
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Japanese anime producer
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (石川 光久, Ishikawa Mitsuhisa; born October 30, 1958) is a Japanese anime producer and planner, as well as the co-founder and current chairman of the anime studio Production I.G.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Oct 30, 1958.1
Companies
- IG PortFounder10
- Production I.GFounder11
Career
Occupation: executive producer, film producer, animator.6
- Date not recordedWorked at Tatsunoko Production3
- Date not recordedWorked at University of Tokyo3
- Date not recordedWorked at Bee Train3
- Date not recordedFounded IG Port4
- Date not recordedFounded Production I.G5
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa was an executive at Bee Train from 1997 to 2006,
Ishikawa acted as executive producer for the anime sequence The Origin of Ren in Kill Bill, and was the producer of the first two Ghost in the Shell films. In 2005, Ishikawa joined his first joint Japanese-U.S. collaboration, since the opening of the Production I.G branch in Los Angeles, IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix, a joint production with Production I.G and Cartoon Network. Ishikawa has also produced Batman: Gotham Knight, Halo Legends and Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic.
Ishikawa is also one of the owners of Tatsunoko Productions and a part-time director.
From Wikipedia’s article on Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataMitsuhisa Ishikawa on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaMitsuhisa Ishikawa on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10WikidataIG Port, Founder
- 11WikidataProduction I.G, Founder
- 12Wikimedia CommonsMitsuhisa Ishikawa photo by Danny Choo, CC BY-SA 2.0