LL on NYSE

Lumber Liquidators

Logo: https://lumberliquidators.com/pages/about, Non-free logo, via Wikipedia4

Hardwood flooring retailer

Lumber Liquidators is an American retailer of hard-surface flooring including hardwood, laminate, vinyl plank, tile, bamboo and cork, as well as flooring tools and accessories. The company filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on August 11, 2024, and was able to avoid liquidation 3 months later after a last minute deal to be acquired by original founder Tom Sullivan.3 Wikipedia text CC BY-SA 4.0

Price unavailable

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Overview

1994Founded1

Compare with Floor & Decor, Builders FirstSource or JEWETT CAMERON TRADING CO LTD, or pick any stock.

  • TickerLL on NYSE1
  • Industryretail1
  • HeadquartersRichmond1
  • Founded inStoughton1
  • Websitelumberliquidators.com
  • Business address4901 Bakers Mill Lane, Richmond, Va 232305
  • Filer categoryAccelerated filer5

Lumber Liquidators is an American retailer of hard-surface flooring including hardwood, laminate, vinyl plank, tile, bamboo and cork, as well as flooring tools and accessories. The company filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on August 11, 2024, and was able to avoid liquidation 3 months later after a last minute deal to be acquired by original founder Tom Sullivan.3

Financials

From the company’s reports to the SEC. Every number links to the filing it came from.

Key numbers, fiscal 2023

35.7%Gross margin8
-8.9%Operating margin8
-11.4%Net margin8
-18.5%Revenue growth, 20238
-65.8%Return on equity8
$4.3MFree cash flow8

Where the money goes

Where each dollar of revenue went, fiscal 2023

  • Cost of revenue58¢$582.0M
  • Selling, general and admin40¢$403.5M
  • Income tax1¢$13.4M

Out of $904.7M in revenue.8 The company lost money this year.

Where each dollar of operating cash went, fiscal 2023

  • Capital spending80¢$17.0M
  • Share buybacks1¢$286.0K
  • Kept or used elsewhere19¢$4.0M

Out of $21.3M of cash from operations.8

Financial statements

Revenue91011128$904.7M in 2023−12% since 2017
0$500.0M$1.0B$1.5B2017: $1.0B$1.0B20172018: $1.1B$1.1B2018+5%2019: $1.1B$1.1B2019+1%2020: $1.1B$1.1B2020+0%2021: $1.2B$1.2B2021+5%2022: $1.1B$1.1B2022−4%2023: $904.7M$904.7M2023−19%
Gross profit91011128$322.7M in 2023−13% since 2017
0$200.0M$400.0M$600.0M2017: $369.1M$369.1M20172018: $392.9M$392.9M2018+6%2019: $403.7M$403.7M2019+3%2020: $427.7M$427.7M2020+6%2021: $440.0M$440.0M2021+3%2022: $401.2M$401.2M2022−9%2023: $322.7M$322.7M2023−20%
Operating income91011128-$80.8M in 2023+119% since 2017
-$100.0M-$50.0M0$50.0M$100.0M2017: -$37.0M-$37.0M20172018: -$50.6M-$50.6M2018+37%2019: $16.7M$16.7M20192020: $56.3M$56.3M2020+237%2021: $52.7M$52.7M2021−6%2022: -$11.7M-$11.7M20222023: -$80.8M-$80.8M2023+589%
Net income91011128-$103.5M in 2023+174% since 2017
-$150.0M-$100.0M-$50.0M0$50.0M$100.0M2017: -$37.8M-$37.8M20172018: -$54.4M-$54.4M2018+44%2019: $9.7M$9.7M20192020: $61.4M$61.4M2020+536%2021: $41.7M$41.7M2021−32%2022: -$12.1M-$12.1M20222023: -$103.5M-$103.5M2023+757%
Fiscal year2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue$1.0B9$1.1B10$1.1B11$1.1B12$1.2B8$1.1B8$904.7M8
Cost of revenue$659.9M9$691.7M10$688.9M11$670.0M12$712.3M8$709.5M8$582.0M8
Gross profit$369.1M9$392.9M10$403.7M11$427.7M12$440.0M8$401.2M8$322.7M8
Selling, general and admin$406.0M9$443.5M10$387.0M11$371.4M12$387.4M8$412.9M8$403.5M8
Operating income-$37.0M9-$50.6M10$16.7M11$56.3M12$52.7M8-$11.7M8-$80.8M8
Income before tax$52.8M8-$13.5M8-$90.1M8
Income tax-$734.0K9$979.0K10$3.3M11-$7.8M12$11.1M8-$1.5M8$13.4M8
Net income-$37.8M9-$54.4M10$9.7M11$61.4M12$41.7M8-$12.1M8-$103.5M8
Earnings per share-$1.339-$1.9010$0.3411$2.1312$1.448-$0.428-$3.598
Earnings per share (diluted)-$1.339-$1.9010$0.3411$2.1012$1.418-$0.428-$3.598
Shares (weighted, basic)29.0M shares828.9M shares828.8M shares8
Shares (weighted, diluted)29.5M shares828.9M shares828.8M shares8

Compare Lumber Liquidators with another company

Corporate structure

Lumber Liquidators sits at the top of its group. 7 entities, 3 countries on record. Switch between the flow chart and the network, and select any entity to see its details.

