KOF on NYSE

Coca-Cola FEMSA

Logo: Coca-Cola Femsa, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons4

Mexican multinational beverage company

Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V., known as Coca-Cola FEMSA or KOF, is a Mexican multinational beverage company headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico. It is a subsidiary of FEMSA which owns 47.8% of its stock, with 27.8% held by wholly owned subsidiaries of The Coca-Cola Company and the remaining 25% listed publicly on the Mexican Stock Exchange (since 1993) and the New York Stock Exchange (since 1998).3 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

1991Founded1

Compare with another stock.

  • TickerKOF on NYSE1
  • Industrybeverage industry1
  • HeadquartersMexico1
  • Websitewww.coca-colafemsa.com
  • Legal formpublic company1
  • Listed onMexican Stock Exchange (KOF), New York Stock Exchange (KOF)1
  • Business addressMario Pani #100, Piso 7, Col Santa Fe, Cuajimalpa, O5 Df 053485
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer5

Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V., known as Coca-Cola FEMSA or KOF, is a Mexican multinational beverage company headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico. It is a subsidiary of FEMSA which owns 47.8% of its stock, with 27.8% held by wholly owned subsidiaries of The Coca-Cola Company and the remaining 25% listed publicly on the Mexican Stock Exchange (since 1993) and the New York Stock Exchange (since 1998). It is the largest franchise Coca-Cola bottler in the world, the company has operations in Latin America, although its largest and most profitable market is in Mexico.3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2023

7.4%Revenue growth, 20237

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2023

  • Other costs100¢$236.6B

Out of $236.6B in revenue.7

Financial statements

Revenue8910117$236.6B in 2023+2181% since 2017
0$100.0B$200.0B$300.0B2017: $10.4B$10.4B20172018: $9.3B$9.3B2018−11%2019: $10.3B$10.3B2019+11%2020: $9.2B$9.2B2020−10%2021: $189.4B$189.4B2021+1952%2022: $220.3B$220.3B2022+16%2023: $236.6B$236.6B2023+7%
Gross profit891011$4.2B in 2020−11% since 2017
0$2.0B$4.0B$6.0B2017: $4.7B$4.7B20172018: $4.3B$4.3B2018−8%2019: $4.6B$4.6B2019+9%2020: $4.2B$4.2B2020−10%
Net income891011$521.0M in 2020
-$1.0B-$500.0M0$500.0M$1.0B2017: -$594.0M-$594.0M20172018: $768.0M$768.0M20182019: $670.0M$670.0M2019−13%2020: $521.0M$521.0M2020−22%

Every line of the income statement as filed: the last 3 fiscal years, latest first.12

Period ending2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Total revenues291.7B MXN279.8B MXN245.1B MXN
Cost of goods sold158.6B MXN151.1B MXN134.2B MXN
Gross profit133.2B MXN128.7B MXN110.9B MXN
Administrative expenses15.0B MXN13.7B MXN12.8B MXN
Selling expenses76.7B MXN74.4B MXN63.3B MXN
Other income4.1B MXN4.2B MXN2.0B MXN
Other expenses3.5B MXN4.9B MXN3.3B MXN
Interest expense8.1B MXN7.5B MXN7.1B MXN
Interest income2.4B MXN3.0B MXN3.2B MXN
Foreign exchange gain (loss), net20.0M MXN304.0M MXN-1.0B MXN
Gain on monetary position for subsidiaries in hyperinflationary economies383.0M MXN216.0M MXN93.0M MXN
Market value gain on financial instruments412.0M MXN67.0M MXN169.0M MXN
Income before income taxes and share of the profit or loss of associates and joint ventures accounted for using the equity method37.2B MXN36.0B MXN28.8B MXN
Income taxes12.7B MXN11.8B MXN8.8B MXN
Share in the profit of equity accounted investees, net of income taxes531.0M MXN306.0M MXN215.0M MXN
Consolidated net income25.0B MXN24.5B MXN20.2B MXN
Equity holders of the parent23.8B MXN23.7B MXN19.5B MXN
Non-controlling interest1.2B MXN820.0M MXN690.0M MXN
Basic controlling interest net income (per share)1.42 MXN1.41 MXN1.16 MXN
Diluted controlling interest net income (per share)1.42 MXN1.41 MXN1.16 MXN

Compare Coca-Cola FEMSA with another company

Corporate structure

Coca-Cola FEMSA sits at the top of its group. 1 entity, 1 country on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of Coca-Cola FEMSA

