
Steffen Kampeter
German politician and lobbyist
Steffen Kampeter (born 18 April 1963 in Minden, Germany) is a German politician (CDU) and lobbyist. He was a member of the German Bundestag from 1990 to 2016 and Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2015.2
From Wikipedia’s article on Steffen Kampeter (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born Apr 18, 1963.1
About
Since July 2016, Kampeter has been managing director of the Confederation of German Employers' Associations (BDA).
From Wikipedia’s article on Steffen Kampeter, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- Confederation of German Employers' AssociationsChief executive officer Jul 2016 to now12
Career
Occupation: political economist, secretary of state, politician.6
- Since 2016Chief executive, Confederation of German Employers' Associations3
- 2013 to 2016Member of the German Bundestag4 5
- 2009 to 2013Member of the German Bundestag4
- 2009 to 2015Parliamentary Secretary in Germany, Federal Ministry of Finance4
- 2005 to 2009Member of the German Bundestag4
- 2002 to 2005Member of the German Bundestag4
- 1998 to 2002Member of the German Bundestag4
- 1994 to 1998Member of the German Bundestag4
- 1990 to 1994Member of the German Bundestag4
After graduating from Besselgymnasium in Minden in 1982, Kampeter did his military service with the amphibious pioneers in Minden. Kampeter then began studying economics at University of Münster in 1983, which he completed in 1988 with a degree in economics. He then worked as a research assistant at the Institute for Transport Science at the University of Münster. He then moved to Preussag AG as an employee.
Kampeter is married and has three children.
Labour market: The demand for more desire to work
At the beginning of 2023, Kampeter attracted public attention with his controversial demand that employees should work longer and more. In an interview, the managing director of the Confederation of German Employers' Associations not only criticised the early retirement age of 63 as a political mistake, but he also called for longer working hours and greater motivation. To achieve a more stable overall economic situation, Kampeter also believes that targeted efforts should be made to create a more efficient education system and an attractive immigration concept for skilled workers. The timing of his demands, in particular the call for a greater appetite for work, is extremely poor in the eyes of many who have picked up on and quoted the interview. Furthermore, it almost seems like an accusation to talk down part-time work right now.
From Wikipedia’s article on Steffen Kampeter (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
Politics
Political party
Kampeter became a member of the Young Union and the CDU in 1981. From 1990 to 1994, he was chairman of the YU district association of East Westphalia-Lippe.
From 1992 to 1998, Kampeter was chairman of the state environmental committee of the CDU in North Rhine-Westphalia. In 1999, he was elected Chairman of the Minden-Lübbecke CDU district association. He was elected District Chairman of the CDU East Westphalia-Lippe on 23 June 2012. He held this position until May 2016.
From 30 June 2012 to June 2016, Kampeter was one of the deputy state chairmen of the CDU in North Rhine-Westphalia.
Read more
Political positions
Budget and financial policy
"Sound budgets are a provision for the future in the best sense of the word," emphasises Kampeter. In his guest commentary Staying on course in the Handelsblatt of 18 February 2013, he writes that this is not about "mechanical deficit reduction, but about setting clear priorities. Intelligent consolidation accompanies structural reforms and is an expression of a growth-orientated economic and financial policy. Only orderly finances with a clear consolidation course are the key to sustainable growth and lasting prosperity."
In his article Die Schulden-Propheten irren! Kampeter contradicts the view that the debt crisis can be solved with even more debt: "High liabilities impair growth’, says Kampeter; some European countries have reached a point where they can no longer cover their budget deficits with new debt. Their debt has already reached a level that questions their proper servicing. Genuine economic performance requires competitiveness: ‘Economic strength that only exists on paper, because it is only a statistical reflection of debt-financed government spending, cannot be used to establish debt sustainability."
Kampeter's credo is "spending discipline", which he describes as an "honest, sound budgetary policy". He says: "High debts are an expression of political despondency."
Debt brake
For Kampeter, limiting public debt is also a question of intergenerational justice: "Because today's debts are tomorrow's burdens - in other words, the bill that future generations will have to pay. With the introduction of the debt brake, we have taken an important step towards reducing public debt."
Europe
In an interview with RBB - Inforadio, Steffen Kampeter called for a strict "spending diet"’ for the Budget of the European Union. "Better" and not "more" should be the motto of the 2014-2020 multiannual financial plan and thus also reflect the national consolidation efforts at the European level.
European rescue package
"Stability needs protection," says Kampeter: The ESM is the stability and protection mechanism of the Economic and Monetary Union. Even with the best prevention, a European institution equipped with the financial resources and legitimised by national parliaments is necessary to provide financial assistance to member states with refinancing problems on the capital market, prevent herd panics and reduce the risk of contagion for other eurozone countries. Germany's liability is limited to 190 billion euros. This is stated in Article 8 (5) of the ESM Treaty. There is no automatic liability mechanism and no possibility of changing this or the maximum liability amount without the involvement of the German Bundestag, writes Kampeter in an article for the FAZ on 3 August 2012.
From Wikipedia’s article on Steffen Kampeter (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataSteffen Kampeter on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaSteffen Kampeter on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13Wikimedia CommonsSteffen Kampeter photo by Henningv, CC BY-SA 3.0