Major holders of Lumber Liquidators

  • Lumber Liquidators Richmond
    • LL Flooring Services, LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • LL Flooring, Inc. Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Lumber Liquidators Canada ULC Subsidiary · Nova Scotia, Canada
    • Lumber Liquidators Foreign Holdings, LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States
    • Lumber Liquidators Hong Kong Limited Subsidiary · Hong Kong
    • Lumber Liquidators Leasing, LLC Subsidiary · Delaware, United States

Built from subsidiaries listed in Exhibit 21 of annual reports filed with the SEC; major holders from Schedules 13D and 13G. Each entity in the chart links to its source.

What it owns

What Lumber Liquidators reports owning in its annual reports to the SEC: buildings, land and equipment, real estate and locations, investments, intangible assets and inventory, at the end of its latest fiscal year and a year before.

Property and equipment

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Computer equipment and software$55.0M12 Dec 31, 2022$51.3M12 Dec 31, 2021+7.2%
Property and equipment, before depreciation$272.4M8 Dec 31, 2023$255.6M8 Dec 31, 2022+6.6%
Accumulated depreciation$171.9M8 Dec 31, 2023$153.8M8 Dec 31, 2022+11.8%
Property and equipment, net$100.5M8 Dec 31, 2023$101.8M8 Dec 31, 2022−1.2%
Operating-lease assets (leased space)$141.2M8 Dec 31, 2023$123.2M8 Dec 31, 2022+14.6%

Real estate and locations

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Stores4378 Dec 31, 202344212 Dec 31, 2022−1.1%

Investments

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Cash and cash equivalents$8.8M8 Dec 31, 2023$10.8M8 Dec 31, 2022−18.8%

Inventory

ItemLatestA year beforeChange
Inventory, total$265.3M8 Dec 31, 2023$332.3M8 Dec 31, 2022−20.2%

The story

Founding

Lumber Liquidators was started in 1994 by Tom Sullivan, a building contractor who began purchasing excess wood from other companies. He then resold the wood from the back of a trucking firm's yard in Stoughton, Massachusetts. Three years later in 1996, the company found their niche market in hardwood flooring. On January 5, 1996, the company's first store opened in West Roxbury, Massachusetts, and sold 150 square feet of floors on the first day. By August of that year, they opened up a second store in Hartford, Connecticut.

Expansion

The company has grown to be one of the largest retailers of hardwood flooring in the United States. It expanded to more than 375 Lumber Liquidators stores with over 1,000 employees in 47 states and Canada. It also launched online e-commerce, catalogs, and its Virginia call center. By the end of 2018 the company was operating over 415 stores across North America.

The company's CEO is Jason Delves. Previous CEO was Charles Tyson until F9 Inv purchased LL from bankruptcy court, prior to bankruptcy the firm was listed and traded as LL on the New York Stock Exchange.

In 2009, Lumber Liquidators began sponsoring Scripps' HGTV, DIY Network and ABC's Extreme Makeover: Home Edition.

The company expanded into Canada in the fourth quarter of 2010. The expansion plan was to add 36 to 40 stores.

In April 2020, the company publicly rebranded itself, changing its name to LL Flooring. The corporate entity name was changed to LL Flooring Holdings, Inc. effective January 1, 2022.

Bankruptcy, planned liquidation and reverted rebrand

In July 2024, LL Flooring warned that it may file for Chapter 11 bankruptcy within the coming weeks due to slow sales and a high decline in home renovation, as the company warned it may run out of money within the third quarter. As a result, the company's stock fell nearly 20% to around 92 cents per share. On August 11, 2024, LL Flooring filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection in Delaware. The company planned to pursue a sale of all of its assets and would close 94 locations as part of the sale.

On September 3, 2024, LL Flooring announced that it would shut down its operations and close all 424 locations nationwide after being unable to come to a stalking horse agreement with bidders. However, on September 9, the company reached a last-minute agreement with F9 Investments, a private-equity firm led by the company's founder Thomas Sullivan. F9 Investments received court approval to acquire the company on September 16. The remaining locations rebranded back to Lumber Liquidators by October 2024.