  • BlackRock Filed SCHEDULE 13G/A on Coca-Cola FEMSA, latest Oct 17, 2025 (6 filings since Jan 26, 2022)
  • GATES FOUNDATION TRUST Filed SC 13G/A on Coca-Cola FEMSA, latest Feb 10, 2023 (2 filings since Feb 14, 2022)
  • Tweedy, Browne Co LLC Filed SC 13G on Coca-Cola FEMSA, latest Jan 6, 2023 (2 filings since Jan 11, 2022)
  • Coca-Cola FEMSA Mexico

Built from major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Coca-Cola FEMSA reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Property and equipment

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Property and equipment, net$3.0B11 Dec 31, 2020$3.2B10 Dec 31, 2019−7.9%
Operating-lease assets (leased space)$64.0M11 Dec 31, 2020$73.0M10 Dec 31, 2019−12.3%

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$2.2B11 Dec 31, 2020$1.1B10 Dec 31, 2019+101.4%

Intangibles and goodwill

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Goodwill100.1B MXN11 Dec 31, 2020107.1B MXN11 Dec 31, 2019−6.5%

Inventory

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Inventory, total$489.0M11 Dec 31, 2020$559.0M10 Dec 31, 2019−12.5%

The story

Coca-Cola FEMSA began as a joint venture with The Coca-Cola Company in 1991 with FEMSA initially owning 51% of the stock. It started expanding its international operations in 2003 when it acquired Panamerican Beverages (Panamco), another Mexican Coca-Cola bottler with operations in Central America, Colombia, Venezuela, and Brazil. It later acquired additional bottling companies in Brazil (its second largest market) as well as the main Coca-Cola bottler in the Philippines in 2013, until 2018 when the company was then renamed to Coca-Cola Beverages Philippines.

In 2007, Coca-Cola FEMSA acquired Jugos del Valle in a joint venture with The Coca-Cola Company. In June 2008, Coca-Cola FEMSA acquired Refrigerantes Minas Gerais.

In 2011, the company merged Grupo Tampico and Corporación Los Angeles. Later that same year, Coca-Cola FEMSA acquired Grupo Industrias Lacteas, parent company of Estrella Azul, in a joint venture with The Coca-Cola Company.

Coca-Cola FEMSA merged beverage operations with Grupo Fomento Queretano in 2012. In 2013, the company merged more bottling operations with Grupo Yoli as well as acquiring Brazilian companies Companhia Fluminense de Refrigerantes and Industria Brasileira de Bebidas.

In 2015, Coca-Cola FEMSA opened two $500 million bottling plants in Itabirito, Brazil, and Tocancipa, Colombia. The company completed its $1 billion acquisition of VONPAR in Brazil in 2016. Coca-Cola and Coca-Cola FEMSA also bought the AdeS brand from Unilever in a joint venture that same year.

In 2018, Coca-Cola FEMSA acquired Guatemalan bottlers ABASA and Los Volcanes as well as MONRESA in Uruguay.

From Wikipedia’s article on Coca-Cola FEMSA, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.6

Leadership

Who has led Coca-Cola FEMSA, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Chief executive

  1. Ian M. Craig2026–now

Chief financial officer

  1. Celaya Gerardo Cruz2026–now

Chief operating officer

  1. Zubizarreta Aitor Ocejo2026–now
1995200020052010201520202025
Board members and other officers (30)

Subsidiaries and ownership

Owners

From Wikidata.1

Former names

  • COCA COLA FEMSA SA DE CVJan 29, 1998 to Dec 19, 20065

Timeline

  1. Mar 18, 2026New chief executive Ian M. Craig becomes CEO15
  2. 1991Founded Founded1

Calendar

Coming up

  1. Oct 27, 2026 · Before the openReports results for the quarter ending Sep/2026 A year earlier it reported $1.51 a share, on Oct 24, 2025.48

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

146 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 5 annual reports, 35 insider forms, 10 large holders, 96 other. The latest 20:

  1. Sep 3, 20266-K EDGAR
  2. Jul 27, 20266-K EDGAR
  3. Jul 2, 20263 EDGAR
  4. Jun 12, 20266-K EDGAR
  5. Jun 1, 20266-K EDGAR
  6. May 27, 20263 EDGAR
  7. May 26, 20266-K EDGAR
  8. May 22, 20263 EDGAR
  9. Apr 29, 20266-K EDGAR
  10. Apr 22, 20263/A EDGAR
  11. Apr 16, 202620-F EDGAR
  12. Apr 16, 20266-K EDGAR
  13. Mar 30, 20263 EDGAR
  14. Mar 27, 20266-K EDGAR
  15. Mar 24, 20266-K EDGAR
  16. Mar 18, 20263 EDGAR
  17. Mar 18, 20263 EDGAR
  18. Mar 18, 20263 EDGAR
  19. Mar 18, 20263 EDGAR
  20. Mar 18, 20263 EDGAR

The 146 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

Held by these funds

The largest holders among investment managers' 13F reports for the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026, the top 25 of 100. Change is in shares since the quarter before.

