
Brian Cornell
American businessman (born 1959)
Brian C. Cornell (born 1959) is an American businessman who was the chairman and chief executive officer (CEO) of Target Corporation from 2014 to 2026. He became executive chair of Target’s board of directors on February 1, 2026, after stepping down as CEO. He is also non-executive chairman of Yum!2
From Wikipedia’s article on Brian Cornell (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Born 1959.1
About
Brands.
From Wikipedia’s article on Brian Cornell, shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.2
Companies
- Yum! BrandsBoard member Sep 21, 2015 to now14
- Target CorporationExecutive Officer Aug 18, 2014 to now15
- Target CorporationBoard member 2014 to now16
- Target CorporationChief executive officer Aug 2014 to Feb 202617
- PolarisBoard member Nov 20, 2012 to Jul 2, 201518
- PepsiCoChief executive officer Mar 22, 2012 to Apr 4, 201419
- WalmartExecutive Vice President Apr 7, 2009 to Mar 5, 201220
- The Home DepotBoard member Jan 22, 2008 to Jun 5, 200821
- SafewayExecutive Vice President Feb 17, 2006 to May 21, 200722
Holdings
Stock this person has reported owning, from the forms officers and directors file with the SEC. See the biggest insider stakes.
Shares held
PepsiCo PEP236,060 shares23$31.0M at $131.46Apr 2, 2014
Target Corporation TGT135,233 shares24$20.9M at $154.44Aug 27, 2026
Yum! Brands YUM256 shares25$38.3K at $149.77Aug 7, 2025
As of each latest filing. The line shows shares held over time.
Recent filings
- Aug 25, 2026Sold 50,000 shares at $163.56 of Target Corporation24
- May 27, 2026Sold 1,000 shares at $130.55 of Target Corporation26
- May 27, 2026Sold 49,000 shares at $129.84 of Target Corporation26
- Apr 7, 2026Shares withheld for tax 21,697 shares at $120.76 of Target Corporation27
- Apr 7, 2026Granted 50,777 shares of Target Corporation27
- Mar 11, 2026Shares withheld for tax 11,050 shares at $119.88 of Target Corporation28
- Mar 11, 2026Granted 50,277 shares of Target Corporation28
- Mar 10, 2026Sold 50,000 shares at $121.76 of Target Corporation29
- Aug 6, 2025Sold 87 shares at $139.92 of Yum! Brands25
- Aug 6, 2025Returned to company 61 shares at $139.50 of Yum! Brands25
- Aug 6, 2025Exercised options 148 shares at $57.06 of Yum! Brands25
- Aug 6, 2025Sold 1,993 shares at $139.92 of Yum! Brands25
- Aug 6, 2025Returned to company 1,103 shares at $139.50 of Yum! Brands25
- Aug 6, 2025Exercised options 3,096 shares at $49.66 of Yum! Brands25
- May 28, 2025Sold 45,000 shares at $96.18 of Target Corporation30
- Apr 8, 2025Shares withheld for tax 11,141 shares at $92.43 of Target Corporation31
- Apr 8, 2025Granted 26,157 shares of Target Corporation31
- Mar 12, 2025Shares withheld for tax 10,716 shares at $110.25 of Target Corporation32
- Mar 12, 2025Granted 7,077 shares of Target Corporation32
- Mar 12, 2025Granted 50,811 shares of Target Corporation32
- Mar 11, 2025Sold 45,000 shares at $113.37 of Target Corporation33
- Aug 27, 2024Sold 45,000 shares at $158.67 of Target Corporation34
- Jun 4, 2024Sold 45,000 shares at $151.36 of Target Corporation35
- Apr 9, 2024Shares withheld for tax 24,030 shares at $170.50 of Target Corporation36
- Apr 9, 2024Granted 56,331 shares of Target Corporation36
Trade performance
| Date | Stock | Trade | Value | Return since | Vs S&P since | Vs S&P, 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2026 | TGT | Sale | $8.2M | −4.2% | +5.0% | |
| May 27, 2026 | TGT | Sale | $6.5M | +22.1% | −19.2% | |
| Mar 10, 2026 | TGT | Sale | $6.1M | +29.7% | −15.8% | |
| May 28, 2025 | TGT | Sale | $4.3M | +63.3% | −31.9% | −5.7% |
| Mar 11, 2025 | TGT | Sale | $5.1M | +38.9% | −0.1% | +16.3% |
| Aug 27, 2024 | TGT | Sale | $7.1M | −1.3% | +38.7% | +53.4% |
| Jun 4, 2024 | TGT | Sale | $6.8M | +4.0% | +42.0% | +50.4% |
| Mar 11, 2024 | TGT | Sale | $7.5M | −6.8% | +57.8% | +41.6% |
| Aug 18, 2023 | TGT | Sale | $3.9M | +19.4% | +57.4% | +18.0% |
| Mar 14, 2023 | TGT | Sale | $5.6M | −1.1% | +98.1% | +26.5% |
| Mar 16, 2022 | TGT | Sale | $6.5M | −27.3% | +104.5% | +15.3% |
| Dec 2, 2021 | TGT | Sale | $7.3M | −36.2% | +104.9% | +22.1% |
| Sep 2, 2021 | TGT | Sale | $6.1M | −36.3% | +106.6% | +19.6% |
| Mar 3, 2021 | TGT | Sale | $16.3M | −9.8% | +112.1% | −14.7% |
| Aug 20, 2020 | TGT | Sale | $15.3M | +2.9% | +125.3% | −35.4% |
| May 11, 2020 | TGT | Sale | $13.2M | +30.3% | +133.5% | −32.5% |
Returns are price-only (no dividends), measured from the trade date.
