlin Brandenburg Airport, until March 2015.
From Wikipedia’s article on Hartmut Mehdorn, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- DornierChair14
- Air BerlinChief executive officer 2009 to Jan 201315
- Deutsche BahnChair 1999 to Apr 30, 200916
- Heidelberger DruckmaschinenChair 1995 to 199917
Early life and education
- 1961 to 1966Technische Universität Berlin Diplom; mechanical engineering3
Career
Occupation: mechanical engineer, chairperson of the executive board, engineer, business executive.6
- Since 2013Worked at Flughafen Berlin Brandenburg GmbH4
- 2009 to 2013Chief executive officer, Air Berlin4
- 1999 to 2009Chairman of Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn4
- 1999 to 2009Chairman of Deutsche Bahn5
- 1997 to 1999Worked at RWE4
- 1995 to 1999Chairperson of the executive board, Heidelberger Druckmaschinen4
- 1992 to 1995Worked at DASA4
- Since 1981Worked at Messerschmitt-Bölkow-Blohm4
- 1979 to 1984Worked at Airbus Commercial Aircraft4
- 1966 to 1668Engineer, Vereinigte Flugtechnische Werke4
- Date not recordedWorked at SAP4
- Date not recordedChairman of the supervisory board, Dornier4
- Date not recordedBoard member5
Personal life
Mehdorn is married to Frenchwoman Hélène Mehdorn (née Vuillequez) and has three grown-up children, two sons and a daughter.
From Wikipedia’s article on Hartmut Mehdorn (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Awards
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataHartmut Mehdorn on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaHartmut Mehdorn on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10Wikidataaward, as reported
- 11Wikidataaward, as reported
- 12Wikidataaward, as reported
- 13
- 14WikidataDornier, Chair
- 15
- 16WikidataDeutsche Bahn, Chair
- 17
- 18Wikimedia CommonsHartmut Mehdorn photo by Bigbug21, CC BY-SA 3.0