Read the full text

Controversies

A 2013 report by the Environmental Investigation Agency revealed that Lumber Liquidators' indiscriminate and poor sourcing practices resulted in the destruction of critically endangered tiger habitats and forests.

Further investigation led to the conviction of a Russian supplier in 2014. Shortly after the conviction, Lumber Liquidators lost about 20% in stock value for potential violation of the Lacey Act.

During 2015, the company was the subject of a 60 Minutes report. The broadcast accused the company of selling an unsafe type of Chinese-made laminate flooring that contained dangerous levels of the carcinogen formaldehyde that exceeded emissions standards. Hedge fund manager Whitney Tilson had shorted the company's stock after it more than doubled in a year, and paid $5,000 to test three pieces of wood; he said that formaldehyde levels in the wood he tested were two to six times the California Air Resources Board limits. Shares of the company dropped 25% the day after the broadcast; eight months later it was down 75%. The company ultimately paid a $33 million penalty.

A number of class action lawsuits were filed by customers, due to the formaldehyde issue and other customer service issues.

On June 16, 2015, Lumber Liquidators announced the "unexpected" resignation of its CEO, Robert Lynch. It also announced the termination of its Chief Merchandising Officer, William Schlegel. It also declared it would discontinue the sale of laminate flooring products manufactured in China.

The company's founder, Tom Sullivan, served as interim CEO following the resignation. He was replaced in November 2015 by John Presley.

On October 22, 2015, Lumber Liquidators pleaded guilty in federal court to the illegal importation of hardwood flooring. In February 2016, a federal judge sentenced the company to $13.15 million in penalties, consisting of $7.8 million in criminal fines, $3.15 million in civil forfeiture, $1 million in criminal forfeiture, and $1.2 million to conservation organizations. It was the largest financial penalty ever issued for violating the Lacey Act of 1900.

From Wikipedia’s article on Lumber Liquidators, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.6

Leadership

Who has led Lumber Liquidators, and when. Pick a name to see everywhere that person has worked.

Board members and other officers (56)

Products and brands

  • wood flooring

Listed on Wikidata.1

Subsidiaries and ownership

Subsidiaries (Exhibit 21)

  • LL Flooring Services, LLC Delaware7
  • LL Flooring, Inc. Delaware7
  • Lumber Liquidators Canada ULC Nova Scotia, Canada7
  • Lumber Liquidators Foreign Holdings, LLC Delaware7
  • Lumber Liquidators Hong Kong Limited Hong Kong7
  • Lumber Liquidators Leasing, LLC Delaware7

The subsidiaries the company lists in Exhibit 21 of its annual report, as filed.

Former names

  • LL Flooring2020 to 20241
  • Lumber Liquidators Holdings, Inc.Jan 11, 2010 to Jan 3, 20225
  • Lumber Liquidators, Inc.Apr 23, 2007 to Jan 5, 20105

Timeline

  1. Nov 1, 20248-K Executive or director change86
  2. Oct 1, 20248-K Entered a material agreement; Ended a material agreement; Completed an acquisition or sale87
  3. Sep 9, 20248-K Entered a material agreement; Bankruptcy or receivership; Regulation FD disclosure88
  4. Sep 3, 20248-K Entered a material agreement; Bankruptcy or receivership89
  5. Aug 15, 20248-K Entered a material agreement; Bankruptcy or receivership; New debt or obligation90
  6. Aug 13, 20248-K Listing notice or transfer; Regulation FD disclosure91
  7. Aug 12, 20248-K Entered a material agreement; Bankruptcy or receivership; Debt or obligation accelerated92
  8. Jul 12, 20248-K Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Shareholder vote93
  9. Jun 28, 20248-K Other events94
  10. May 20, 20248-K Other events95
  11. May 8, 20248-K Results of operations96
  12. Apr 30, 20248-K Executive or director change97
  13. 2024Renamed Name changed to Lumber Liquidators1
  14. Jun 3, 2020New chief executive Charles E. Tyson becomes CEO17
  15. 2020Renamed Name changed to LL Flooring1
  16. May 9, 2017New chief executive Dennis R. Knowles becomes CEO18
  17. Mar 7, 2016New chief executive John M. Presley becomes CEO19
  18. Aug 12, 2015New chief executive Thomas D. Sullivan becomes CEO20
  19. Nov 9, 2007Went public Listed on NYSE1
  20. Nov 8, 2007New chief executive Jeffrey W. Griffiths becomes CEO21
  21. 1994Founded Founded in Stoughton1

Calendar

When it reported results

  1. May 8, 2024Reported quarterly or annual results96
  2. Mar 1, 2024Reported quarterly or annual results98
  3. Nov 8, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results99
  4. Aug 9, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results100
  5. May 8, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results101
  6. Mar 1, 2023Reported quarterly or annual results102
  7. Nov 2, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results103
  8. Aug 3, 2022Reported quarterly or annual results104

