
Peter Rice
British businessman (born 1966)
Peter Rice (born 1966) is a British American media proprietor and television producer serving as chief content officer (CCO) of Netflix, Inc. since 2026.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Rice (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born 1966.1
About
He joined 20th Century Fox in 1989 and was later named president of its former parent company, 21st Century Fox, just before its acquisition by the Walt Disney Company. He then served as chairman of Walt Disney Television (later Disney General Entertainment Content and now Disney Entertainment Television) until he was ousted by former CEO Bob Chapek in 2022.
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Rice, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- Disney Entertainment TelevisionChief executive officer Mar 20, 2019 to now12
- 21st Century FoxChair13
Early life and education
- Date not recordedUniversity of Nottingham3
Rice was born and raised in the United Kingdom in 1966 United Kingdom. He earned a degree from the University of Nottingham in 1989.
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Rice (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: businessperson.7
- Since 2019Chief executive, Disney Entertainment Television4
- Since 2018Chairperson, Walt Disney Television5
- Date not recordedPrésident-directeur général, Fox Networks Group5
- Date not recordedChair, 21st Century Fox6
Fox
Rice began his career at Twentieth Century Fox in 1989, working for Tom Sherak, then head of U.S. distribution and marketing for Fox Filmed Entertainment. In 2000, Rice became President of Fox Searchlight Pictures, beginning in 2000. From 2007 to 2008, he also oversaw Fox Atomic, which created comedy and genre films, including Turistas and 28 Weeks Later. Fox Atomic was closed in 2009, after Rice moved to Fox's television business.
Rice became chairman and CEO of Fox Networks Group in 2012, supervising Fox Broadcasting Company, 20th Century Fox Television, FX Networks, Fox Sports (encompassing Fox’s national sports channels, FS1 and FS2 and its 22 regional sports networks) and National Geographic Partners (which includes the National Geographic channels and brands).
Rice was appointed president of 21st Century Fox in 2017. Rice continued to serve as chairman and CEO of Fox Networks Group, which included all of Fox’s TV assets, with the exception of Fox News, which was run separately. He was also the chairman of the board of National Geographic Partners and Fox's lead executive on the board of directors for Hulu.
Read more
Disney
Rice joined The Walt Disney Company in 2019 following Disney's acquisition of 21st Century Fox. Upon joining, Rice became the chairman of Walt Disney Television (all of Disney's non-sports television businesses). In this role, Rice oversaw ABC Entertainment, ABC News, ABC Owned Television Stations, Disney Branded Television, Disney Television Studios, Freeform, FX, Hulu Originals, National Geographic, and Onyx Collective.
As chairman of Walt Disney Television, Rice oversaw the production of over 300 shows and 4,000 hours of television per year across Disney’s family of networks and streaming platforms Disney+ and Hulu. Disney earned 147 Primetime Emmy Award nominations in 2022 and 146 in 2021. While with Disney, Rice served as chairman of the board of A&E Networks and continued to serve as chairman of the board of National Geographic Partners.
On 9 June 2022, Rice was fired from The Walt Disney Company by Bob Chapek.
Producer
On 1 June 2023, Rice made a nonexclusive deal with the independent entertainment company A24.
In 2024, Rice produced Jason Reitman’s Saturday Night for Columbia Pictures. In 2025, he produced Warfare written and directed by Ray Mendoza and Alex Garland for A24, and 28 Years Later written by Alex Garland and directed by Danny Boyle for Columbia. Rice is also listed as a producer for 28 Years Later: The Bone Temple written by Alex Garland and directed by Nia DaCosta.
Rice’s project in development include Elden Ring written and to be directed by Alex Garland. In TV, Rice is developing Fairy Tale with Paul Greengrass. Misty Green, written and directed by Chris Rock was released in October 2026.
In July 2025, Rice was hired to produce the Olympic and Paralympic ceremonies for Los Angeles 2028. LA28 CEO Casey Wassermann did not provide a budget.
Netflix
In October 2026, Rice was named as Netflix, Inc.'s chief content officer, replacing Bela Bajaria following a significant workforce reduction at the company. Rice will also continue his role as executive producer for the Los Angeles 2028 opening and closing ceremonies.
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Rice (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Rice lives in Los Angeles with his family. He has two children. He serves on the board of governors of the Motion Picture & Television Fund.
From Wikipedia’s article on Peter Rice (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
In the news
7 recent articles from 4 outlets we read name Peter Rice. We match the full name, and check the article also names one of their companies or that they are well known.
- Netflix big Bela Bajaria out after decade calling shots on shows. Peter Rice is streamer’s new chief content officerNew York Post, leans right, Oct 16, 2026…part of its effort to shake things up, the streamer also axed film veep Doug Belgrad and film director Sheroum Kim. Peter Rice, a former bigwig at 21st Century Fox and Disney, is the next chief content officer, Netflix said. Bajaria had bee…
- CNBC Daily Open: Is the AI sector losing its rose-colored glow?CNBC, center, Oct 16, 2026…on Thursday announced Bela Bajaria will be replaced as the company's chief content officer by former Disney exec Peter Rice, effective Oct.
- Why Did Netflix Boot Bela Bajaria?Variety, Oct 16, 2026…internal teams — an announcement dovetailed with news of her incoming replacement, the venerated film and TV executive Peter Rice.
- Netflix’s New Content Chief Peter Rice Will Continue As EP Of LA28 Opening & Closing CeremoniesDeadline, Oct 16, 2026…EXCLUSIVE: “Netflix is fortunate to have him.” That’s what LA28 boss Casey Wasserman said Thursday night of Peter Rice as the mastermind behind the upcoming Summer Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies landed a top gig at the streamer. In…
- Netflix Is Profitable and Still Growing. Why Did It Just Make a Huge Round of Layoffs and Oust Its Top Content Exec?Variety, Oct 16, 2026…in force and the move to boot chief content officer Bela Bajaria — replacing her with well-regarded industry veteran Peter Rice, who hails from Disney and 21st Century Fox — signal its attempts to get in front of the issue. Multiple industr…
- Here's who Netflix just brought in to run content — and what it means for the streamerCNBC, center, Oct 16, 2026…in an effort to fix its engagement woes. On Thursday, the streaming giant announced that former Disney executive Peter Rice will take over as the company's chief content officer, overseeing global content organization, including scripted an…
- Netflix Chief Content Officer Bela Bajaria is leaving, will be replaced by Peter RiceCNBC, center, Oct 15, 2026…on Thursday announced Bela Bajaria will be replaced as the company's chief content officer by former Disney exec Peter Rice, effective Oct.
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataPeter Rice on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaPeter Rice on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11WikidataPeter Rice: IMDb, on Wikidata
- 12
- 13Wikidata21st Century Fox, Chair
- 14Wikimedia CommonsPeter Rice photo by Monelisa, CC BY-SA 4.0