FundSharesValueShare of the fundChange
Gates Foundation Trust6,214,719$660.3M1.9%No change
Boston Partners1,180,686$125.4M0.1%+166,772
Tweedy, Browne Co LLC1,160,570$123.3M9.3%−9,456
Morgan Stanley969,679$103.0M0.0%+578,151
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC785,478$83.5M0.1%+392,739
Nomura Asset Management International Inc.527,484$56.0M0.1%+117,992
Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/496,822$52.8M0.3%No change
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.476,898$50.7M0.1%−168,048
Cullen Capital Management, LLC447,737$47.6M0.5%+24,596
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.419,526$44.6M0.1%−2,918
Fmr LLC327,538$34.8M0.0%+30
Bank Of America Corp /de/286,020$30.4M0.0%−51,508
Skerryvore Asset Management Ltd264,590$28.1M25.1%−17,582
Invesco Ltd.225,493$24.0M0.0%+16,654
Jones Financial Companies Lllp210,720$22.6M0.0%+13,674
Federated Hermes, Inc.202,985$21.6M0.0%+41,252
Envestnet Asset Management Inc193,707$20.6M0.0%−6,111
BlackRock, Inc.186,271$19.8M0.0%+21,815
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The181,355$19.3M0.0%+6,792
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP169,512$18.0M0.0%+6,275
Deutsche Bank Ag\150,959$16.0M0.0%+33,110
Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc.147,105$15.6M0.2%−3,764
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd140,580$14.9M0.0%−35,879
Northern Trust Corp140,220$14.9M0.0%−673
Clearbridge Investments, LLC140,210$14.9M0.0%+63,360

13F reports cover disclosed long positions in U.S. stocks only.

SEC filer profile

How Coca-Cola FEMSA is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARCOCA COLA FEMSA SAB DE CV2
  • CIK0000910631
  • Filer statusLarge accelerated filer not an emerging growth company; not a shell company52
  • Incorporated inUnited Mexican States52
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 312
  • Industry code (SIC)2086 Bottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters2
  • SEC reviewing officeOffice of Manufacturing, Division of Corporation Finance2
  • Business addressMario Pani #100, Piso 7, Col Santa Fe, Cuajimalpa, O5 DF 053482
  • Phone5255151951202
  • Shares outstanding7,936,628,152 Class A Common Stock shares; 4,668,365,424 Class D Common Stock shares; 1,575,624,195 Class B Common Stock shares; 2,626,040,325 Class L Common Stock shares as of Dec 31, 202552
  • AuditorErnst & Young Global Limited, Mexico City, Mexico PCAOB ID 1284; it also attests to the company’s internal control over financial reporting52
  • On EDGAR sinceJan 29, 19982
  • Filings588 in all: 6-K (388), 3 (34), SC 13G/A (28), 20-F (25), SC 13G (20), SC 13D/A (16), UPLOAD (13), FWP (12)2
    All 28 form types

    CORRESP (11), 424B2 (6), 424B5 (4), F-3ASR (4), 8-A12B (3), CERT (3), SC 13D (3), SC 13E3/A (3), 424B3 (2), 6-K/A (2), SCHEDULE 13G/A (2), 25-NSE (1), 3/A (1), 8-A12B/A (1), EFFECT (1), F-3 (1), F-3/A (1), F-4 (1), POSASR (1), SC 13E3 (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (20-F) Apr 16, 2026

Securities registered for trading

ClassSymbolExchange
American Depositary Shares, each representing 10 unitsKOFNew York Stock Exchange
Units, each consisting of 3 Series B shares and 5 Series L shares, without par value
Series B shares, without par value
Series L shares, without par value
2.750% Senior Notes due 2030
1.850% Senior Notes due 2032
5.100% Senior Notes due 2035

From the cover page of the 20-F filed Apr 16, 2026 (Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act).52

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52