Private company

Entasis Therapeutics

American pharmaceutical preparations company based in Waltham, founded in 20151

In its 2022 annual report the company says: “We are an advanced, late clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of targeted antibacterial products that address high unmet medical needs to treat serious infections caused by multidrug-resistant pathogens.”44

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

2015Founded1
  • IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations1
  • HeadquartersWaltham1
  • Websitewww.entasistx.com
  • Incorporated inDE3
  • Business address35 Gatehouse Drive, Waltham, Ma 024513
  • Filer category, Emerging growth company3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2019

-670.5%Operating margin4
-626.4%Net margin4
40.0%Revenue growth, 20194
-104.0%Return on equity5
-$44.8MFree cash flow4

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2019

  • Research and development98¢$40.2M
  • Income tax2¢$677.0K

Out of $7.0M in revenue.4 The company lost money this year.

Financial statements

Revenue64$7.0M in 2019+40% since 2018
0$2.0M$4.0M$6.0M$8.0M2018: $5.0M$5.0M20182019: $7.0M$7.0M2019+40%
Operating income764-$46.9M in 2019+50% since 2017
-$60.0M-$40.0M-$20.0M02017: -$31.3M-$31.3M20172018: -$38.2M-$38.2M2018+22%2019: -$46.9M-$46.9M2019+23%
Net income764-$43.9M in 2019+47% since 2017
-$60.0M-$40.0M-$20.0M02017: -$29.9M-$29.9M20172018: -$33.0M-$33.0M2018+10%2019: -$43.9M-$43.9M2019+33%
Fiscal year2016201720182019
Revenue$5.0M6$7.0M4
Research and development$25.7M7$33.0M6$40.2M4
Operating expenses
Operating income-$31.3M7-$38.2M6-$46.9M4
Income before tax
Income tax$472.0K6$677.0K4
Net income-$29.9M7-$33.0M6-$43.9M4
Earnings per share
Earnings per share (diluted)
Shares (weighted, basic)
Shares (weighted, diluted)

Compare Entasis Therapeutics with another company

Corporate structure

Entasis Therapeutics is part of a group headed by Innoviva, Inc.. 18 entities, 2 countries on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of Entasis Therapeutics

  • Innoviva, Inc. Brisbane, California, United States
    • Entasis Therapeutics Waltham
    • Advanced Medicine East, Inc Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Entasis Therapeutics (Ireland) Limited Subsidiary · Ireland
    • Entasis Therapeutics Holdings Inc. Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Innoviva Royalty Sub LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Innoviva Specialty Therapeutics Holdings LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Innoviva Specialty Therapeutics Inc. Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Innoviva Strategic Opportunities LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Innoviva Strategic Partners LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Innoviva TRC Holdings LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • ISP Fund LP Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • ISTx, LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • La Jolla Pharma, LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • La Jolla Pharmaceutical Company Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • La Jolla Pharmaceutical Holdings, LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Nortiva Bio, Inc. Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Subsidiary · Delaware, United States

Built from parent and subsidiary links from GLEIF, the Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (CC0); subsidiaries listed in Exhibit 21 of annual reports filed with the SEC; major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Entasis Therapeutics reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Property and equipment

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Property and equipment, before depreciation$1.2M5 Dec 31, 2021$1.1M5 Dec 31, 2020+6.8%
Accumulated depreciation$994.0K5 Dec 31, 2021$894.0K5 Dec 31, 2020+11.2%
Property and equipment, net$198.0K5 Dec 31, 2021$222.0K5 Dec 31, 2020−10.8%
Operating-lease assets (leased space)$604.0K5 Dec 31, 2021$1.1M5 Dec 31, 2020−47.1%

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$32.3M5 Dec 31, 2021$53.2M5 Dec 31, 2020−39.3%
Debt securities available for sale$04 Dec 31, 2020$25.0M4 Dec 31, 2019−100.0%

Leadership

Who has led Entasis Therapeutics, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Chief financial officer

  1. Michael Gutch2018–2021
20202025
Board members and other officers (19)

Former names

  • Entasis Therapeutics LtdDec 8, 2017 to Aug 17, 20183

Timeline

  1. Jul 11, 20228-K Ended a material agreement; Completed an acquisition or sale; Listing notice or transfer29
  2. May 23, 20228-K Entered a material agreement; Other events30
  3. Apr 27, 20228-K Results of operations31
  4. Mar 3, 20228-K Results of operations32
  5. Feb 25, 20228-K Executive or director change33
  6. Feb 18, 20228-K Entered a material agreement; New debt or obligation; Unregistered sale of shares34
  7. Jan 14, 20228-K Executive or director change35
  8. Nov 12, 20218-K Executive or director change36
  9. Nov 4, 20218-K Results of operations37
  10. Oct 19, 20218-K Other events38
  11. Sep 25, 2018New chief executive Manoussos Perros becomes CEO9
  12. 2015Founded Founded1