Early life and education
- Date not recordedUniversity of California, Los Angeles3
Brian Cornell was born in 1959 in Queens, New York City. He grew up in a fatherless household from the age of six, and his mother was living on welfare due to heart disease. As a result, Cornell's maternal grandparents mostly raised him.
Cornell graduated from the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) in 1981. He attended the UCLA Anderson School of Management in 1991.
From Wikipedia’s article on Brian Cornell (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Career
Occupation: entrepreneur, chairperson, chief executive officer.11
- 2014 to 2026Chief executive, Target Corporation4
- Since 2014Board member, Target Corporation5
- 2014 to 2026Chief executive officer6 10
- 2012 to 2014Chief executive officer6 9
- 2009 to 2012Chief executive officer6 8
- 2007 to 2009Chief executive officer6 7
Cornell was the chief marketing officer and an executive vice president of Safeway Inc., from 2004 to 2007. He was CEO of Michaels from 2007 to 2009, of Sam's Club from 2009 to 2012, and of PepsiCo Americas Foods, a subsidiary of PepsiCo, from 2012 to 2014.
Cornell was on the board of directors of OfficeMax from 2004 to 2007 and of The Home Depot from 2008 to 2009. He has been on the board of Centerplate and Polaris Industries. Cornell has been on the board of directors of Yum! Brands since 2015. He served as chairman of the Retail Industry Leaders Association in 2018 and 2019.
In August 2014, Cornell replaced Gregg Steinhafel as chairman and CEO of Target. During his tenure, Cornell shut down the loss-incurring Target Canada. He occasionally visits Target stores and asks guests about their shopping experiences. As CEO, Cornell has been featured by news outlets such as CNN, which described him as Target's "ace CEO" and credited him with Target's strong growth in the 2010s. In 2019, he was named CNN's "Business CEO of the Year".
In 2021, Cornell publicly stated his commitment to programs at Target to support diversity, equity, and inclusion after the murder of George Floyd in Minneapolis. He said. "I recognize that it's time to take it to another level, and that as CEOs, we have to be the company's head of diversity and inclusion."
In 2022, Cornell received the National Retail Federation's "Visionary" award, given each year to "an outstanding retail industry leader".
In 2022, Target announced that its board of directors had eliminated the company's mandatory retirement policy that would have forced the CEO to retire at age 65.
In 2023, Cornell's total compensation at Target was $18.1 million. He earned a higher annual bonus due to the company's improved profits, though his overall compensation dropped. In 2024, Cornell's total compensation at Target was $9.9 million, which was 45% lower than his 2023 compensation and 87% lower than his 2020 compensation of $77.5 million. In 2025, his final year as Target’s CEO, Cornell received total compensation of $21.8 million, a 7% increase from 2024.
Cornell was inducted into the World Retail Hall of Fame on May 14, 2025.
Target announced on August 20, 2025 that its COO, Michael Fiddelke, would replace Cornell as CEO on February 1, 2026. Cornell stepped down as CEO on January 31, 2026, and became executive chair of Target’s board the following day.
At Target’s 2026 annual meeting, shareholders rejected a proposal that would have required the board chair to be an independent director, allowing Cornell to remain executive chair. Cornell was reelected to the board by a substantial majority of the vote.
From Wikipedia’s article on Brian Cornell (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Personal life
He is married to Martha Cornell. They have two children. In 2021, they made a $10 million donation to Sarasota Memorial Hospital in Sarasota, Florida.
From Wikipedia’s article on Brian Cornell (this version), CC BY-SA 4.0.
Links
Sources
The numbers on this page point here. Each one links to the record it came from.
- 1WikidataBrian Cornell on Wikidata
- 2WikipediaBrian Cornell on Wikipedia
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14SEC EDGARYum! Brands, Board member
- 15
- 16Wikidata and SEC EDGARTarget Corporation, Board member
- 17
- 18SEC EDGARPolaris, Board member
- 19SEC EDGARPepsiCo, Chief executive officer
- 20SEC EDGARWalmart, Executive Vice President
- 21SEC EDGARThe Home Depot, Board member
- 22SEC EDGARSafeway, Executive Vice President
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26SEC EDGARForm 4 filed May 28, 2026
- 27SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Apr 9, 2026
- 28SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Mar 13, 2026
- 29SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Mar 11, 2026
- 30SEC EDGARForm 4 filed May 30, 2025
- 31SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Apr 10, 2025
- 32SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Mar 14, 2025
- 33SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Mar 12, 2025
- 34SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Aug 28, 2024
- 35SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Jun 5, 2024
- 36SEC EDGARForm 4 filed Apr 11, 2024
- 37Wikimedia CommonsBrian Cornell photo by Maryland GovPics, CC BY 2.0