Upcoming dates from Nasdaq's calendar; past results from the company's 8-K filings (Item 2.02). The full markets calendar

Filings

291 filings to the SEC since October 2021: 4 annual reports, 8 quarterly reports, 41 major events, 141 insider forms, 37 large holders, 60 other. The latest 20:

  1. May 13, 202515-12G EDGAR
  2. Nov 14, 2024SC 13G/A EDGAR
  3. Nov 13, 2024SC 13G/A COWEN FINANCIAL PRODUCTS LLC EDGAR
  4. Nov 1, 20248-K EDGAR
  5. Oct 1, 20248-K EDGAR
  6. Oct 1, 2024SC 13D/A EDGAR
  7. Sep 9, 2024SC 13D/A EDGAR
  8. Sep 9, 20248-K EDGAR
  9. Sep 3, 20248-K EDGAR
  10. Aug 19, 20243 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  11. Aug 15, 20248-K/A EDGAR
  12. Aug 13, 20248-K EDGAR
  13. Aug 12, 2024SC 13D/A EDGAR
  14. Aug 12, 2024NT 10-Q EDGAR
  15. Aug 12, 20248-K EDGAR
  16. Aug 8, 20244 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  17. Jul 19, 20243 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  18. Jul 19, 20243 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  19. Jul 19, 20243 PRIMARY DOCUMENT EDGAR
  20. Jul 12, 2024SC 13D/A EDGAR

The 291 filings since October 2021 can be filtered by form type and year here when JavaScript is on.

Every filing from the last five years, summarized. The full record is on SEC EDGAR.

Insider trades

1 open-market trades by officers, directors and large owners since October 2021: 1 buys and 0 sales. Grants, option exercises and gifts are left out.

DateWhoTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 8, 2022Rhodes Famous PDirectorBuy6,635$9.86$65.4KForm 4

From Forms 4 filed with the SEC.

Major holders

Investors who own more than 5% of the shares must tell the SEC: a 13D if they may seek to influence the company, a 13G if they hold passively.

SEC filer profile

How Lumber Liquidators is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from its EDGAR record and the cover page of its latest annual report.

  • Name on EDGARLL Flooring Holdings, Inc.2
  • CIK0001396033
  • Employer ID (EIN)27-13108172
  • Filer statusAccelerated filer2
  • Fiscal year endsDecember 312
  • Industry code (SIC)5211 Retail-Lumber & Other Building Materials Dealers2
  • SEC reviewing officeOffice of Trade & Services, Division of Corporation Finance2
  • Business address4901 Bakers Mill Lane, Richmond, VA 232302
  • Phone757-259-42802
  • Shares outstanding30,657,355 as of May 3, 202415
  • Public float$108.5M as of Jun 30, 2023114
  • On EDGAR sinceApr 23, 20072
  • Filings1,489 in all: 4 (856), 8-K (198), SC 13G/A (87), 3 (64), 10-Q (49), SC 13G (33), DEFA14A (24), 4/A (23)2
    All 36 form types

    CORRESP (18), UPLOAD (18), 10-K (17), DEF 14A (16), DFAN14A (14), SC 13D/A (14), ARS (7), S-1/A (7), 8-K/A (6), S-8 (6), PX14A6G (5), S-8 POS (4), SC 13D (4), PREC14A (3), 3/A (2), DEFC14A (2), 10-K/A (1), 15-12G (1), 25-NSE (1), 424B4 (1), 5 (1), 8-A12B (1), CERTNYS (1), EFFECT (1), NT 10-Q (1), PRE 14A (1), PRRN14A (1), S-1 (1)

  • Latest filingsAnnual report (10-K) Mar 1, 2024
    Quarterly report (10-Q) May 8, 2024
    Proxy statement (DEF 14A) Apr 3, 2023
    Latest 8-K (8-K) Nov 1, 2024

Sources

The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74
  75. 75
  76. 76
  77. 77
  78. 78
  79. 79
  80. 80
  81. 81
  82. 82
  83. 83
  84. 84
  85. 85
  86. 86
  87. 87
  88. 88
  89. 89
  90. 90
  91. 91
  92. 92
  93. 93
  94. 94
    SEC EDGAROther events
  95. 95
    SEC EDGAROther events
  96. 96
  97. 97
  98. 98
  99. 99
  100. 100
  101. 101
  102. 102
  103. 103
  104. 104
  105. 105
  106. 106
  107. 107
  108. 108
  109. 109
  110. 110
  111. 111
  112. 112
  113. 113
  114. 114