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. Apr 27, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results31
  2. Mar 3, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results32
  3. Nov 4, 2021Reported quarterly or annual results37

Drug trials and FDA: recently

  1. Dec 12, 2025FDA approval FDA approved Nuzolvence (zoliflodacin), a new molecular entity, priority review (NDA 219491).39

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). Trials from ClinicalTrials.gov, as the sponsor registered them (expected dates are the sponsor's own and often move); approvals and advisory committee meetings from the FDA. The FDA does not publish its decision (PDUFA) dates. The full markets calendar

Filings

101 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 2 annual reports, 2 quarterly reports, 10 major events, 53 insider forms, 7 large holders, 27 other. The latest 20:

  1. Jul 21, 202215-12G EDGAR
  2. Jul 13, 20224 EDGAR
  3. Jul 12, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  4. Jul 12, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  5. Jul 12, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  6. Jul 12, 2022EFFECT EDGAR
  7. Jul 11, 2022SC 13D/A EDGAR
  8. Jul 11, 2022S-8 POS EDGAR
  9. Jul 11, 2022S-8 POS EDGAR
  10. Jul 11, 2022S-8 POS EDGAR
  11. Jul 11, 2022S-8 POS EDGAR
  12. Jul 11, 2022S-8 POS EDGAR
  13. Jul 11, 2022S-8 POS EDGAR
  14. Jul 11, 2022POS AM EDGAR
  15. Jul 11, 2022POS AM EDGAR
  16. Jul 11, 2022POS AM EDGAR
  17. Jul 11, 2022POS AM EDGAR
  18. Jul 11, 20228-K EDGAR
  19. Jul 11, 20224 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR
  20. Jul 11, 20224 OWNERSHIP DOCUMENT EDGAR

The 101 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

9 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 2 buys and 7 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jul 11, 2022Innoviva Strategic Opportunities LLCBuy7,598,814$2.20$16.7MForm 4
Jul 8, 2022Innoviva Strategic Opportunities LLCBuy11,671,662$2.20$25.7MForm 4
Oct 19, 2021Perros ManoussosPresident and CEOSale11,974$3.19$38.2KForm 4
Oct 19, 2021Mueller John PatrickChief Development OfficerSale4,001$3.19$12.8KForm 4
Oct 19, 2021Gutch MichaelSee RemarksSale3,759$3.19$12.0KForm 4
Oct 19, 2021Tommasi RubenChief Scientific OfficerSale3,759$3.19$12.0KForm 4
Oct 19, 2021Keiley Elizabeth MGeneral CounselSale3,759$3.19$12.0KForm 4
Oct 19, 2021Altarac DavidChief Medical OfficerSale3,759$3.19$12.0KForm 4
Oct 19, 2021Ronsheim MatthewChief of Pharma Sciences & MFGSale3,759$3.19$12.0KForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

SEC filer profile

How Entasis Therapeutics is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGAREntasis Therapeutics Holdings Inc.2
  • CIK0001724344
  • Employer ID (EIN)82-45929132
  • Filer status<br>emerging growth company2
  • Incorporated inDelaware2
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 312
  • Industry code (SIC)2834 Pharmaceutical Preparations2
  • Business address35 Gatehouse Drive, Waltham, MA 024512
  • Phone(781) 810-01202
  • Shares outstanding47,851,779 as of Apr 22, 20228
  • Public float$28.6M as of Jun 30, 202143
  • On EDGAR sinceDec 8, 20172
  • Filings335 in all: 4 (114), 8-K (44), 3 (29), SC 13D/A (19), 10-Q (11), EFFECT (9), UPLOAD (8), CORRESP (7)2
    All 44 form types

    SC 13D (7), DEFA14A (6), S-8 (6), S-8 POS (6), DEF 14A (5), SC 13G/A (5), 10-K (4), 424B4 (4), POS AM (4), S-3 (4), SC 13E3/A (4), DRS/A (3), SC 13G (3), SC 14D9/A (3), 10-K/A (2), 424B5 (2), CT ORDER (2), DRSLTR (2), PRE 14A (2), SC 13E3 (2), SC TO-C (2), SC TO-T/A (2), 15-12G (1), 25-NSE (1), 8-A12B (1), CERT (1), D (1), DRS (1), S-1 (1), S-1/A (1), S-1MEF (1), SC 14D9 (1), SC TO-I (1), SC TO-I/A (1), SC TO-T (1), SC14D9C (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 3, 2022
    Quarterly report (10-Q) Apr 27, 2022
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) May 17, 2021
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Jul 11, 2022

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
    SEC EDGAROther events
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44